LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 59337 sells for about $195,000, or $105 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 65 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $810 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 59337 — Jordan

Dawson County →refreshed Sep 27, 2026next refresh Oct 27, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The Glendive housing market remains stable with low inventory and modest price appreciation, reflecting the broader economic conditions of eastern Montana. Demand is driven by local employment in healthcare and education, with limited new construction keeping supply tight. Market activity is consistent with historical norms for a small, rural county seat.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for families and individuals seeking an affordable, quiet, small-town lifestyle with access to unique outdoor recreation, rather than commuters or investors looking for high-velocity appreciation.

Parent geography
Jordan · no city intel reportRosebud County →Montana state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 5,482.6 km²Water area · 360.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$195,000
+2.5% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
65 days
Active listings
65
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
96.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
66
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
63
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.5% year over year.

42
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 65 days on market with 7.2 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

69
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

88
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 0.0% · poverty 13.6% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$120,000$150,000$180,000$210,000$240,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,200$1,400$1,600$1,800$2,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
-3.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
653

ZCTA 59330, Dawson County, MT

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Glendive are generally low and consistent with small-town rural Montana, though property crime remains the most frequently reported category.

Schools & education

Public schools in Glendive are managed by Glendive Public Schools, generally viewed as providing stable, community-focused education typical of rural eastern Montana districts.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risks from severe weather, including high winds and occasional flooding near the Yellowstone River, with standard wildfire risk for the surrounding plains.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is tied to regional agriculture, energy sector activity, and local government services, with limited large-scale industrial development currently underway.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Dawson County based on state-mandated mill levies; there is no state sales tax in Montana, which influences the local tax burden structure.

Transportation & commute

Commutes are primarily local within the city of Glendive, with minimal traffic congestion and easy access to major regional routes like I-94.

Recreation & amenities

The area features Makoshika State Park, Montana's largest state park, offering extensive hiking and badlands scenery, alongside local parks and community sports facilities.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by limited inventory and steady demand from local workers, with few large-scale multi-family developments.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by agriculture, energy production, and public sector employment, serving as a regional hub for eastern Montana.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is dominated by private vehicle use, with I-94 serving as the primary corridor for regional connectivity.

Development pipeline

There are no major large-scale commercial or residential developments currently reported in the pipeline for this ZIP.

County appraisal district

The Dawson County assessor manages property valuations based on cyclical reappraisal cycles mandated by the Montana Department of Revenue.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to local school district levies and county-wide service districts for fire and emergency management.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns, including wind and hail exposure common to the Great Plains.

Migration & population flows

Montana has experienced net positive domestic migration, though rural eastern counties like Dawson often see stable or slightly declining population trends.

Foreclosure doctrine

Montana is primarily a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for a streamlined process under the Small Tract Financing Act.

Disclosure doctrine

Montana requires sellers to provide a property disclosure statement, though it is limited in scope compared to other states.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 59330, Dawson County, MT
Population
653
Median age
47.3 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.5%
Median home value
$185,000
Median gross rent
$850
Median household income
$72,670
Median year built
1976
Vacancy rate
8.2%
Renter share
31.5%
Owner cost burden
15%
Renter cost burden
28%
Population change
-3.19%
Work-from-home share
5.2%
Mean commute
12.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
21.6%
Unemployment
0%
Poverty rate
13.6%
Avg household size
2.3
White
92%
Hispanic
3%
Native American
2.5%
Other
2.5%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA profiles and local economic reports.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Dawson County High SchoolHighAverageGlendive Public SchoolsPrimary high school serving the city.
Jefferson ElementaryElementaryAverageGlendive Public SchoolsServes local elementary students.
School districts
Glendive Public SchoolsStableServes the majority of the city and surrounding rural areas.
Utilities & services
ElectricMontana-Dakota UtilitiesPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasMontana-Dakota UtilitiesStandard service for residential heating.
InternetMidcoMajor broadband provider in the area.
Major employers & industries
Dawson Community CollegeEducationMajor local employer.
Glendive Medical CenterHealthcareRegional healthcare anchor.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Makoshika State Park
Park

Montana's largest state park featuring badlands formations and hiking trails.

Yellowstone River
Waterfront

Provides fishing, boating, and recreational access.

Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.