LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 75069 sells for about $509,663, or $205 per square foot.

Prices are down 4.4% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 49 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,787 a month.

Market figures inherited

This ZIP has no home sales of its own, so its market figures come from McKinney, Texas (city-level). Population, rents, hazards, lending and amenities are this ZIP's own readings.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 75069 — McKinney

Collin County →refreshed Oct 8, 2026next refresh Nov 7, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The 75069 housing market shows a median home sale price of $499,000, signaling a solid entry point for buyers. Market conditions are mixed, with some sources reporting price declines while others note steady demand. Several metrics, including months of supply and specific tax rates, are not currently published at the ZIP level.

Who this ZIP fits

The area serves as a solid entry point for buyers, with a mix of housing options and a median household income of $75,000.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 87.2 km²Water area · 0.8 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$509,663
-4.4% year over year
Divergent · 22.1% from published 2026 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
49 days
Active listings
1,176
Listings with price cuts
72%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.7%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
58
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
28
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 4.4% year over year.

66
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 49 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

36
Momentum/100

72% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.7% of asking — demand is holding steady.

100
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2017201820192020202120222023202420252026202720292031$190,000$285,000$380,000$475,000$570,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2017201820192020202120222023202420252026202720292031$4,500$6,000$7,500$9,000$10,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+36.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
39,084

ZCTA 75069

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
14.9%
Foreign-born residents
5,970
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
33.5%
Non-citizens (of population)
9.9%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
33%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
72.7%
Asia
16.9%
Europe
6.9%
Africa
3.5%
Oceania
0.1%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

ZIP 75069 registers violent and property crime rates that are generally lower than national and Texas state averages, though somewhat higher than McKinney's outer master-planned enclaves due to denser commercial corridors along US-75 and SH-5.

Schools & education

The area is served by McKinney ISD, which generally maintains a positive reputation within the region for its academic programs and extracurricular offerings.

Environmental & hazard

Primary natural hazards consist of severe convective storms generating hail and damaging straight-line winds, while localized surface flooding hazards are concentrated near the East Fork Trinity River corridor.

Growth & development

McKinney continues to experience significant growth as a major residential and commercial hub in the Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex, supported by ongoing infrastructure expansion and corporate interest.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00). County (Collin County, Texas) — Independent School District Ad Valorem Tax & Mandatory Homestead Exemption: All residential parcels fall into an ISD (e.g., Plano ISD at $1.03955 per $100; Allen ISD at $1.1258 per $100; Prosper ISD at $1.2141 per $100). Imposes standard Maintenance & Operations (M&O) and Interest & Sinking (I&S) rates.

Transportation & commute

The median commute to work is 23 minutes with 85% of residents driving.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to local parks, community trails, and proximity to historic downtown McKinney, which offers a variety of shopping and dining amenities.

Rental market

Median rent stands at $1,582 per month, reflecting steady rental demand.

Economy & employers

The area features a workforce that is 75% white-collar and 25% blue-collar.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily highway-dependent, with regional infrastructure projects aimed at improving connectivity across the growing Collin County area.

Development pipeline

Development activity is focused on residential expansion and mixed-use projects that support the continued population growth of the McKinney area.

County appraisal district

The Collin Central Appraisal District manages property assessments for the county, following standard Texas property tax code procedures.

Special districts

Parcels in this ZIP are subject to taxes from McKinney ISD and various municipal utility or special districts common in North Texas development.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums in North Texas face upward adjustments driven by regional exposure to severe convective storms, tornadic activity, and hail damage.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 75069
Population
39,084
Median age
39 yrs
Median home value
$413,700
Median household income
$82,804
Population change
+36.21%
Work-from-home share
12%
Mean commute
23 min
Bachelor's or higher
45%
Avg household size
2.53

Data aggregated from Census and Constellation Data Labs.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

McKinney High SchoolHighBMcKinney ISDServes the local community with a comprehensive curriculum.
School districts
McKinney ISDBA large district serving the majority of the city with a focus on academic growth.
Utilities & services
ElectricVarious (Deregulated)Residents choose from multiple retail electric providers in the ERCOT market.
Major employers & industries
McKinney ISDEducationMajor regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 75069
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
2 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity · 2 developments on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Historic Downtown McKinney
Shopping/Dining District

A central hub for local dining, boutique shopping, and community events.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
East McKinney Redevelopment InitiativesMixed-Use & InfrastructureIn ProgressCity-backed infrastructure modernization and mixed-income revitalization initiatives east of SH-5.
McKinney Municipal Complex & City HallCivic & Mixed-UseUnder ConstructionNew central city hall and public gathering plaza serving as a community civic anchor.
Deterministic roll-up
4 of 4 researched properties contributed
Median sale price
$1,375,904
Closed sales (monthly)
4
Median asking rent
$4,913/mo
Distress filings (ledger)
0

Deterministic aggregate of 4 researched properties in this ZIP (latest reading each) — each property weighs one; per point, properties lacking the value are excluded. Property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually.

Sources · 5 cited

No county-record distress flags across 3 researched properties on the ARED base layer. Key-figure check: median price diverges 72.0% from the nearest retained anchor (researched-property base layer) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Validation: the flagged $499,000 could not be independently corroborated and was removed pending review (no prior-cycle value to revert to); the case is under review in the Command Center.

HOA registry · 15 associations governing McKinney1 governing this ZIP · bylaws & CC&Rs linked at their published homes
Meridian Residential Association, Inc.governs this ZIPResale certificate fee $375managed by Principal Management Group of North Texas (Associa)

Governs Meridian Residential Association, Inc.

Standard residential use; subject to recorded Collin County declaration restrictions regarding architectural review, leasing disclosures, and property maintenance.

The Villas at Adriatica Association, Inc.Not publishedmanaged by Not published

Governs The Villas at Adriatica

Village-specific design controls, architectural board approvals, and residential occupancy rules consistent with the Adriatica master development scheme.

The Legends of McKinney Homeowners Association, Inc.Not publishedmanaged by RTI/Community Management Associates (CMA)

Governs The Legends of McKinney

Mandatory POA restrictions governing single-family use, CMA architectural review approval prior to exterior modification, and leasing compliance under Texas Property Code.

McKinney Ridgecrest Homeowners' Association, Inc.Transfer fee $120.00managed by Not published

Governs Ridgecrest

Subject to recorded Collin County subdivision declarations; single-family residential use, architectural control guidelines, and transfer registration requirements.

Wynngate-McKinney Residential Association, Inc.not publishedmanaged by FirstService Residential

Governs Wynngate

Commercial business activity prohibited on residential lots; off-street vehicle parking rules; mandatory architectural reviews.

Virginia Woods Property Owners Associationnot publishedmanaged by Neighborhood Management, Inc.

Governs Virginia Woods

Single-family residential requirements; outbuildings, paint color changes, and roofing subject to architectural committee pre-approval.

Woodland Bridge Village Homeowners Association, Inc.Not publishedmanaged by Not published

Governs Woodland Bridge Village

Single-family residential occupancy and architectural compliance under recorded Collin County restrictions.

Fireside Village Residential Communitynot publishedmanaged by Principal Management Group of North Texas (Associa)

Governs Fireside Village

No short-term rentals without association compliance, mandatory ARC plan approvals, and parking restricted to driveways and garages.

McKinney Hiddenforest Residential Homeowner's Association, Incnot publishedmanaged by FirstService Residential

Governs Hidden Forest

Deed restrictions enforce single-family occupancy, architectural modifications review, and pet limits per household.

Tucker Hill Residential District Association, Inc.not publishedmanaged by FirstService Residential

Governs Tucker Hill

Traditional Neighborhood Design (TND) architectural guidelines strictly enforced; garage parking requirements and leasing limitations.

Erwin Farms Homeowners Association, Incnot publishedmanaged by Neighborhood Management, Inc.

Governs Erwin Farms

Single-family zoning only; architectural approval needed prior to construction; leasing registration and compliance guidelines enforced.

Brookview Homeowners' Association, Inc.not publishedmanaged by Neighborhood Management, Inc.

Governs Brookview

Mandatory architectural review for all alterations, restrictions on commercial activity, and strict limits on long-term street parking.

Adriatica Master Association, Inc.not publishedmanaged by CCMC

Governs Adriatica

Strict architectural design guidelines matching the Croatian village aesthetic; leasing restrictions and commercial/residential mixed-use zoning rules apply.

Brookstone/McKinney Residential Association, Inc.not publishedmanaged by FirstService Residential

Governs Brookstone McKinney

Single-family residential use, architectural control committee approval required for exterior modifications, street parking and leasing guidelines apply per recorded declarations.

Harvest Bend (McKinney) Homeowners Associationnot publishedmanaged by Principal Management Group of North Texas (Associa)

Governs Harvest Bend (McKinney)

Governed by recorded deed restrictions; residential occupancy, architectural review for exterior improvements, and vehicle parking standards typical for single-family subdivisions.

90-day research cycle · governing documents remain with their official custodians — the association, its management portal or the county clerk's recording.