LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 75071 sells for about $454,900, or $190 per square foot.

Prices are down 6.6% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 67 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,179 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 75071 — McKinney

Collin County →refreshed Sep 19, 2026next refresh Oct 19, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The 75071 housing market is currently balanced, with a median closed sale price of $454,900 and a pending-to-active ratio indicating buyers have room to negotiate. While listing prices remain higher, the market has seen a year-over-year price adjustment of approximately 6.6%. Demand remains supported by the area's strong economic position in the Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for family buyers seeking suburban amenities and quality schools, as well as commuters working in the broader Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 192.2 km²Water area · 2.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$454,900
-6.6% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 5.5% off nearest
Days on market
67 days
Active listings
397
Sale-to-list ratio
97%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
60
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
17
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 6.6% year over year.

50
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 67 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

80
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

94
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.7% · poverty 4.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$220,000$330,000$440,000$550,000$660,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$4,000$6,000$8,000$10,000$12,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
0.0%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
72,964

ZCTA 75071, Collin County TX

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
17.2%
Foreign-born residents
12,562
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
54.1%
Non-citizens (of population)
7.9%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
45.3%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
53.2%
Americas
28.7%
Africa
12.7%
Europe
5.2%
Oceania
0.3%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates across 75071 in northern McKinney remain substantially lower than regional DFW and national benchmarks, driven by predominantly newer suburban master-planned communities. Property crime represents the vast majority of local police incidents, while violent crime remains exceptionally rare.

Schools & education

The area is served by highly-rated public school districts, including McKinney ISD, which is a primary driver for family-oriented housing demand in the region.

Environmental & hazard

Flood risk is minor with First Street estimating only around 6% of properties face severe flood exposure over 30 years. However, severe convective storms, large hail, and wind events present recurring seasonal property risks, alongside a moderate wildfire exposure rating (76%) in undeveloped grassland transition zones.

Growth & development

McKinney serves as a major economic hub in the North Dallas corridor, benefiting from corporate relocations and significant infrastructure investment in the Collin County area.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00). County (Collin County, Texas) — Independent School District Ad Valorem Tax & Mandatory Homestead Exemption: All residential parcels fall into an ISD (e.g., Plano ISD at $1.03955 per $100; Allen ISD at $1.1258 per $100; Prosper ISD at $1.2141 per $100). Imposes standard Maintenance & Operations (M&O) and Interest & Sinking (I&S) rates.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute toward the Dallas-Fort Worth employment core via major highway corridors like US-75 and SH-121.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive park systems, golf courses, and proximity to major shopping and dining districts in historic downtown McKinney and surrounding retail centers.

Rental market

The rental market shows steady demand with a median asking rent of $2,300, reflecting the area's appeal to professionals and families.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by a mix of corporate headquarters, healthcare, and professional services, benefiting from the broader growth of the Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is primarily served by major highway corridors including US-75 and SH-121, facilitating regional connectivity.

Development pipeline

Ongoing residential and mixed-use development continues to expand the footprint of the McKinney area.

County appraisal district

The Collin Central Appraisal District manages property assessments for the county.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts including school, city, county, and potentially MUD or PID assessments depending on the specific development.

Insurance & hazard market

Texas homeowners face elevated property insurance premiums due to convective storm activity, localized hail risk, and statewide reinsurance price escalation, though low coastal exposure shields the area from tropical storm pricing spikes.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 75071, Collin County TX
Population
72,964
Median age
37.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
0%
Median home value
$0
Median gross rent
$0
Median household income
$132,447
Median year built
2011
Vacancy rate
0%
Renter share
0%
Owner cost burden
0%
Renter cost burden
0%
Population change
0%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
0%
Mean commute
0 min
Bachelor's or higher
0%
Unemployment
3.7%
Poverty rate
4.5%
Avg household size
0

Data retrieved from Census Reporter profiles for ZCTA 75071.

Public schools with an address here · 4

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

McKinney North High SchoolHigh8/10McKinney ISDServes northern McKinney neighborhoods with strong AP course offerings and competitive athletic and fine arts programs.
Dr. Jack Cockrill Middle SchoolMiddle8/10McKinney ISDWell-regarded middle school serving central and northern 75071 residential subdivisions.
C.T. Eddins Elementary SchoolElementary8/10McKinney ISDEstablished elementary campus recognized for strong reading and math standardized testing benchmarks.
John A. Baker Elementary SchoolElementary9/10Prosper ISDServes western fringes of the 75071 boundary zoned to Prosper ISD.
School districts
McKinney ISDNot determinablePrimary district serving the majority of the ZIP code.
Utilities & services
Electric Distribution & TransmissionOncor Electric DeliveryDeregulated retail energy market; delivery via Oncor with choice of retail electric provider.
Natural GasAtmos EnergyPrimary natural gas provider across residential McKinney subdivisions.
Water & WastewaterCity of McKinney Water UtilitiesMunicipal service drawing treated surface water through the North Texas Municipal Water District (NTMWD).
Solid Waste & RecyclingCity of McKinney / Frontier WasteWeekly curbside automated trash and recycling pickup managed under city contract.
Broadband InternetAT&T Fiber / SpectrumWidespread gigabit fiber optic and broadband cable coverage throughout the ZIP.
Major amenities · ZIP 75071
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Golf
14 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
3 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity · 3 developments on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Historic Downtown McKinney
Shopping/Dining

A major cultural and commercial anchor featuring local boutiques and restaurants.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Collin County Outer Loop Freeway ConstructionInfrastructure ExpansionUnder ConstructionPhased multi-lane east-west freeway project expanding high-speed connectivity across northern Collin County through northern McKinney.
US 380 Bypass & Widening ProjectHighway ImprovementApproved / Active PlanningTxDOT regional freeway transition designed to relieve heavy east-west arterial congestion across McKinney.
Painted Tree Master Planned CommunityResidential Mixed-UseUnder ConstructionMassive 1,100-acre master-planned community bringing several thousand single-family homes, commercial services, and open water amenities.
Deterministic roll-up
10 of 10 researched properties contributed
Median sale price
$413,057
Closed sales (monthly)
10
Median asking rent
$2,040/mo
Distress filings (ledger)
0

Deterministic aggregate of 10 researched properties in this ZIP (latest reading each) — each property weighs one; per point, properties lacking the value are excluded. Property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually.

Sources · 5 cited

No county-record distress flags across 8 researched properties on the ARED base layer. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the researched-property base layer (within 12.5%).

HOA registry · 15 associations governing McKinney8 governing this ZIP · bylaws & CC&Rs linked at their published homes
The Legends of McKinney Homeowners Association, Inc.governs this ZIPNot publishedmanaged by RTI/Community Management Associates (CMA)

Governs The Legends of McKinney

Mandatory POA restrictions governing single-family use, CMA architectural review approval prior to exterior modification, and leasing compliance under Texas Property Code.

McKinney Ridgecrest Homeowners' Association, Inc.governs this ZIPTransfer fee $120.00managed by Not published

Governs Ridgecrest

Subject to recorded Collin County subdivision declarations; single-family residential use, architectural control guidelines, and transfer registration requirements.

Wynngate-McKinney Residential Association, Inc.governs this ZIPnot publishedmanaged by FirstService Residential

Governs Wynngate

Commercial business activity prohibited on residential lots; off-street vehicle parking rules; mandatory architectural reviews.

Virginia Woods Property Owners Associationgoverns this ZIPnot publishedmanaged by Neighborhood Management, Inc.

Governs Virginia Woods

Single-family residential requirements; outbuildings, paint color changes, and roofing subject to architectural committee pre-approval.

Fireside Village Residential Communitygoverns this ZIPnot publishedmanaged by Principal Management Group of North Texas (Associa)

Governs Fireside Village

No short-term rentals without association compliance, mandatory ARC plan approvals, and parking restricted to driveways and garages.

Tucker Hill Residential District Association, Inc.governs this ZIPnot publishedmanaged by FirstService Residential

Governs Tucker Hill

Traditional Neighborhood Design (TND) architectural guidelines strictly enforced; garage parking requirements and leasing limitations.

Erwin Farms Homeowners Association, Incgoverns this ZIPnot publishedmanaged by Neighborhood Management, Inc.

Governs Erwin Farms

Single-family zoning only; architectural approval needed prior to construction; leasing registration and compliance guidelines enforced.

Brookview Homeowners' Association, Inc.governs this ZIPnot publishedmanaged by Neighborhood Management, Inc.

Governs Brookview

Mandatory architectural review for all alterations, restrictions on commercial activity, and strict limits on long-term street parking.

The Villas at Adriatica Association, Inc.Not publishedmanaged by Not published

Governs The Villas at Adriatica

Village-specific design controls, architectural board approvals, and residential occupancy rules consistent with the Adriatica master development scheme.

Meridian Residential Association, Inc.Resale certificate fee $375managed by Principal Management Group of North Texas (Associa)

Governs Meridian Residential Association, Inc.

Standard residential use; subject to recorded Collin County declaration restrictions regarding architectural review, leasing disclosures, and property maintenance.

Woodland Bridge Village Homeowners Association, Inc.Not publishedmanaged by Not published

Governs Woodland Bridge Village

Single-family residential occupancy and architectural compliance under recorded Collin County restrictions.

McKinney Hiddenforest Residential Homeowner's Association, Incnot publishedmanaged by FirstService Residential

Governs Hidden Forest

Deed restrictions enforce single-family occupancy, architectural modifications review, and pet limits per household.

Adriatica Master Association, Inc.not publishedmanaged by CCMC

Governs Adriatica

Strict architectural design guidelines matching the Croatian village aesthetic; leasing restrictions and commercial/residential mixed-use zoning rules apply.

Brookstone/McKinney Residential Association, Inc.not publishedmanaged by FirstService Residential

Governs Brookstone McKinney

Single-family residential use, architectural control committee approval required for exterior modifications, street parking and leasing guidelines apply per recorded declarations.

Harvest Bend (McKinney) Homeowners Associationnot publishedmanaged by Principal Management Group of North Texas (Associa)

Governs Harvest Bend (McKinney)

Governed by recorded deed restrictions; residential occupancy, architectural review for exterior improvements, and vehicle parking standards typical for single-family subdivisions.

90-day research cycle · governing documents remain with their official custodians — the association, its management portal or the county clerk's recording.