LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 75103 sells for about $290,000, or $162 per square foot.

Prices are up +7.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 104.5 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,588 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 75103 — Canton

Van Zandt County →refreshed Oct 17, 2026next refresh Nov 16, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 75103 is currently experiencing moderate growth with a median sale price of $290,000, reflecting a 7.2% year-over-year increase. While inventory remains available, the market is not highly competitive, with homes staying on the market for over 100 days on average. The area's unique retail economy and rural character continue to drive steady, albeit slow, demand.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for families and retirees seeking a rural-suburban lifestyle with access to local amenities, as well as those who value the community-centric atmosphere of Canton.

Parent geography
Canton · no city intel reportVan Zandt County →Texas state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 508.8 km²Water area · 8.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$290,000
+7.2% year over year
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Days on market
105 days
Active listings
239
Listings with price cuts
5%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
94.9%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
61
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
86
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 7.2% year over year.

8
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 105 days on market with 10.4 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

69
Momentum/100

5% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 94.9% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

81
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.5% · poverty 12.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
15,162

ZCTA 75103, Van Zandt County TX

Area context
Schools & education

The area is served by the Canton Independent School District, which is generally regarded as a stable, community-focused district for the region.

Environmental & hazard

The region is subject to standard Texas weather risks, including severe thunderstorms and occasional high winds; property insurance premiums are influenced by these regional climate factors.

Growth & development

Canton serves as a regional hub for Van Zandt County, driven by its unique retail economy and proximity to the Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex, supporting steady local development.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Commuting is primarily car-dependent, with residents typically driving to employment centers in the surrounding East Texas region or the eastern edge of the DFW metroplex.

Recreation & amenities

The area is famous for the First Monday Trade Days, a massive monthly flea market, and offers access to local parks, nearby lakes for fishing, and rural outdoor recreation.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by a mix of single-family homes and mobile home inventory, with limited high-density apartment supply and steady demand from local workers.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by retail, tourism related to the trade days, and agricultural services, with many residents commuting to larger regional employment hubs.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is almost exclusively via private vehicle, with major access provided by State Highway 19 and Interstate 20.

Development pipeline

Development is primarily focused on low-density residential expansion and the maintenance of the existing retail infrastructure supporting the trade days.

County appraisal district

The Van Zandt County Appraisal District manages property valuations for all taxing jurisdictions within the county.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Canton ISD taxes and county-level assessments; specific MUD or PID districts are not prevalent in this rural-leaning geography.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance markets in East Texas are sensitive to wind and hail risk, leading to moderate-to-high premium levels for residential structures.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 75103, Van Zandt County TX
Population
15,162
Median age
45.9 yrs
Owner-occupancy
73.4%
Median home value
$228,100
Median gross rent
$1,588
Median household income
$69,271
Median year built
1995
Vacancy rate
8.5%
Renter share
26.6%
Owner cost burden
20%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+0.5%
Work-from-home share
5%
Mean commute
32 min
Bachelor's or higher
18%
Unemployment
4.5%
Poverty rate
12%
Avg household size
2.6
White
85%
Hispanic
10%
Black
3%
Other
2%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 5

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment. Source: NCES EDGE public school locations 2023-24.

Canton High SchoolHighBCanton ISD
Canton ElementaryElementaryBCanton ISD
Canton IntOther
Canton J HOther
Ranch AcademyOther
School districts
Canton ISDBThe primary district serving the city of Canton and surrounding rural areas.
Utilities & services
ElectricVarious (Deregulated)Residents choose from multiple retail electric providers.
Water/SewerCity of CantonMunicipal services provided within city limits.
Major employers & industries
Canton ISDEducationMajor local employer.
Van Zandt CountyGovernmentRegional administrative employer.
Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity
Inside this ZIP
First Monday Trade Days
Shopping/Entertainment

One of the oldest and largest outdoor flea markets in the United States, serving as a major regional anchor.

Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.