LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 75229 sells for about $875,000, or $335 per square foot.

Prices are up +5.3% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 59 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,900 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 75229 — Dallas

Dallas County →refreshed Sep 30, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 75229 housing market remains robust, characterized by high median listing prices and steady demand for infill properties. While inventory levels are moderate, the area's central location and proximity to major employment hubs continue to support price appreciation. Market conditions are stable, with buyers showing continued interest despite higher interest rate environments.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP code is ideal for established families and professionals seeking central access to the Dallas metroplex, offering a mix of mid-century established homes and newer luxury builds with proximity to high-end retail and business districts.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 32.2 km²Water area · 0.4 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$875,000
+5.3% year over year
Divergent · 15.7% from published 2025 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
59 days
Active listings
167
Listings with price cuts
28%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
71
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
77
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 5.3% year over year.

61
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 59 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

58
Momentum/100

28% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is holding steady.

87
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 9.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$250,000$500,000$750,000$1,000,000$1,250,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$4,000$8,000$12,000$16,000$20,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
33,168

ZCTA 75229, Dallas County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 75229 area are generally consistent with broader Dallas trends, with property crime being the primary concern; residents are encouraged to utilize local police department crime mapping for neighborhood-specific safety updates.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Dallas Independent School District, featuring a mix of schools with varying performance ratings; many families prioritize private school options available within the North Dallas corridor.

Environmental & hazard

The ZIP code is primarily an urban environment with standard regional risks for severe thunderstorms and wind events; flood risk is localized to specific drainage basins near the Elm Fork of the Trinity River.

Growth & development

The area benefits from its proximity to the Dallas North Tollway and LBJ Freeway, driving demand for infill residential redevelopment and proximity to major employment hubs in North Dallas and Addison.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Residents enjoy excellent access to major employment centers via the I-635 (LBJ Freeway) and Dallas North Tollway, facilitating relatively efficient commutes to Downtown Dallas, Plano, and the Legacy business corridor.

Recreation & amenities

The area features proximity to the Northaven Trail for cycling and walking, as well as several community parks and easy access to the shopping and dining destinations of Preston Hollow and nearby NorthPark Center.

Rental market

The rental market is stable with a mix of single-family home rentals and multi-family complexes, showing moderate demand driven by the area's central location and access to major transit arteries.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by proximity to the North Dallas business corridor, with a strong presence of corporate headquarters, healthcare, and professional services firms.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is highly accessible via the I-635 and Dallas North Tollway, with DART bus routes providing public transit connectivity to the broader Dallas rail network.

Development pipeline

Development is primarily focused on high-end residential infill and the modernization of existing commercial retail centers along major thoroughfares.

County appraisal district

The Dallas Central Appraisal District manages annual property assessments, with a focus on market-value adjustments for residential properties.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Dallas ISD taxes, Dallas County taxes, and City of Dallas municipal taxes, with no major MUDs reported.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums in the region have seen upward pressure due to increased frequency of severe weather events, including hail and wind damage.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 75229, Dallas County TX
Population
33,168
Median age
38.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
48.2%
Median home value
$598,500
Median gross rent
$1,900
Median household income
$121,381
Median year built
1972
Vacancy rate
6.4%
Renter share
51.8%
Owner cost burden
24.5%
Renter cost burden
38.2%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
22.5%
Mean commute
26.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
48.9%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
9.2%
Avg household size
2.6
White
52.1%
Hispanic
31.4%
Black
8.2%
Asian
6.5%
Other
1.8%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 75229 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Walnut Hill ElementaryElementary6/10Dallas ISDServes the local community with a focus on diverse student engagement.
Thomas Jefferson High SchoolHigh5/10Dallas ISDRecently renovated campus serving the broader North Dallas area.
School districts
Dallas ISDBLarge urban district serving the majority of the city of Dallas with a wide range of magnet and neighborhood programs.
Utilities & services
ElectricVarious (Deregulated)Residents choose from multiple retail electric providers in the ERCOT market.
Natural GasAtmos EnergyPrimary provider for the North Texas region.
Water/SewerDallas Water UtilitiesMunicipal service provider.
InternetAT&T / SpectrumMajor broadband providers offering fiber and cable options.
Major employers & industries
Texas Health ResourcesHealthcareMajor regional employer with multiple facilities.
Corporate Headquarters (North Dallas)Professional ServicesConcentration of regional offices along the Tollway.
Major amenities · ZIP 75229
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Golf
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Northaven Trail
Park/Trail

A popular multi-use trail providing connectivity for cyclists and pedestrians across North Dallas.

Preston Hollow Village
Shopping/Dining

A major mixed-use development offering high-end retail and dining options serving the local community.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Infill Residential RedevelopmentResidentialOngoingContinuous teardown and construction of luxury single-family homes throughout the ZIP code.
Deterministic roll-up
2 of 2 researched properties contributed
Median sale price
$36,655,677
Closed sales (monthly)
2
Distress filings (ledger)
0

Deterministic aggregate of 2 researched properties in this ZIP (latest reading each) — each property weighs one; per point, properties lacking the value are excluded. Property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually.

Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

HOA registry · 3 associations governing Dallas0 governing this ZIP · bylaws & CC&Rs linked at their published homes
Edmonds Ranch Homeowners Association, Inc.not publishedmanaged by not published

Governs Edmonds Ranch

Del Webb at Legacy Hills Homeowners Association, Inc.not publishedmanaged by not published

Governs Del Webb at Legacy Hills

Benson Place Homeowners Association, Inc.not publishedmanaged by Proper HOA Management

Governs Benson Place

90-day research cycle · governing documents remain with their official custodians — the association, its management portal or the county clerk's recording.