LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.8%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$290K0.0%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$435K+0.5%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$396K+8.6%|Dallas · TXMedian List$475K+2.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$257K+1.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$326K+1.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$286K+0.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K-0.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1.1M-1.4%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$500K-2.9%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+0.6%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$465K+2.1%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$907K+5.0%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$300K+4.1%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$460K+1.7%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$525K-3.6%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$260K-1.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$967K+3.6%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.4M-3.6%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.9M-3.8%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$879K-1.1%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$375K+1.8%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.8%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$290K0.0%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$435K+0.5%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$396K+8.6%|Dallas · TXMedian List$475K+2.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$257K+1.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$326K+1.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$286K+0.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K-0.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1.1M-1.4%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$500K-2.9%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+0.6%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$465K+2.1%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$907K+5.0%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$300K+4.1%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$460K+1.7%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$525K-3.6%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$260K-1.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$967K+3.6%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.4M-3.6%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.9M-3.8%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$879K-1.1%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$375K+1.8%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope
ARED ScoreMarket grade · ZIP
as of Sep 30, 2026
A
+50 / ±100
strong positive
−1000+100
Reason codes · heaviest factors
PM
Price momentum
+2.4% YoY median
+100
MS
Market sentiment
optimistic
+100
IS
Inventory & supply
3.8 months of supply
+50
PC
Price-cut pressure
22% of listings with a cut
-50
SL
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5% sale-to-list
+50

Provisional grade — derived from this report's measured data points; the county detector suite has not measured this geography yet. The measured ARED Score replaces it on the suite's next run.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 75230 — Dallas

Dallas County →refreshed Sep 30, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The 75230 housing market remains strong, characterized by high median home values exceeding $1 million and steady demand for luxury properties. While inventory is limited, the market is supported by a high-income demographic and excellent access to major employment hubs. Current conditions reflect a stable, high-value environment with consistent year-over-year price appreciation.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for affluent families and established professionals seeking proximity to top-tier schools and major employment hubs while maintaining a suburban feel within the city limits.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 18.5 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$1,069,505
+2.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
68 days
Active listings
156
Listings with price cuts
22%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
70
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
62
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.4% year over year.

59
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 68 days on market with 3.8 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

63
Momentum/100

22% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

94
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 5.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$600,000$800,000$1,000,000$1,200,000$1,400,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$6,000$7,500$9,000$10,500$12,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+3.1%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
27,763

ZCTA 75230, Dallas County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in 75230 are generally lower than the Dallas city average, though property crime remains a primary concern for residents in this suburban-style enclave.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Dallas Independent School District, featuring several highly-rated magnet and neighborhood schools that are a primary draw for families.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard North Texas risks, including severe thunderstorms and occasional hail, with flood risk concentrated in specific low-lying areas near creek beds.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the North Dallas business corridor and major corporate headquarters along the Dallas North Tollway.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from direct access to the Dallas North Tollway and US-75, providing efficient transit to the downtown Dallas employment core.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive greenbelts, including the Northaven Trail, and is in close proximity to upscale shopping at NorthPark Center and various private golf clubs.

Rental market

The rental market is robust with a mix of luxury apartment complexes and single-family home rentals, maintaining steady demand due to the area's central location.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by professional services, healthcare, and corporate headquarters located along the nearby Dallas North Tollway corridor.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is highly car-dependent, relying on the Dallas North Tollway and US-75 for regional access, with limited public transit options.

Development pipeline

Development is primarily focused on high-end residential infill and the modernization of existing commercial retail centers.

County appraisal district

The Dallas Central Appraisal District manages assessments, with a focus on market-value adjustments for high-demand residential properties.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Dallas ISD taxes and standard municipal utility district levies for city services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional exposure to severe weather events, including hail and wind damage.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 75230, Dallas County TX
Population
27,763
Median age
41.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
57%
Median home value
$945,000
Median gross rent
$2,450
Median household income
$110,956
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
6.2%
Renter share
43%
Owner cost burden
28%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+3.1%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
22.5%
Mean commute
24.8 min
Bachelor's or higher
68.4%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
5.8%
Avg household size
2.4
White
72.4%
Hispanic
12.1%
Asian
8.5%
Black
4.2%
Other
2.8%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Assigned schools
Benjamin Franklin Middle SchoolMiddle8/10Dallas ISDHighly regarded for academic performance.
Hillcrest High SchoolHigh7/10Dallas ISDServes the local community with diverse extracurricular programs.
School districts
Dallas ISDBLarge urban district with a wide range of magnet and specialized school options.
Utilities & services
ElectricVarious (Deregulated)Residents choose from multiple retail electric providers.
Natural GasAtmos EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Water/SewerCity of DallasMunicipal utility service.
InternetAT&T/SpectrumBroadband availability is high.
Major employers & industries
Texas Health ResourcesHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Corporate HQ CorridorProfessional ServicesHigh concentration of regional offices.
Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Northaven Trail
Park/Trail

A popular multi-use trail providing connectivity for cyclists and pedestrians.

NorthPark Center
Shopping

A premier luxury shopping destination located just outside the ZIP boundary.

Preston Hollow Park
Park

A community park offering recreational facilities and green space.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Northaven Trail ExpansionInfrastructureOngoingContinuous expansion of the trail network to improve regional connectivity.
Sources · 7 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).

Market signals — layered trendsZIP 75230 · 8 charts · one line per tier in the chain

Forecasts are for speculation only and should not be used as a deciding factor in any transaction. Projections trend strictly from calculable historical values — the platform cannot predict market movements, market sentiment, or the market itself.

Assessed-value momentum — YoY
county-assessed values · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast at the trailing 3-read mean · no-roll-up tiers: own refresh series
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Assessed value — dollar levels
raw district CAD assessed levels · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast · property mix varies with coverage
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Assessed value — indexed trajectory
YoY-chained index · base 100 at each line's first charted year · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Comp sales — month over month
nearby comp sales vs the assessed anchor · 5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Active inventory — month over month
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Liquidity velocity — days on market
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Price-cut share
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Foreclosure presence3 notices/cycle
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Mar 26Aug 26Feb 27Oct 27065130195260
Dallasforeclosure ledger3through Oct 26
Dallas Countyforeclosure ledger5through Oct 26

Projection: holds the trailing 4-read mean of 31.5 · est., not a measured read

Standard trend model — solid = measured history · dashed = projection anchored at each line's last measured point, following that series' trailing pace (CAGR capped ±12%/yr) or trailing mean · projections are estimates, not measured reads · every charted series runs the standard 5-year historical window with a 1-year forecast, trimmed from the full retained ledger — the forecast always extends into the future year (a lagging ledger bridges to it) and stops there on purpose: authoritative, not wizardry · every price line is county-assessed value from the district CAD — the tier's same-parcel assessment roll-up on the momentum tile, the assessed trajectory in raw dollar levels and as a YoY-chained index (base 100), and the month-over-month pace from nearby comparable sales pooled from the research track; a tier without comps yet keeps its pace story with the assessed trend. Inventory, liquidity, price-cut and foreclosure lines run on the platform's own measured series.

Foreclosure ledger Investor tier

Unlocked in the Investor tier

Aggregate foreclosure counts for this geography — recorded notices, upcoming sales and distress weight against population. The filing-level ledger opens at Investor.

Upgrade to Investor — $249/mo
HOA registry · 3 associations governing Dallas0 governing this ZIP · bylaws & CC&Rs linked at their published homes
Edmonds Ranch Homeowners Association, Inc.not publishedmanaged by not published

Governs Edmonds Ranch

Del Webb at Legacy Hills Homeowners Association, Inc.not publishedmanaged by not published

Governs Del Webb at Legacy Hills

Benson Place Homeowners Association, Inc.not publishedmanaged by Proper HOA Management

Governs Benson Place

90-day research cycle · governing documents remain with their official custodians — the association, its management portal or the county clerk's recording.