LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 75453 sells for about $517,967, or $195 per square foot.

Prices are down 29.39% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 48 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,753 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 75453 — Lone Oak

Hunt County →refreshed Sep 30, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The 75453 housing market is currently experiencing a cooling phase with a significant year-over-year price correction and a shift toward a buyer-friendly environment. Inventory levels remain modest, and the market is driven by rural residential demand rather than high-density development. Figures for specific metrics like effective tax rates are estimated based on regional averages as precise ZIP-level data is not explicitly published.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for families and individuals seeking a rural lifestyle with more affordable land and housing options compared to the inner DFW suburbs, while still maintaining access to regional employment.

Parent geography
Lone Oak · no city intel reportHunt County →Texas state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 202.9 km²Water area · 17.5 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$517,967
-29.39% year over year
Divergent · 82.7% from published 2025 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
48 days
Active listings
29
Listings with price cuts
35%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
96.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
49
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
0
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 29.4% year over year.

63
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 48 days on market with 4.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

35% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.5% of asking — demand is holding steady.

83
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.1% · poverty 11.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$140,000$210,000$280,000$350,000$420,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,600$2,400$3,200$4,000$4,800

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
3,737

ZCTA 75453, Hunt County TX

Area context
Schools & education

Schools serving the area are primarily managed by the Lone Oak Independent School District, which generally maintains a rural community focus.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard North Texas weather risks, including severe thunderstorms and occasional tornado activity; flood risk varies by proximity to local creeks and Lake Tawakoni.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex, with local growth centered on residential expansion and agricultural land use.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Commuting typically requires personal vehicle travel via US-69 or FM routes to reach employment hubs in Greenville or the broader DFW metro area.

Recreation & amenities

Recreational opportunities are anchored by proximity to Lake Tawakoni for fishing and boating, alongside local community parks and rural open spaces.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by a mix of single-family homes and rural properties, with limited multi-family inventory and moderate vacancy pressure.

Economy & employers

The local economy is primarily supported by agriculture, small-scale retail, and service industries, with many residents commuting to larger nearby cities for professional employment.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicle use; there is no significant public transit infrastructure serving this rural ZIP code.

Development pipeline

Development is largely focused on low-density residential subdivisions and the preservation of agricultural land.

County appraisal district

The Hunt County Appraisal District manages property assessments for all parcels within the county, following state-mandated appraisal cycles.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Lone Oak ISD taxes and Hunt County general fund levies; some areas may fall under specific water or utility district jurisdictions.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional exposure to wind and hail damage common in North Texas.

Foreclosure doctrine

Texas operates as a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for expedited processes under the terms of a deed of trust.

Disclosure doctrine

Texas law requires sellers to provide a standard Seller's Disclosure Notice detailing the condition of the property.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 75453, Hunt County TX
Population
3,737
Median age
41.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.5%
Median home value
$283,477
Median gross rent
$1,753
Median household income
$62,450
Median year built
1998
Vacancy rate
8.2%
Renter share
17.5%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
38.4%
Population change
+1.2%
Work-from-home share
12.4%
Mean commute
38.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.2%
Unemployment
4.1%
Poverty rate
11.5%
Avg household size
2.65
White
88.5%
Hispanic
7.2%
Black
1.8%
Other
2.5%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Lone Oak ElementaryElementaryBLone Oak ISDPrimary school serving the local community.
Lone Oak High SchoolHighBLone Oak ISDServes the broader Lone Oak area.
School districts
Lone Oak ISDBSmall rural district serving the immediate Lone Oak area.
Utilities & services
ElectricVarious (Deregulated)Residents choose from multiple retail electric providers.
Water/SewerCity of Lone OakMunicipal services provided within city limits.
InternetVariousLimited high-speed options; satellite and fixed wireless are common.
Major employers & industries
Lone Oak ISDEducationPrimary local employer.
Local Agriculture/RetailMixedSmall-scale local operations.
Major amenities · ZIP 75453
Theme, amusement & water parks
2 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
5 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
5 · 13 mi
Golf
3 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Lake Tawakoni
Lake

Major regional reservoir providing fishing, boating, and recreational access.

Lone Oak City Park
Park

Local community space for outdoor activities.

Sources · 7 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 39.7% from the nearest retained anchor (prior refresh cycle) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Validation: the flagged $312,450 (-39.7% vs the prior refresh cycle) could not be independently corroborated and was reverted to the prior cycle value pending review; the case is under review in the Command Center.