LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 76035 sells for about $280,000, or $185 per square foot.

Prices are down 21.7% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 68 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,485 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 76035 — Cresson

Hood County →Johnson County →Parker County →Tarrant County →spans 4 countiesrefreshed Sep 28, 2026next refresh Oct 28, 2026
Market mood · cautious

The 76035 housing market is currently experiencing a correction, with median prices declining significantly year-over-year. High interest rates and a shift in buyer demand toward more affordable, established areas are driving this cooling trend. Investors should note that while the area has potential, it remains a local-operator market with specific challenges regarding rental turnover and maintenance.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for families and commuters seeking a rural lifestyle within reach of the Fort Worth metro area, though investors should account for higher maintenance and turnover friction.

Parent geography
Cresson · no city intel reportHood County →Texas state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 140.9 km²Water area · 0.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$280,000
-21.7% year over year
Divergent · 27.3% from published 2025 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
68 days
Active listings
42
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
56
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
0
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 21.7% year over year.

63
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 68 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

72
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

87
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 9.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$180,000$270,000$360,000$450,000$540,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,500$3,000$4,500$6,000$7,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+45 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
2,656

ZCTA 76035

Area context
Schools & education

Schools serving the area are primarily managed by the Granbury and Aledo ISDs, which generally maintain favorable accountability ratings within the region.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard North Texas climate risks, including severe thunderstorms and occasional wind events; flood risk is localized to specific drainage basins.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Fort Worth employment core and local industrial development along the Highway 377 corridor.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via Highway 377 toward Fort Worth, with a mean travel time to work of approximately 43.8 minutes.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers access to rural outdoor recreation, including proximity to Lake Granbury and local community parks, with limited immediate retail density.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by higher turnover rates compared to neighboring ZIPs, with a 22.4% renter share and ongoing delinquency risk for investors.

Economy & employers

The local economy is a mix of rural services, regional logistics, and a significant commuter base working in the Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicle use via Highway 377, with limited public transit infrastructure available.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on low-density residential expansion and commercial service nodes along the primary highway corridor.

County appraisal district

The Hood County Appraisal District manages property assessments, typically conducting annual reappraisals to align with market values.

Special districts

Parcels may be subject to various special districts, including local school districts and potential utility or emergency service districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums in this region are influenced by North Texas severe weather patterns, including hail and wind risk.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 76035
Population
2,656
Median age
42.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.2%
Median home value
$387,400
Median gross rent
$1,250
Median household income
$99,355
Median year built
1998
Vacancy rate
12.5%
Renter share
22.4%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
32.1%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
45
Work-from-home share
14.8%
Mean commute
43.8 min
Bachelor's or higher
28.4%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
9.5%
Avg household size
3.3
White
88.5%
Hispanic
7.2%
Other
4.3%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and US Census Bureau ZCTA profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Granbury High SchoolHighBGranbury ISDPrimary high school serving the area.
Aledo Middle SchoolMiddleAAledo ISDServes northern portions of the ZIP.
School districts
Granbury ISDBLarge district serving the majority of the ZIP.
Aledo ISDAHigh-performing district serving the northern periphery.
Utilities & services
ElectricVarious (Deregulated)Residents choose from multiple retail electric providers.
Water/SewerCity of Cresson/PrivateService varies by specific subdivision.
InternetAT&T/SpectrumBroadband availability is limited in rural sections.
Major employers & industries
Cresson Motorsports RanchEntertainmentLocal anchor employer.
Granbury ISDEducationMajor regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 76035
Theme, amusement & water parks
15 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
10 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
11 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
11 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
4 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
9 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Lake Granbury
Waterfront

Major regional reservoir providing boating and fishing access.

Cresson Motorsports Ranch
Entertainment

Private motorsports facility and track located within the ZIP.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Highway 377 ExpansionInfrastructureOngoingMajor road widening project to improve regional traffic flow.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.