LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 76078 sells for about $455,000, or $225 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.51% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 68 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,975 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 76078 — Rhome

Wise County →Denton County →spans 2 countiesrefreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 76078 housing market remains stable with a median listing price of $525,000, reflecting continued demand for suburban housing in the North Texas corridor. While inventory levels are balanced, the market is experiencing a measured pace of activity. Growth is primarily driven by the expansion of the Alliance industrial hub and the ongoing development of master-planned communities.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and commuters seeking larger lot sizes and newer construction homes while maintaining access to the Fort Worth employment core.

Parent geography
Rhome · no city intel reportWise County →Texas state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 166.1 km²Water area · 0.5 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$455,000
+3.51% year over year
Divergent · 13.3% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
68 days
Active listings
179
Listings with price cuts
19%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
71
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
68
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.5% year over year.

57
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 68 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

66
Momentum/100

19% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

91
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 6.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$200,000$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 10.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$2,000$4,000$6,000$8,000$10,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
-3.0%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
8,753

ZCTA 76078

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Rhome area are generally considered low compared to the broader Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex, with property crime being the primary concern in rural-fringe developments.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 76078 ZIP code are primarily part of the Northwest Independent School District, which is highly regarded for its academic performance and modern facilities.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risks related to severe thunderstorms and wind events common to North Texas, with localized flood risks in low-lying areas near creeks.

Growth & development

The region is experiencing significant residential expansion due to its proximity to the Alliance corridor and major employment hubs in Fort Worth, driving infrastructure upgrades along US-287.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Commuters primarily utilize US-287 to access employment centers in Fort Worth and the Alliance industrial hub, with typical drive times ranging from 30 to 45 minutes.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers access to outdoor recreation including nearby Eagle Mountain Lake and various community parks, with limited but growing retail and dining options in Rhome and New Fairview.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by a mix of single-family home rentals and newer multi-family developments, with vacancy rates remaining stable despite recent inventory growth.

Economy & employers

The local economy is heavily influenced by the logistics, manufacturing, and aerospace industries centered around the nearby Alliance Airport and Fort Worth industrial hubs.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily car-dependent, relying on the US-287 corridor for regional connectivity.

Development pipeline

Significant residential development is ongoing, with multiple master-planned communities in various stages of approval and construction.

County appraisal district

The Wise County Appraisal District manages property assessments, with periodic reappraisals to reflect market value changes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Northwest ISD taxes and various municipal utility district (MUD) assessments for infrastructure maintenance.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional exposure to hail and wind damage, consistent with broader North Texas trends.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 76078
Population
8,753
Median age
37.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.5%
Median home value
$325,000
Median gross rent
$1,650
Median household income
$99,866
Median year built
2005
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
-3%
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
38.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
28%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
6.5%
Avg household size
2.9
White
82%
Hispanic
12%
Other
6%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 76078 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Northwest High SchoolHigh8/10Northwest ISDHighly rated secondary school serving the area.
Prairie View ElementaryElementary7/10Northwest ISDServes the local community.
School districts
Northwest ISDALarge, rapidly growing district serving the majority of the ZIP code.
Utilities & services
ElectricVarious (Deregulated)Residents choose from multiple retail electric providers.
InternetSpectrum/AT&TBroadband availability varies by specific subdivision.
Water/SewerCity of Rhome/Local MUDsService provided by municipal or district entities.
Major employers & industries
AmazonLogisticsMajor regional distribution hub nearby.
Bell FlightAerospaceSignificant regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 76078
Theme, amusement & water parks
13 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
5 · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
7 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
6 · 20 mi
Golf
3 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Eagle Mountain Lake
Waterfront

Provides boating, fishing, and recreational water activities nearby.

Rhome Veterans Park
Park

Local community park serving the city of Rhome.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
US-287 ExpansionInfrastructureOngoingMajor highway improvements to support increased traffic volume from residential growth.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 15.4% from the nearest retained anchor (prior refresh cycle) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Validation: the flagged $525,000 (+15.4% vs the prior refresh cycle) failed independent re-validation and was reverted to the prior cycle value; the case is under review in the Command Center.