LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 76134 sells for about $242,000, or $158 per square foot.

Prices are down 10.4% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 38 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,650 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 76134 — Fort Worth

Tarrant County →refreshed Sep 27, 2026next refresh Oct 27, 2026
Market mood · cautious

The 76134 housing market is experiencing a cooling phase, evidenced by a year-over-year price decline of 10.4% and a moderate inventory of active listings. While demand remains present, the market is currently balanced, with buyers exercising more caution in a higher-rate environment. The area remains a stable, workforce-oriented community with consistent rental demand.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for first-time family buyers and workforce commuters seeking relative affordability within the Fort Worth metro area, though it is less attractive to luxury-focused investors.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 22.3 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$242,000
-10.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
38 days
Active listings
112
Listings with price cuts
22%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
57
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
0
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 10.4% year over year.

79
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 38 days on market with 2.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

67
Momentum/100

22% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

80
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.8% · poverty 12.7% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$75,000$150,000$225,000$300,000$375,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,500$3,000$4,500$6,000$7,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
29,949

ZCTA 76134

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime trends in the 76134 area are generally consistent with broader Fort Worth urban patterns, with property crime remaining the primary concern for residents compared to regional averages.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are primarily part of the Fort Worth Independent School District, which faces ongoing challenges in academic performance metrics and resource allocation.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard North Texas climate risks, including severe thunderstorms, hail, and occasional high-wind events, with localized flood risks in specific low-lying drainage zones.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to major Fort Worth employment hubs and logistics corridors, though new residential development within the ZIP is limited by existing build-out.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Residents typically face a 25-minute average commute, with primary access to the Fort Worth employment core via I-35W and local arterial roads.

Recreation & amenities

The area features several neighborhood parks and is within a short drive of major regional shopping centers and recreational facilities in southern Fort Worth.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by steady demand from workforce households, with moderate vacancy pressure and a mix of single-family and multi-family inventory.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the broader Fort Worth industrial and logistics sector, with significant employment opportunities in nearby manufacturing and distribution centers.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by major highway corridors including I-35W, facilitating access to downtown Fort Worth and the wider DFW metroplex.

Development pipeline

Development is largely focused on infill projects and the renovation of existing residential stock rather than large-scale new construction.

County appraisal district

The Tarrant Appraisal District manages annual property assessments, utilizing mass appraisal techniques to determine market value for tax purposes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including Tarrant County College District and local hospital district levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums in this region have trended upward due to increased frequency of severe weather events and rising replacement costs.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 76134
Population
29,949
Median age
32.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
58.2%
Median home value
$242,000
Median gross rent
$1,650
Median household income
$70,945
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
6.5%
Renter share
41.8%
Owner cost burden
28.4%
Renter cost burden
45.2%
Population change
+1.2%
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
24.6 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.4%
Unemployment
4.8%
Poverty rate
12.7%
Avg household size
3.1
Black or African American
48.5%
Hispanic or Latino
32.1%
White
14.2%
Other
5.2%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and data.census.gov profiles for ZCTA 76134.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Fort Worth ISDDistrictCFort Worth ISDPrevailing district serving the ZIP.
School districts
Fort Worth ISDCLarge urban district serving the majority of the ZIP.
Utilities & services
ElectricRetail Choice (Various)Deregulated market allows choice of provider.
Water/SewerCity of Fort WorthMunicipal service.
Natural GasAtmos EnergyPrimary provider.
Major employers & industries
Fort Worth Logistics HubsLogisticsMajor regional employer.
Fort Worth ISDEducationLarge public employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 76134
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
19 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
4 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity
Inside this ZIP
Hallmark-Camelot Park
Park

Local community park serving the neighborhood.

Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

HOA registry · 4 associations governing Fort Worth0 governing this ZIP · bylaws & CC&Rs linked at their published homes
Parkview Hills Homeowners Association, Inc.not publishedmanaged by Spectrum Association Management

Governs Parkview Hills

Keller Crossing Residential Community, Inc.not publishedmanaged by Vision Communities Management

Governs Keller Crossing

Mira Vista Homeowners Association, Inc.not publishedmanaged by Preston Park Blvd., Suite

Governs Mira Vista

Saratoga Homeowners Association, Inc.not publishedmanaged by Boulevard, Suite

Governs Saratoga

90-day research cycle · governing documents remain with their official custodians — the association, its management portal or the county clerk's recording.