LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 76234 sells for about $326,000, or $242 per square foot.

Prices are up +5.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 67 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,800 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 76234 — Decatur

Wise County →refreshed Oct 4, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 19, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 76234 housing market is currently in a period of adjustment. While year-over-year pricing remains positive, the rise in days on market and the fact that homes are selling below asking price indicate that buyers have regained some leverage. The area remains attractive for its relative affordability and quality-of-life factors compared to the broader DFW metroplex.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and professionals seeking a balance of rural charm and modern convenience; it is well-suited for those who value community spirit and a slower pace of life while maintaining access to DFW-area employment.

Parent geography
Decatur · no city intel reportWise County →Texas state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 813.3 km²Water area · 2.4 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$326,000
+5.2% year over year
Divergent · 27.6% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
67 days
Active listings
282
Sale-to-list ratio
97%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
75
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
76
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 5.2% year over year.

50
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 67 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

80
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

93
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.6% · poverty 5.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 10.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,500$3,000$4,500$6,000$7,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+250 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
18,755

ZCTA 76234, Wise County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Reported crime trends in Decatur remain relatively low, with the city maintaining a reputation for small-town safety compared to the denser, high-growth urban centers of the DFW metroplex.

Schools & education

The area is served primarily by the Decatur Independent School District (ISD), which operates six schools; the district is locally described as the heart of Decatur and maintains a stable academic reputation with a focus on traditional community-centered education.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces a relatively low overall natural hazard risk; top-rated hazards identified by the FEMA National Risk Index include hail, heatwaves, and ice storms, with minimal flood risk (Zone X).

Growth & development

Development momentum is driven by the city’s role as the Wise County seat, with steady infrastructure growth supporting the surrounding agricultural and residential base; the Decatur Economic Development Corporation actively supports business expansion in the area.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute toward Denton or Fort Worth; average commute time is approximately 26.9 minutes.

Recreation & amenities

The area features the historic downtown courthouse square, local parks, and easy access to the LBJ National Grasslands and Lake Ray Roberts for boating and fishing.

Rental market

Rental market depth is moderate, with a mix of single-family homes and apartment communities; current trends show a correction in rent prices following recent highs.

Economy & employers

The economy is a mix of agricultural heritage, administrative roles at the county seat, and a growing service/retail sector supporting the residential expansion toward DFW.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by major highway corridors connecting to the broader DFW metroplex, with infrastructure primarily focused on regional road connectivity.

Development pipeline

The development pipeline is centered on modest residential expansion and downtown preservation, with infrastructure upgrades managed by the City and the EDC.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Decatur ISD and Wise County tax levies; MUD/PID presence is limited but variable by specific subdivision.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance posture is generally aligned with North Texas norms, with focus on coverage for storm-related damages (hail/wind) due to regional climate patterns.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 76234, Wise County TX
Population
18,755
Median age
41.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
79%
Median home value
$325,000
Median gross rent
$1,250
Median household income
$93,727
Median year built
1995
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
21%
Owner cost burden
18%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
250
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
26.9 min
Bachelor's or higher
23.3%
Unemployment
3.6%
Poverty rate
5.2%
Avg household size
2.7
White
78.5%
Hispanic
16.2%
Black
1.5%
Other
3.8%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 76234 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Decatur High SchoolHighBDecatur ISDPrimary high school for the district.
McCarroll Middle SchoolMiddleBDecatur ISDServes middle school students in the district.
Carson ElementaryElementaryBDecatur ISDOne of the primary elementary schools.
School districts
Decatur ISDBThe primary district serving the city of Decatur.
Utilities & services
Water/Sewer/TrashCity of DecaturMunicipal service provider.
ElectricityVariousRetail electric providers in deregulated market.
InternetVariousMultiple private providers available.
Major employers & industries
Wise County GovernmentGovernmentMajor administrative employer.
Decatur ISDEducationMajor local employer.
Medical City DecaturHealthcareMajor regional healthcare provider.
Major amenities · ZIP 76234
Theme, amusement & water parks
2 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
11 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
4 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
1 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
2 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
2 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Wise County Courthouse
Historic Landmark

The historic center of the city and county.

LBJ National Grasslands
Recreation Area

Large public land area for hiking, fishing, and outdoor activities.

Lake Ray Roberts
Lake

Major regional water body for boating and fishing.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Downtown RevitalizationCommercialOngoingContinued support for commercial revitalization via the local EDC.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 83.8% from the nearest retained anchor (prior refresh cycle) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Validation: the flagged $599,350 (+83.8% vs the prior refresh cycle) could not be independently corroborated and was reverted to the prior cycle value pending review; the case is under review in the Command Center.