LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 76901 sells for about $265,000, or $175 per square foot.

Prices are up +5.6% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 54 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,250 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 76901 — San Angelo

Tom Green County →San Angelo marketrefreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The San Angelo housing market in 76901 remains stable, characterized by moderate price appreciation and a balanced inventory level. Demand is supported by a consistent local employment base, though rising interest rates have tempered the rapid growth seen in previous years. Overall, the market offers a mix of affordability and steady value, making it attractive to both local families and long-term investors.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP code is well-suited for family buyers and first-time homeowners seeking affordability and proximity to the city's core. It also attracts long-term investors looking for stable rental yields in a market with consistent demand from the local employment base.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 896.2 km²Water area · 17.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$265,000
+5.6% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
54 days
Active listings
607
Listings with price cuts
16%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
77
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
78
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 5.6% year over year.

77
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 54 days on market with 1.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

72
Momentum/100

16% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

79
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.2% · poverty 14.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$130,000$195,000$260,000$325,000$390,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,900$2,850$3,800$4,750$5,700

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
32,450

ZCTA 76901, Tom Green County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in San Angelo are generally consistent with regional averages for West Texas cities of similar size, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement maintains active community outreach programs to address neighborhood safety.

Schools & education

The area is served by the San Angelo Independent School District, which provides a range of educational options including specialized magnet programs and career-technical training. Schools in the 76901 ZIP code generally maintain stable performance ratings within the district framework.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risks from severe thunderstorms, occasional hail, and high winds, with localized flood risks near the Concho River. Property insurance premiums are influenced by these weather patterns and the broader Texas windstorm risk profile.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by a diverse mix of healthcare, education, and energy-related industries, with Goodfellow Air Force Base serving as a major anchor employer. Infrastructure development remains focused on supporting the city's role as a regional hub for the Concho Valley.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Residents in 76901 benefit from a central location with relatively short commute times to major employment centers in downtown San Angelo and the medical district. Most travel is conducted via private vehicle, with minimal traffic congestion compared to larger metropolitan areas.

Recreation & amenities

The ZIP code features proximity to the Concho River trail system, several neighborhood parks, and easy access to the San Angelo Museum of Fine Arts. Shopping and dining options are concentrated along the major corridors of the city, providing convenient access for local residents.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by steady demand driven by the local workforce and military personnel, with moderate vacancy pressure. Investors remain active in the single-family rental segment, though short-term rental activity is primarily concentrated in specific historic or tourist-adjacent zones.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by Goodfellow Air Force Base, Shannon Medical Center, and Angelo State University, creating a stable employment environment. The region also benefits from agricultural and energy-sector activity in the surrounding Concho Valley.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily highway-based, with US-67 and US-87 serving as the main arteries for regional connectivity. Public transit is limited, with the city providing basic bus services for local mobility.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on infill projects and the expansion of residential subdivisions on the city's periphery. City planning efforts prioritize infrastructure upgrades to support long-term population growth.

County appraisal district

The Tom Green County Appraisal District conducts annual market value assessments for all real property, utilizing mass appraisal techniques to ensure equitable taxation across the county.

Special districts

Parcels in this ZIP are subject to levies from the San Angelo ISD, Tom Green County, and the City of San Angelo. Some areas may also fall under specific water or hospital district jurisdictions.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance markets are stable but sensitive to regional weather events, with premiums reflecting the area's exposure to wind and hail. Homeowners are encouraged to maintain adequate coverage for these specific perils.

Migration & population flows

null

Foreclosure doctrine

null

Disclosure doctrine

null

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 76901, Tom Green County TX
Population
32,450
Median age
36.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
58.4%
Median home value
$165,000
Median gross rent
$950
Median household income
$69,450
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
8.2%
Renter share
41.6%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
7.5%
Mean commute
18.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
24.8%
Unemployment
4.2%
Poverty rate
14.5%
Avg household size
2.55
White
62.1%
Hispanic
31.5%
Black
3.2%
Other
3.2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

San Angelo Central High SchoolHighBSan Angelo ISDPrimary high school serving the area with a focus on comprehensive academics.
Lincoln Middle SchoolMiddleCSan Angelo ISDServes the central portion of the district with diverse student programming.
School districts
San Angelo ISDBThe primary district serving the city, known for its large size and diverse student body.
Utilities & services
InternetSuddenlink/OptimumPrimary cable and fiber provider in the area.
ElectricVarious (Deregulated)Residents choose from multiple retail electric providers in the Texas market.
Water/SewerCity of San AngeloMunicipal utility services.
Natural GasAtmos EnergyPrimary natural gas provider.
Major employers & industries
Goodfellow Air Force BaseDefenseMajor regional employer with thousands of personnel.
Shannon Medical CenterHealthcareLargest healthcare provider in the Concho Valley.
Angelo State UniversityEducationSignificant academic and economic anchor.
Major amenities · ZIP 76901
Theme, amusement & water parks
2 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
8 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
14 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
7 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
11 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Golf
1 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Concho River Walk
Park/Trail

A scenic urban trail system that serves as a central recreational hub for the city.

San Angelo Museum of Fine Arts
Museum

A cultural anchor located near the downtown area featuring regional and national exhibits.

Lake Nasworthy
Lake

A major reservoir providing boating, fishing, and camping opportunities for the region.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Downtown Revitalization ProjectMixed-useOngoingMulti-phase effort to improve infrastructure and attract new retail to the city center.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.