LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 76941 sells for about $312,000, or $158 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 84 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,150 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 76941 — Mertzon

Irion County →refreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 76941 is characterized by low inventory and stable, modest price appreciation consistent with rural West Texas. Demand remains steady among local buyers, though the limited volume of sales reflects the small size of the community. Market conditions are currently balanced, with no significant pressure from either buyers or sellers.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for families and individuals seeking a quiet, rural lifestyle with affordable housing, as well as workers in the local agricultural or energy sectors.

Parent geography
Mertzon · no city intel reportIrion County →Texas state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 1,001.5 km²Water area · 0.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$312,000
+4.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
84 days
Active listings
12
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
96.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
65
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

37
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 84 days on market with 6.5 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

66
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

87
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 9.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$100,000$200,000$300,000$400,000$500,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,500$2,250$3,000$3,750$4,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+15 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
1,185

ZCTA 76941, Irion County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Mertzon are generally low, consistent with rural West Texas trends and significantly lower than state and national averages.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Irion County Independent School District, which is known for small class sizes and a strong community-focused educational environment.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risks from extreme heat and occasional severe thunderstorms, with standard property insurance coverage available.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven primarily by agriculture and energy sector activity in the Permian Basin, with limited new residential development.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Commuting is primarily by private vehicle, with most residents traveling to San Angelo for major employment and retail services.

Recreation & amenities

Local recreation centers on community parks and proximity to the Spring Creek area, with limited commercial shopping within the immediate vicinity.

Rental market

The rental market is limited in depth, primarily serving local workers and families with low vacancy pressure and stable, modest rent growth.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by agriculture, ranching, and energy-related industries, with significant reliance on the nearby San Angelo labor market.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is entirely dependent on personal vehicles, with US Highway 67 serving as the primary corridor for regional access.

Development pipeline

There are no major large-scale commercial or residential developments currently approved or under construction in this ZIP.

County appraisal district

The Irion County Appraisal District manages property assessments, focusing on agricultural and residential valuations.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Irion County ISD taxes and local county-level special district assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable, though coverage for wind and hail damage is a standard consideration for homeowners in this region.

Migration & population flows

Net domestic migration is stable, with modest growth driven by individuals seeking rural living within commuting distance of San Angelo.

Foreclosure doctrine

Texas follows a non-judicial foreclosure process, allowing for relatively efficient resolution of defaulted mortgages.

Disclosure doctrine

Texas law requires sellers to provide a standard Seller's Disclosure Notice detailing the condition of the property.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 76941, Irion County TX
Population
1,185
Median age
42.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.2%
Median home value
$185,000
Median gross rent
$950
Median household income
$78,359
Median year built
1982
Vacancy rate
8.5%
Renter share
21.8%
Owner cost burden
12.4%
Renter cost burden
28.5%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
15
Work-from-home share
9.2%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
22.1%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
9.5%
Avg household size
2.6
White
72.5%
Hispanic
24.1%
Other
3.4%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 76941 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Irion County ElementaryElementaryBIrion County ISDServes the local community with small class sizes.
Irion County High SchoolHighBIrion County ISDPrimary secondary education provider for the county.
School districts
Irion County ISDBSmall rural district serving the entirety of the ZIP code.
Utilities & services
ElectricReliant / VariousDeregulated market allowing choice of retail electric providers.
Water/SewerCity of MertzonMunicipal utility services.
InternetAT&T / Local ISPsLimited high-speed options available.
Major employers & industries
Irion County ISDEducationMajor local employer.
Irion County GovernmentPublic AdministrationPrimary administrative employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 76941

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity
Inside this ZIP
Irion County Park
Park

Local community park providing green space and recreational facilities.

Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.