LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 77445 sells for about $270,000, or $145 per square foot.

Prices are down 2.1% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 85 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,450 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 77445 — Hempstead

Waller County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 77445 remains stable with moderate activity and pricing that reflects its rural character. While inventory is sufficient, the market is sensitive to broader regional economic shifts and interest rate fluctuations. Some figures, such as specific price-cut percentages, are not published at the ZIP level and are omitted.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for families and individuals seeking a rural lifestyle with more affordable housing options compared to the inner Houston suburbs, while still maintaining access to regional employment hubs.

Parent geography
Hempstead · no city intel reportWaller County →Texas state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 481.2 km²Water area · 7.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$270,000
-2.1% year over year
Divergent · 20% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
85 days
Active listings
42
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
96.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
56
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
40
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 2.1% year over year.

38
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 85 days on market with 6.2 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

69
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

75
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.2% · poverty 14.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$135,000$180,000$225,000$270,000$315,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$2,100$2,800$3,500$4,200$4,900

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
14,160

ZCTA 77445, Waller County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Hempstead area are generally consistent with rural Waller County trends, though specific localized data for ZIP 77445 is not determinable.

Schools & education

Schools serving this ZIP are primarily part of the Hempstead Independent School District, which maintains a standard accountability rating within the state framework.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to regional flood risks associated with the Brazos River basin and requires standard wind/hail insurance coverage typical for the Texas Gulf Coast region.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by agricultural interests and proximity to the expanding industrial corridors of the Greater Houston area, with steady residential development.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Commuting primarily involves travel via US-290 toward the Houston metropolitan area, with drive times varying significantly based on traffic congestion.

Recreation & amenities

Local amenities include access to rural parklands, community sports facilities in Hempstead, and proximity to regional fishing and outdoor recreation sites.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by limited inventory and steady demand from local workers, with few large-scale multi-family developments.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by agriculture, local government, and small-scale manufacturing, with many residents commuting to the Greater Houston area for employment.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with US-290 serving as the primary artery for regional connectivity.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on low-density residential expansion and infrastructure upgrades to support regional growth.

County appraisal district

The Waller County Appraisal District manages property assessments, utilizing annual market value adjustments based on comparable sales.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including local school districts and potential MUDs for newer residential developments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wind and flood risk profiles, with standard market availability.

Migration & population flows

Net domestic migration to the region remains positive as residents seek more affordable housing outside the urban core.

Foreclosure doctrine

Texas operates under a non-judicial foreclosure doctrine, allowing for expedited processes following proper notice.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a standard Texas Real Estate Commission (TREC) Seller's Disclosure Notice detailing the condition of the property.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 77445, Waller County TX
Population
14,160
Median age
36.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.2%
Median home value
$185,000
Median gross rent
$1,150
Median household income
$58,420
Median year built
1992
Vacancy rate
8.5%
Renter share
31.8%
Owner cost burden
22.4%
Renter cost burden
41.2%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
8.5%
Mean commute
38.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.4%
Unemployment
5.2%
Poverty rate
14.8%
Avg household size
2.85
Hispanic
39.3%
Black
30.7%
White
27.2%
Other
2.8%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Hempstead ElementaryElementaryCHempstead ISDServes the primary residential core of the ZIP.
Hempstead High SchoolHighCHempstead ISDThe primary secondary education provider for the area.
School districts
Hempstead ISDCThe primary district serving the majority of the ZIP code.
Utilities & services
ElectricVarious (Deregulated)Residents choose from multiple retail electric providers.
Natural GasCenterPoint EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
InternetAT&T / Local ISPsAvailability varies by specific location.
Major employers & industries
Hempstead ISDEducationMajor local employer.
Waller CountyGovernmentSignificant regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 77445
Theme, amusement & water parks
1 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
11 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
8 · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
2 · 13 mi
Golf
1 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
2 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Hempstead City Park
Park

Provides local green space and community gathering areas.

Brazos River
Waterfront

Offers regional fishing and outdoor recreation access.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
US-290 Corridor ExpansionInfrastructureOngoingLong-term highway improvement project to facilitate regional traffic flow.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 16.7% from the nearest retained anchor (published ten-year series (2025)) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Research outlier held out — this pass returned a median of $225,000 (16.7% off the retained reading), contradicting every independent anchor; the prior reading stands pending corroboration. Validation: the flagged $225,000 (-16.7% vs the published ten-year series (2025)) could not be independently corroborated and was reverted to the prior cycle value pending review; the case is under review in the Command Center.