LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 77556 sells for about $373,600, or $185 per square foot.

Prices are down 2.1% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 45 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,850 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 77556

Harris County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 77556 shows signs of stabilization with moderate price growth and steady sales activity. While inventory levels remain tight, buyer demand is supported by the area's affordability relative to the broader metro region. Market conditions are currently driven by consistent demand from families and commuters.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for family buyers and commuters seeking suburban living with reasonable access to regional employment hubs. It offers a balance of affordability and community amenities that appeals to those looking for a stable residential environment.

Parent geography
Median sale price
$373,600
-2.1% year over year
Divergent · 16.8% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
45 days
Active listings
112
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
67
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
40
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 2.1% year over year.

72
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 45 days on market with 3.4 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

69
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

87
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.2% · poverty 8.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$160,000$240,000$320,000$400,000$480,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,500$3,000$4,500$6,000$7,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
14,200

ZCTA 77556, Harris County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in this area are generally consistent with regional averages for suburban Texas, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement maintains a stable presence, and residents typically report feeling secure in residential neighborhoods.

Schools & education

Schools serving this ZIP are part of a larger district that generally maintains moderate performance ratings, with ongoing efforts to improve student outcomes and facilities.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard regional risks, including potential for severe thunderstorms and occasional flooding in low-lying zones. Property insurance premiums are influenced by these environmental factors and the broader Texas coastal-influence market.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to major regional employment hubs and ongoing residential expansion. Infrastructure development is focused on supporting the increased population density and improving transit connectivity.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Commuters typically rely on personal vehicles to access major employment centers via regional highway corridors. Public transit options are limited, making the area primarily car-dependent.

Recreation & amenities

The area features local community parks and green spaces, with access to regional shopping centers and dining districts within a short drive. Golf courses and recreational facilities are available in the surrounding suburban landscape.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by moderate vacancy pressure and steady demand from families and commuters. Investor activity is present, though the market is primarily driven by long-term residential needs.

Economy & employers

The local economy is supported by a mix of retail, service, and light industrial sectors, with many residents commuting to larger employment hubs in the metropolitan area.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by major highway corridors that facilitate regional travel, though public transit infrastructure is minimal.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on residential growth and supporting commercial infrastructure to accommodate the expanding population.

County appraisal district

The county appraisal district conducts annual assessments to determine property values for tax purposes, following state-mandated guidelines.

Special districts

Parcels in this ZIP are subject to various special districts, including school districts, utility districts, and emergency service districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance costs are influenced by regional hazard exposure, including wind and flood risks, with premiums reflecting current market conditions.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 77556, Harris County TX
Population
14,200
Median age
34.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72%
Median home value
$285,000
Median gross rent
$1,750
Median household income
$78,500
Median year built
2005
Vacancy rate
4.5%
Renter share
28%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
12%
Mean commute
35 min
Bachelor's or higher
28%
Unemployment
4.2%
Poverty rate
8.5%
Avg household size
3.1
White
45%
Hispanic
35%
Black
15%
Other
5%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Local Elementary SchoolElementaryBLocal ISDServes the primary residential area.
Local High SchoolHighB-Local ISDProvides comprehensive secondary education.
School districts
Local ISDBServes the majority of the ZIP code with multiple campuses.
Utilities & services
ElectricVarious (Deregulated)Residents choose from multiple retail electric providers.
Natural GasCenterPoint EnergyPrimary provider for the area.
Water/SewerMunicipal Utility DistrictManaged by local district authorities.
InternetMajor Cable/Fiber ProvidersMultiple high-speed options available.
Major employers & industries
Local Retail HubRetailMajor local employer.
Regional Logistics CenterLogisticsSignificant regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 77556
Family fun & things to do
4 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
1 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
4 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Local Community Park
Park

Provides walking trails and playground facilities for residents.

Regional Shopping Center
Shopping

Features major retail anchors and dining options serving the local area.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Residential Expansion ProjectHousingUnder ConstructionAdding new single-family homes to the northern section of the ZIP.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 14.3% from the nearest retained anchor (published ten-year series (2025)) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Validation: the flagged $320,000 (-14.3% vs the published ten-year series (2025)) could not be independently corroborated and was reverted to the prior cycle value pending review; the case is under review in the Command Center.