LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 77578 sells for about $570,919, or $203 per square foot.

Prices are up +1.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 34 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,005 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 77578 — Manvel

Brazoria County →refreshed Sep 20, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 20, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The Manvel 77578 housing market remains stable with steady price appreciation and strong demand for new construction. Growth is primarily driven by the expansion of master-planned communities and the area's appeal to commuters working in the nearby Houston medical and professional hubs.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for family buyers and commuters seeking newer, larger single-family homes in a suburban setting with access to the Houston metro area, while also attracting investors looking for long-term rental demand.

Parent geography
Manvel · no city intel reportBrazoria County →Texas state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 99.4 km²Water area · 0.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$570,919
+1.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 1% off nearest
Days on market
34 days
Active listings
986
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
72
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
55
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 1.1% year over year.

73
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 34 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

71
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

87
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.0% · poverty 6.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$200,000$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$4,000$8,000$12,000$16,000$20,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+3.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
30,210

ZCTA 77578

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Manvel are generally lower than the national average, with the area maintaining a suburban safety profile that compares favorably to more dense urban centers in the Houston metro region.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 77578 area are primarily part of the Alvin Independent School District, which is characterized by rapid growth and generally positive accountability ratings from the state.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to regional flood risks common to the Texas Gulf Coast, necessitating flood insurance for many properties; wildfire risk is low, but windstorm coverage is a standard consideration.

Growth & development

Manvel is experiencing significant residential development momentum, driven by its proximity to the Texas Medical Center and the broader Houston employment core, with substantial new master-planned community construction.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily rely on personal vehicles for commuting, with Highway 288 serving as the primary arterial corridor for travel toward the Houston employment core and the Texas Medical Center.

Recreation & amenities

The area features several local parks and greenbelts, with proximity to larger regional recreational amenities in neighboring Pearland and access to golf courses and shopping centers within a short drive.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by a mix of single-family home rentals and newer apartment complexes, with steady demand driven by the area's population growth and limited vacancy pressure.

Economy & employers

The local economy is heavily influenced by the broader Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land MSA, with major employment sectors including healthcare, energy, and professional services.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation infrastructure is centered on the Highway 288 corridor, which provides the primary transit link to the Houston employment core.

Development pipeline

The city is currently managing a significant pipeline of residential master-planned communities and commercial retail expansions along the Highway 288 corridor.

County appraisal district

The Brazoria County Appraisal District manages property assessments, utilizing market-based valuation methods for residential and commercial parcels.

Special districts

Parcels in this ZIP are frequently subject to MUD (Municipal Utility District) taxes, which fund water, sewer, and drainage infrastructure for new developments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums in this region are influenced by coastal windstorm exposure and flood risk, with market health remaining stable but sensitive to regional weather events.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 77578
Population
30,210
Median age
36.9 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.5%
Median home value
$415,000
Median gross rent
$2,150
Median household income
$134,016
Median year built
2010
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
17.5%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
38.5%
Population change
+3.2%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
28.4%
Mean commute
38.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
42.1%
Unemployment
5%
Poverty rate
6%
Avg household size
3.1
White
45.2%
Black or African American
18.5%
Hispanic or Latino
25.8%
Asian
8.2%
Other
2.3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Manvel High SchoolHighBAlvin ISDServes the majority of the ZIP code.
Pomona ElementaryElementaryAAlvin ISDHighly rated school serving the growing Pomona community.
School districts
Alvin ISDBA large, rapidly growing district serving the Manvel area.
Utilities & services
ElectricRetail Choice (Various)Texas deregulated market allows residents to choose providers.
Water/SewerCity of Manvel / MUDsService provided by local municipal utility districts.
InternetAT&T / XfinityBroadband availability is widespread.
Major employers & industries
Alvin ISDEducationMajor regional employer.
Texas Medical Center (Commute)HealthcarePrimary employment destination for residents.
Major amenities · ZIP 77578
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
19 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 13 mi
Golf
7 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
10 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Manvel Town Center
Shopping/Dining

A major developing retail and dining hub serving the local community.

Manvel City Park
Park

Provides local green space and community gathering areas.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Manvel Town CenterMixed-UseUnder ConstructionA large-scale retail and commercial development expected to anchor the city's economic growth.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).