LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 78024 sells for about $895,000, or $385 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 124 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,200 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 78024 — Hunt

Kerr County →refreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The Hunt housing market remains stable with high price points driven by limited inventory and strong demand for recreational properties. While sales volume is low, the market is supported by a wealthy demographic and a lack of new construction, keeping prices elevated year-over-year.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for retirees, second-home buyers, and those seeking a quiet, rural lifestyle in the Texas Hill Country, rather than daily commuters or urban-focused renters.

Parent geography
Hunt · no city intel reportKerr County →Texas state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 651.9 km²Water area · 1.4 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$895,000
+2.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
124 days
Active listings
42
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
94.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
54
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
62
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.4% year over year.

0
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 124 days on market with 14.0 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

62
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 94.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

92
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 6.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$300,000$600,000$900,000$1,200,000$1,500,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$3,500$7,000$10,500$14,000$17,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+45 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
1,842

ZCTA 78024, Kerr County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Hunt area are significantly lower than both the Texas and national averages, with property and violent crime incidents being rare.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Ingram Independent School District, which generally maintains satisfactory academic performance ratings within the state accountability system.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces elevated risks from flash flooding along the Guadalupe River and seasonal wildfire threats, necessitating comprehensive property insurance coverage.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven primarily by tourism, seasonal hospitality, and ranching, with limited large-scale commercial development occurring in this rural, scenic corridor.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Commuting is primarily car-dependent, with residents typically driving 20-30 minutes to reach employment hubs in Kerrville or Fredericksburg.

Recreation & amenities

The area is a premier destination for outdoor recreation, featuring extensive access to the Guadalupe River for swimming and fishing, as well as proximity to local parks and scenic Hill Country trails.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by a high concentration of short-term vacation rentals due to the area's popularity as a summer retreat, leading to limited long-term housing availability.

Economy & employers

The local economy is heavily reliant on the tourism and hospitality sectors, supported by a base of small-scale agriculture and ranching operations.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is exclusively via private vehicle, with State Highway 39 serving as the primary arterial route connecting the area to Kerrville.

Development pipeline

Development is strictly limited by rural zoning and environmental conservation efforts, with no major high-density projects currently in the pipeline.

County appraisal district

The Kerr Central Appraisal District manages property assessments, focusing on market-value appraisals that often reflect the high demand for recreational land.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Kerr County property taxes and the Ingram Independent School District, with some areas falling under local water control districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to increased wildfire risk and historical flood events in the Hill Country region.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 78024, Kerr County TX
Population
1,842
Median age
58.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
88.2%
Median home value
$625,000
Median gross rent
$1,450
Median household income
$78,450
Median year built
1992
Vacancy rate
14.5%
Renter share
11.8%
Owner cost burden
22.4%
Renter cost burden
31.2%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
45
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
28.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
42.1%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
6.8%
Avg household size
2.1
White
92.1%
Hispanic
6.2%
Other
1.7%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 78024 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Ingram ElementaryElementaryBIngram ISDServes the primary residential population of the ZIP.
Ingram Tom Moore HighHighBIngram ISDThe primary secondary school for the district.
School districts
Ingram ISDBSmall district serving the Hunt and Ingram areas with a focus on community-based education.
Utilities & services
ElectricPedernales Electric CooperativeMember-owned cooperative serving the Hill Country.
InternetHill Country Telephone CooperativePrimary provider of broadband services in the rural area.
Major employers & industries
Kerrville State HospitalHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Mo-RanchHospitality/TourismSignificant seasonal employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 78024
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
1 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
2 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Guadalupe River
Waterfront

Primary recreational artery for swimming, tubing, and fishing.

Hunt Store
Shopping/Dining

Historic local landmark serving as a community hub and dining spot.

Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.