LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 78070 sells for about $254,900, or $185 per square foot.

Prices are down 2.1% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 101 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,850 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 78070 — Kendalia

Comal County →Kendall County →spans 2 countiesrefreshed Oct 1, 2026next refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 78070 housing market shows signs of stabilization following a period of price correction. While inventory remains elevated compared to historical norms, the area's strong income demographics and proximity to San Antonio continue to support demand. Buyers are currently benefiting from a more balanced market with increased negotiation power.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and commuters seeking a balance between Hill Country lifestyle and access to major employment hubs in San Antonio.

Parent geography
Kendalia · no city intel reportComal County →Texas state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 345.3 km²Water area · 3.6 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$254,900
-2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 2% off nearest
Days on market
101 days
Active listings
724
Listings with price cuts
13%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
59
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
40
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 2.1% year over year.

30
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 101 days on market with 6.2 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

70
Momentum/100

13% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

95
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.1% · poverty 4.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$175,000$210,000$245,000$280,000$315,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$2,200$3,300$4,400$5,500$6,600

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
14,200

ZCTA 78070, Texas

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the area are generally lower than the national average, with property crime being the primary concern in rural segments of the ZIP.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are primarily part of the Comal ISD, which maintains a strong reputation for academic performance and extracurricular programs.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate wildfire risk due to its location in the Texas Hill Country and is subject to localized flash flooding during heavy rain events.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the San Antonio and Austin corridors, with significant residential development occurring in the Bulverde and Spring Branch periphery.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Commutes are primarily car-dependent, with residents traveling via US-281 toward San Antonio or north toward the Austin metro area.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers extensive access to outdoor recreation, including proximity to Canyon Lake, Guadalupe River State Park, and various local golf courses.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by a mix of long-term single-family rentals and a growing presence of short-term vacation rentals near the lake.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by retail, construction, and tourism, with many residents commuting to professional services in the San Antonio metro area.

Transportation & infrastructure

Public transit is non-existent; the area relies entirely on private vehicle infrastructure via US-281 and local state highways.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on low-density residential subdivisions and small-scale commercial centers along the primary highway corridors.

County appraisal district

The Comal Central Appraisal District manages assessments for the majority of the ZIP, with periodic reappraisals based on market value.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various MUDs and ESDs (Emergency Services Districts) that provide essential utility and fire protection services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional wildfire and hail exposure, consistent with broader Texas Hill Country trends.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 78070, Texas
Population
14,200
Median age
44.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
88.5%
Median home value
$315,000
Median gross rent
$1,650
Median household income
$115,175
Median year built
2005
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
11.5%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
35.4%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
34.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
38.2%
Unemployment
3.1%
Poverty rate
4.8%
Avg household size
2.6
White
82.1%
Hispanic
14.5%
Other
3.4%

Data retrieved from Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Smithson Valley High SchoolHigh8/10Comal ISDHighly rated school serving the area.
Spring Branch Middle SchoolMiddle7/10Comal ISDStrong academic performance.
Bulverde ElementaryElementary7/10Comal ISDWell-regarded local elementary school.
School districts
Comal ISDALarge, growing district serving the majority of the ZIP.
Utilities & services
InternetGVTCPrimary fiber provider in the area.
ElectricPECPedernales Electric Cooperative.
WaterCanyon Lake Water ServicePrimary water utility provider.
Major employers & industries
Comal ISDEducationMajor regional employer.
Local Retail/ServiceRetailSmall business base.
Major amenities · ZIP 78070
Theme, amusement & water parks
13 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
14 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
10 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
15 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
3 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Guadalupe River State Park
Park

Features river access, hiking trails, and camping facilities.

Canyon Lake
Lake

Major regional reservoir offering boating, fishing, and water sports.

River Crossing Club
Golf

Private golf course serving the local community.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Bulverde MarketplaceRetailCompletedMajor retail hub serving the immediate area.
Highway 281 ExpansionInfrastructureOngoingMulti-phase project to improve traffic flow toward San Antonio.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.