LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 78072 sells for about $222,000, or $145 per square foot.

Prices are down 5.5% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 87 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,150 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 78072 — Tilden

Uvalde County →refreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · cautious

The Uvalde housing market is currently experiencing a cooling phase, evidenced by a year-over-year decline in median home values and a relatively high number of days on market. Limited inventory and economic headwinds are contributing to a cautious outlook for both buyers and sellers in the region.

Who this ZIP fits

This area is best suited for local families, retirees, and those seeking a lower cost of living in a rural, small-town environment, rather than commuters or investors looking for high-growth urban appreciation.

Parent geography
Tilden · no city intel reportMcMullen County →Texas state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 2,027.2 km²Water area · 9.4 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$222,000
-5.5% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
87 days
Active listings
203
Listings with price cuts
13%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
96.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
48
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
23
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 5.5% year over year.

37
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 87 days on market with 6.2 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

68
Momentum/100

13% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

64
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 6.2% · poverty 21.5% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$135,000$180,000$225,000$270,000$315,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,800$2,400$3,000$3,600$4,200

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−150 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
15,200

ZCTA 78072, Uvalde County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Uvalde are generally consistent with regional averages for rural South Texas, though property crime remains the primary concern for local law enforcement.

Schools & education

Schools in the area are primarily served by the Uvalde Consolidated Independent School District, which faces ongoing challenges regarding resource allocation and academic performance metrics.

Environmental & hazard

The region is subject to periodic flash flooding and extreme heat events, with property insurance premiums reflecting the elevated risk of wind and hail damage common in the Texas Hill Country periphery.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is largely driven by agriculture, local government, and regional trade, with limited large-scale industrial development currently underway.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Commuting is primarily car-dependent, with residents typically traveling within the city or to nearby regional hubs via US-90 and US-83.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers access to local parks, the Uvalde Memorial Park, and proximity to the Frio River for outdoor activities, alongside basic retail and dining options in the city center.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by limited inventory and steady demand, with a notable presence of long-term residents and a smaller segment of short-term rentals catering to regional tourism.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the agricultural sector, public education, and healthcare services, with a focus on regional trade and local government employment.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is dominated by private vehicle use, with US-90 and US-83 serving as the primary corridors for regional connectivity.

Development pipeline

Development is primarily focused on small-scale residential infill and minor commercial improvements within the city limits.

County appraisal district

The Uvalde County Appraisal District manages property assessments, utilizing mass appraisal techniques to determine annual market values for tax purposes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to levies from the Uvalde Consolidated ISD, Uvalde County, and the City of Uvalde, with potential additional assessments for water and utility districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance markets are stable but sensitive to regional weather patterns, with premiums influenced by the area's exposure to wind and hail risks.

Migration & population flows

Net domestic migration has remained relatively flat, with modest shifts reflecting regional employment trends in South Texas.

Foreclosure doctrine

Texas operates as a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for expedited processes under the terms of the deed of trust.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a standard Seller's Disclosure Notice detailing the condition of the property, including known defects and repairs.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 78072, Uvalde County TX
Population
15,200
Median age
36.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
58.2%
Median home value
$174,888
Median gross rent
$950
Median household income
$48,500
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
8.5%
Renter share
41.8%
Owner cost burden
22.5%
Renter cost burden
45.2%
Population change
+0.2%
Net migration
-150
Work-from-home share
5.5%
Mean commute
18.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
16.8%
Unemployment
6.2%
Poverty rate
21.5%
Avg household size
2.85
Hispanic or Latino
78.5%
White alone
19.2%
Other
2.3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov for ZCTA 78072.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Uvalde High SchoolHighCUvalde CISDPrimary high school serving the district.
Batesville SchoolElementaryCUvalde CISDServes the elementary student population.
School districts
Uvalde CISDCThe primary district serving the city and surrounding rural areas.
Utilities & services
ElectricCity of Uvalde / VariousDeregulated market allows for choice of retail electric providers.
Water/SewerCity of UvaldeMunicipal utility services.
InternetAT&T / SpectrumBroadband availability varies by location.
Major employers & industries
Uvalde CISDEducationMajor regional employer.
Uvalde Memorial HospitalHealthcareKey healthcare provider for the county.
Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Uvalde Memorial Park
Park

A central community space featuring walking trails and picnic areas.

John Nance Garner Museum
Museum

Historical site dedicated to the former Vice President of the United States.

Uvalde Country Club
Golf

Local golf course serving the community and surrounding area.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Downtown Revitalization ProjectInfrastructureOngoingMulti-phase effort to improve streetscapes and historic building facades.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.