LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 78541 sells for about $279,000, or $146 per square foot.

Prices are up +1.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 129 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,100 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 78541 — Edinburg

Hidalgo County →McAllen marketrefreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The 78541 housing market is currently experiencing a period of stabilization with modest price growth and a slower pace of sales compared to the previous year. While inventory levels remain sufficient, the market is not highly competitive, reflecting a balanced environment for buyers and sellers. Economic drivers such as university expansion and healthcare growth continue to provide a solid foundation for the local real estate market.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP code is well-suited for families and first-time homebuyers seeking affordability, as well as investors targeting the student and medical professional rental markets. It offers a suburban lifestyle with proximity to regional employment centers.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 751.6 km²Water area · 1.4 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$279,000
+1.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
129 days
Active listings
412
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
53
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
55
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 1.1% year over year.

25
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 129 days on market with 5.6 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

71
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

62
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 6.8% · poverty 21.5% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$85,000$170,000$255,000$340,000$425,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,000$4,000$6,000$8,000$10,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
48,513

ZCTA 78541, Hidalgo County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime trends in Edinburg are generally consistent with regional patterns in the Rio Grande Valley, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement maintains active community outreach to address safety in residential sectors.

Schools & education

The area is served primarily by the Edinburg Consolidated Independent School District, which offers a mix of traditional and magnet school options. School performance varies, with several campuses receiving recognized ratings from the state.

Environmental & hazard

The region is susceptible to extreme heat and occasional heavy rainfall events that can lead to localized flooding. Property insurance premiums are influenced by windstorm and hail exposure common to South Texas.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the expansion of the University of Texas Rio Grande Valley and the healthcare sector. Infrastructure development continues to support residential growth on the city's northern and western fringes.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily rely on personal vehicles for commuting, with major access provided by I-69C and US-281. Transit options are limited, with most commuters traveling toward McAllen or other regional employment hubs.

Recreation & amenities

The area features several municipal parks and sports complexes, including the Edinburg Municipal Park. Shopping and dining are concentrated along the University Drive and Expressway 281 corridors.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by stable demand, supported by the university student population and healthcare workers. Vacancy rates remain low, and rent growth has been modest compared to national averages.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the education sector, specifically the University of Texas Rio Grande Valley, and the healthcare industry. Retail and government services also provide significant employment opportunities.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by a network of state highways and local arterials, with I-69C serving as the primary north-south corridor. Public transit is provided by the regional bus system with limited coverage.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on expanding residential capacity in the northern reaches of the city. Commercial growth is concentrated along major highway interchanges.

County appraisal district

The Hidalgo County Appraisal District manages property assessments, utilizing mass appraisal techniques to determine market values for tax purposes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including school districts, drainage districts, and potentially municipal utility districts in newer developments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance markets in the region are sensitive to wind and hail risks, leading to higher premiums for residential properties compared to inland areas.

Migration & population flows

The region continues to experience positive net domestic migration, driven by affordability and economic growth in the Rio Grande Valley.

Foreclosure doctrine

Texas operates under a non-judicial foreclosure process, allowing for relatively efficient resolution of defaulted mortgages.

Disclosure doctrine

Texas law requires sellers to provide a written disclosure notice to buyers, detailing the condition of the property and known defects.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 78541, Hidalgo County TX
Population
48,513
Median age
31.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
62.5%
Median home value
$142,600
Median gross rent
$850
Median household income
$50,567
Median year built
1998
Vacancy rate
8.2%
Renter share
37.5%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
45.3%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
8.5%
Mean commute
22.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
24.1%
Unemployment
6.8%
Poverty rate
21.5%
Avg household size
3.2
Hispanic or Latino
92.1%
White alone
6.2%
Other
1.7%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools · 3
Edinburg High SchoolHighBEdinburg CISDLarge comprehensive high school serving the central area.
Barrientes Middle SchoolMiddleBEdinburg CISDServes a significant portion of the ZIP code.
Jefferson ElementaryElementaryAEdinburg CISDHigh-performing elementary school in the district.
School districts
Edinburg CISDBLarge district serving the majority of the city and surrounding areas.
Utilities & services
ElectricVarious (Deregulated)Residents choose from multiple retail electric providers.
Natural GasTexas Gas ServicePrimary provider for the region.
Water/SewerCity of EdinburgMunicipal utility services.
InternetSpectrum/AT&TBroadband services available throughout the area.
Major employers & industries
UTRGVEducationMajor regional employer.
Edinburg CISDEducationLarge public sector employer.
DHR HealthHealthcareSignificant regional healthcare provider.
Major amenities · ZIP 78541
Theme, amusement & water parks
8 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
7 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
1 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
3 · 13 mi
Airports
2 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Edinburg Municipal Park
Park

Large community park with sports fields and walking trails.

Bert Ogden Arena
Entertainment

Major regional venue for concerts and sports events.

Museum of South Texas History
Museum

Cultural anchor located in nearby downtown Edinburg.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
UTRGV ExpansionEducationOngoingContinued expansion of campus facilities and medical school infrastructure.
North Edinburg Residential ExpansionResidentialUnder ConstructionMultiple new single-family subdivisions currently in development.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.