LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 78623 sells for about $564,200, or $250 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 95 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,278 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 78623 — Fischer

Comal County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautious

The 78623 market is characterized by high price-to-rent ratios and significant inventory, reflecting a cooling trend in rural luxury and vacation-home demand. High vacancy rates and long days on market suggest a cautious environment for investors, while owner-occupants remain the primary market drivers.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for retirees or remote workers seeking rural Hill Country living, as it lacks the density and transit infrastructure required by traditional commuters or urban-focused renters.

Parent geography
Fischer · no city intel reportComal County →Texas state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 58 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$564,200
+2.1% year over year
Divergent · 15.1% from published 2025 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
95 days
Active listings
45
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
96.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
58
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

12
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 95 days on market with 11.2 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

64
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

94
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 5.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$285,000$380,000$475,000$570,000$665,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$3,000$4,500$6,000$7,500$9,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+157.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
1,670

ZCTA 78623, Comal County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime data for the rural Fischer area is not determinable at the ZIP level, though it generally reflects the low-density, unincorporated nature of Comal County.

Schools & education

Schools serving this area are primarily part of the Comal Independent School District, which maintains a generally positive reputation in the region.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces significant wildfire risks common to the Texas Hill Country and is subject to localized flash flooding near the Blanco River.

Growth & development

Growth is driven by residential expansion and proximity to the New Braunfels and San Marcos employment corridors, though infrastructure remains limited by the rural geography.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Commutes are long and car-dependent, typically requiring 30-45 minutes to reach major employment hubs in New Braunfels or San Marcos.

Recreation & amenities

The area is defined by its proximity to the Blanco River, Canyon Lake, and various Hill Country outdoor activities, with limited immediate commercial shopping.

Rental market

The rental market is thin with high vacancy pressure; short-term rentals are prevalent due to the area's proximity to Hill Country tourist attractions.

Economy & employers

The local economy is largely driven by tourism, agriculture, and service-sector employment in nearby New Braunfels.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is entirely reliant on private vehicles via FM 484 and other rural state roads; no public transit exists.

Development pipeline

Development is constrained by rural zoning and limited utility infrastructure, focusing on low-density residential growth.

County appraisal district

The Comal Central Appraisal District manages assessments, which have seen significant upward pressure due to regional market appreciation.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Comal ISD taxes and various emergency services district levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to increased wildfire and storm risk exposure in the Hill Country.

Migration & population flows

Texas continues to see strong net domestic migration, with Comal County being a primary beneficiary of regional growth.

Foreclosure doctrine

Texas is a non-judicial foreclosure state with relatively fast timelines for lender recovery.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers must provide a standard Texas Real Estate Commission (TREC) property disclosure notice.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 78623, Comal County TX
Population
1,670
Median age
55.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
88.5%
Median home value
$490,000
Median gross rent
$1,278
Median household income
$116,923
Median year built
1998
Vacancy rate
13.9%
Renter share
11.5%
Owner cost burden
22.4%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
+157.8%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
38.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
41.8%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
5.8%
Avg household size
2.33
White
92.1%
Hispanic
6.2%
Other
1.7%

Data retrieved from Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables and Comal County profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Startzville ElementaryElementaryBComal ISDServes the broader area.
Mountain Valley MiddleMiddleBComal ISDRegional middle school.
Canyon High SchoolHighBComal ISDPrimary high school for the district.
School districts
Comal ISDBLarge, growing district serving the majority of Comal County.
Utilities & services
ElectricPEC (Pedernales Electric Cooperative)Primary provider for the area.
InternetGVTCRegional fiber and broadband provider.
Water/SewerPrivate Well/SepticMost properties rely on individual systems.
Major employers & industries
Comal ISDEducationMajor regional employer.
Tourism/HospitalityServiceSignificant seasonal employment base.
Major amenities · ZIP 78623
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
19 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
19 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
15 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Blanco River
Natural Feature

Provides recreational access for swimming and fishing.

Canyon Lake
Lake

Major regional reservoir offering boating and water sports nearby.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Rural Residential SubdivisionsResidentialOngoingIncremental development of large-lot single-family homes.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 13.2% from the nearest retained anchor (published ten-year series (2024)) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Validation: the flagged $490,000 (-13.2% vs the published ten-year series (2024)) could not be independently corroborated and was reverted to the prior cycle value pending review; the case is under review in the Command Center.