LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 78869 sells for about $185,000, or $112 per square foot.

Prices are down 2.1% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 98 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,150 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 78869 — Big Wells

Kinney County →refreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 78869 is currently stable, characterized by low sales volume and modest price adjustments. Limited inventory and a rural economic base contribute to a slow-paced market environment that remains largely insulated from broader urban volatility.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for retirees, outdoor enthusiasts, and families seeking a quiet, rural lifestyle. It is less ideal for those requiring proximity to major employment centers or extensive urban amenities.

Parent geography
Big Wells · no city intel reportDimmit County →Texas state →
Median sale price
$185,000
-2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
98 days
Active listings
42
Listings with price cuts
13%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
96.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
54
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
40
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 2.1% year over year.

37
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 98 days on market with 5.2 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

67
Momentum/100

13% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

72
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.8% · poverty 16.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$120,000$150,000$180,000$210,000$240,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,400$1,750$2,100$2,450$2,800

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.4%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+12 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
3,842

ZCTA 78869, Kinney County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the area are generally lower than the national average, with property crime being the most frequently reported incident type. Local law enforcement maintains a stable presence, and the area is considered safe relative to larger urban centers in the region.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Brackett Independent School District, which provides foundational education for the local community. Performance metrics are generally consistent with rural Texas district averages.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risk from extreme heat and occasional flash flooding during heavy rainfall events. Property insurance premiums are influenced by these regional climate factors and the proximity to open brushland.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven primarily by agriculture, local government, and tourism related to nearby outdoor recreation. Development is slow and steady, with limited new large-scale infrastructure projects currently underway.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Commuting is primarily car-dependent, with residents typically traveling to local employment hubs within Kinney County. There is no public transit infrastructure, and long-distance commutes to larger cities like Del Rio are common.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers access to outdoor activities including hunting, fishing, and birdwatching, with proximity to regional parks and natural areas. Shopping and dining options are limited to small-scale local businesses within the town center.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low inventory and limited turnover, with demand primarily driven by local workers and seasonal visitors. Vacancy pressure remains low due to the small housing stock.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by agriculture, ranching, and public sector employment. It maintains a stable, slow-growth profile typical of rural West Texas communities.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is entirely reliant on private vehicles, with US Highway 90 serving as the primary corridor for regional travel. There is no public transit or rail service.

Development pipeline

There are no major large-scale commercial or residential developments currently approved or under construction in the immediate area.

County appraisal district

The Kinney County Appraisal District manages property assessments, focusing on agricultural valuations and standard residential market appraisals.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to taxes from the Brackett ISD and Kinney County, with no major MUD or PID districts reported.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance availability is stable, though premiums are sensitive to regional wildfire and wind risks common in the Texas Hill Country and border regions.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 78869, Kinney County TX
Population
3,842
Median age
48.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.4%
Median home value
$178,500
Median gross rent
$850
Median household income
$42,150
Median year built
1982
Vacancy rate
14.2%
Renter share
27.6%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
32.1%
Population change
+0.4%
Net migration
12
Work-from-home share
8.2%
Mean commute
22.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
19.4%
Unemployment
5.8%
Poverty rate
16.2%
Avg household size
2.4
White
68.2%
Hispanic or Latino
28.5%
Other
3.3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 78869 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Brackett ElementaryElementaryCBrackett ISDServes the primary student population in the ZIP.
Brackett High SchoolHighCBrackett ISDThe sole high school serving the district.
School districts
Brackett ISDCSmall rural district serving the entirety of the ZIP code.
Utilities & services
ElectricVarious (Deregulated)Residents choose from multiple retail electric providers in the Texas market.
Water/SewerCity of BrackettvilleMunicipal utility services.
InternetVariousLimited high-speed options, primarily satellite or fixed wireless.
Major employers & industries
Brackett ISDEducationMajor local employer.
Kinney CountyGovernmentPrimary administrative employer.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Fort Clark Springs
Historic Site/Resort

A historic former military fort that now serves as a community and recreational hub with a large spring-fed pool.

Kinney County Park
Park

Provides local green space for community gatherings and outdoor recreation.

Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.