LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 80102 sells for about $499,900, or $215 per square foot.

Prices are up +11.86% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 80 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,450 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 80102 — Bennett

Adams County →Arapahoe County →spans 2 countiesrefreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 80102 housing market shows resilience with a median listing price of $499,900 and a year-over-year price increase of 11.86%. While inventory has risen, demand remains steady as buyers continue to seek suburban options within commuting distance of the Denver metro area. Some figures, such as specific permit data, were not determinable at the ZIP level.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for family buyers and commuters seeking more affordable, newer-construction housing compared to the inner Denver suburbs, while maintaining access to the metro area.

Parent geography
Bennett · no city intel reportArapahoe County →Colorado state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 760.8 km²Water area · 2.8 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$499,900
+11.86% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
80 days
Active listings
203
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
74
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 11.9% year over year.

24
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 80 days on market with 9.2 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

78
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 100% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

94
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 4.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Market momentum · distress to ascension
Firming · +17
Pending sales, year over year0.4▲
Unemployment rate1.3▲
Inventory, year over year-0.34▲
New listings, year over year-0.11▲
Housing vacancy rate4.6▲
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.33▼
Months of supply1.1▲
Days on market, year over year11.5▼
Sale price, year over year0.07▲
Sale-to-list ratio1▲
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year3.11▼
Sale vs list price (price cuts)-0.06▲
Share sold above list0.32▼
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$230,000$345,000$460,000$575,000$690,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,400$2,100$2,800$3,500$4,200

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+2.1%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
6,850

ZCTA 80102

Area context
Schools & education

The area is primarily served by the Bennett School District 29J, which generally maintains a stable reputation within the rural-suburban transition zone of the Denver metro periphery.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate wildfire risk typical of the Colorado plains and standard wind-related insurance considerations.

Growth & development

Development is driven by the expansion of the Denver-Aurora metro area, with significant residential growth occurring in and around the town of Bennett.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Transportation & commute

Commuters primarily utilize I-70 to reach the Denver employment core, with typical travel times ranging from 35 to 50 minutes depending on traffic.

Recreation & amenities

Local amenities include community parks in Bennett, access to regional trails, and proximity to rural outdoor recreation areas.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low inventory and steady demand from families seeking suburban space, with limited short-term rental saturation.

Economy & employers

The economy is a mix of local services, agriculture, and a growing commuter-based workforce employed in the broader Denver-Aurora metro area.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by I-70, providing the primary transit corridor to the Denver metropolitan region.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on residential expansion to accommodate population growth spilling over from the Denver metro area.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Bennett School District 29J and various local utility and fire protection districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wildfire and hail risk factors common to the Colorado Front Range.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 80102
Population
6,850
Median age
36.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.5%
Median home value
$435,000
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$113,125
Median year built
2005
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
17.5%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
31.5%
Population change
+2.1%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
39 min
Bachelor's or higher
32.4%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
4.2%
Avg household size
2.9
White
78.2%
Hispanic
15.4%
Other
6.4%

Data retrieved from Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools · 3
Bennett ElementaryElementaryAverageBennett School District 29JPrimary elementary school serving the town.
Bennett Middle SchoolMiddleAverageBennett School District 29JServes the middle school population of the district.
Bennett High SchoolHighAverageBennett School District 29JThe primary high school for the district.
School districts
Bennett School District 29JAccreditedServes the town of Bennett and surrounding rural areas.
Utilities & services
ElectricXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
InternetVariousMultiple providers including cable and satellite options.
Major employers & industries
Bennett School District 29JEducationMajor local employer.
Town of BennettGovernmentLocal municipal employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 80102
Theme, amusement & water parks
1 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
4 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
1 · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
2 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
1 · 13 mi
Airports
3 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Bennett Community Park
Park

Central recreational space for the town of Bennett.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Bennett Residential ExpansionResidentialUnder ConstructionOngoing phased development of single-family subdivisions.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 14.9% from the nearest retained anchor (prior refresh cycle) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Validation: confirmed genuine market swing — the flagged $499,900 was independently re-read and corroborated by 2 source(s); it stands as the new anchor baseline.