LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 80105 sells for about $532,500, or $160 per square foot.

Prices are up +28.3% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 179 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,657 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 80105 — Deer Trail

Arapahoe County →refreshed Oct 4, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 19, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in ZIP 80105 reflects a rural, low-density environment with limited inventory. Current data indicates a wide disparity between various market indices, likely driven by a high volume of land-only transactions or specialized property types. The area is characterized by low property tax rates relative to national and state averages, supporting its appeal as a cost-effective, albeit remote, residential choice.

Who this ZIP fits

This area fits those seeking rural, quiet living and space, including families or retirees. It is not suited for those needing frequent access to urban amenities.

Parent geography
Deer Trail · no city intel reportArapahoe County →Colorado state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 1,026.2 km²Water area · 3.6 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$532,500
+28.3% year over year
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Days on market
179 days
Active listings
26
Sale-to-list ratio
99.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
68
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 28.3% year over year.

0
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 179 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

88
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

85
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 1.1% · poverty 15.4% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Market momentum · distress to ascension
Stable · +8
Days on market, year over year157▼
Months of supply6▼
New listings, year over year-0.62▲
Pending sales, year over year-0.5▼
Sale vs list price (price cuts)38.31▲
Unemployment rate1.1▲
Sale price, year over year0.28▲
Inventory, year over year-0.5▲
Share sold above list0.5▲
Housing vacancy rate5.4▲
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.5▲
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year3.43▼
Sale-to-list ratio0.99▼
Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population base
2,182

ZCTA 80105, Arapahoe County, CO

Area context
Crime & safety

The area is primarily rural and currently lacks specific, granular published crime trend reports. It generally follows broader low-density regional safety patterns.

Schools & education

The area is served by a limited number of public schools. School quality characterizations are generally determined at the district level.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces a relatively moderate natural hazard risk with primary concerns identified as hail, lightning, and strong winds. Flood risk is classified as minimal.

Growth & development

Development is currently characterized by low-density residential and agricultural activity. No major corporate headquarters or large-scale infrastructure projects are currently impacting this ZIP.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Transportation & commute

Residents face a long commute averaging 45 minutes to employment hubs, necessitating personal vehicle usage.

Recreation & amenities

The area is primarily rural, offering open spaces. Shopping and dining are limited within a 3-mile radius, requiring trips to larger nearby towns.

Rental market

There is limited rental market depth. Vacancy pressures are typically low due to the constrained supply of housing units.

Economy & employers

The economy is largely agricultural and service-oriented. Residents typically commute to larger employment centers in the Denver metro area.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily via highway corridors, with no significant public transit infrastructure serving this rural area.

Development pipeline

No major industrial or commercial pipelines are reported for this ZIP.

County appraisal district

Arapahoe County utilizes standard mass appraisal techniques for property tax assessments.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to standard county, school district, and local special district levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Standard residential property insurance is available, with higher sensitivity to regional hail and wind risks.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 80105, Arapahoe County, CO
Population
2,182
Median age
45.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
66.8%
Median home value
$532,500
Median gross rent
$1,657
Median household income
$79,792
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
33.2%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
35%
Work-from-home share
12%
Mean commute
45 min
Bachelor's or higher
28%
Unemployment
1.1%
Poverty rate
15.4%
Avg household size
2.6
White
78%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 80105 profiles.

Public schools · 1
Deer Trail ElementaryElementaryNot ratedDeer Trail School DistrictServes local rural population.
School districts
Deer Trail School DistrictNot ratedSmall rural district serving the local community.
Utilities & services
ElectricLocal CooperativeService provided by regional rural electric association.
Major employers & industries
Local Agricultural OperationsAgriculturePrimary local industry.
Major amenities · ZIP 80105
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
1 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity
Inside this ZIP
Open lands
Natural

Expansive rural landscape and open space.

Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.