LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 80108 sells for about $887,500, or $275 per square foot.

Prices are up +2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 83 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,197 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 80108 — Castle Rock

Douglas County →refreshed Oct 6, 2026next refresh Oct 21, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 80108 housing market remains competitive with high median prices and low inventory, reflecting strong demand for luxury suburban housing. While days on market have increased slightly, the market remains balanced with homes selling near asking price. Growth is driven by the area's reputation for quality schools and proximity to Denver employment hubs.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for affluent families and professionals seeking high-end suburban living, quality schools, and proximity to major employment hubs in the Denver metro area.

Parent geography
Castle Rock · no city intel reportDouglas County →Colorado state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 91.4 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$887,500
+2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
83 days
Active listings
256
Listings with price cuts
30%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
72
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
60
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.0% year over year.

65
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 83 days on market with 1.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

65
Momentum/100

30% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 100% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

98
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.5% · poverty 2.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000$1,200,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$3,000$4,500$6,000$7,500$9,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
25,000

ZCTA 80108, Douglas County CO

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
7.2%
Foreign-born residents
2,662
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
49.1%
Non-citizens (of population)
3.7%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
23.7%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
37.2%
Asia
35.5%
Europe
14.9%
Africa
12.5%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 80108 area remain significantly lower than both state and national averages, with property crime being the primary concern in this largely suburban, affluent community.

Schools & education

The area is served by highly-rated schools within the Douglas County School District, generally characterized by strong academic performance and community support.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate wildfire risk common to the Colorado Front Range, with insurance providers increasingly monitoring hazard exposure in forested or wildland-urban interface areas.

Growth & development

The area benefits from proximity to the Denver-Colorado Springs economic corridor, with ongoing residential development and expansion of local commercial infrastructure.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via I-25, providing access to the Denver Tech Center and downtown Denver, though traffic congestion during peak hours is common.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive access to regional trails, open space parks, and proximity to golf courses like The Country Club at Castle Pines.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by premium pricing and limited inventory, with demand driven by professionals seeking suburban amenities.

Economy & employers

The local economy is supported by a mix of professional services, retail, and proximity to the Denver Tech Center's technology and corporate sectors.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with I-25 serving as the primary arterial corridor for regional travel.

Development pipeline

Ongoing residential development continues in the northern and eastern portions of the ZIP, focusing on master-planned communities.

County appraisal district

The Douglas County Assessor's office conducts biennial reappraisals to align property assessments with current market values.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Douglas County property taxes and various metropolitan districts that fund local infrastructure and utility services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wildfire risk and the high replacement cost of luxury residential inventory.

Migration & population flows

Colorado continues to see net positive domestic migration, though the pace has moderated compared to the 2020-2022 period.

Foreclosure doctrine

Colorado is a public trustee state, utilizing a non-judicial foreclosure process with specific notice and cure periods for homeowners.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive property disclosure form detailing known material defects at the time of listing.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 80108, Douglas County CO
Population
25,000
Median age
42.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
85%
Median home value
$813,500
Median gross rent
$2,197
Median household income
$145,089
Median year built
2005
Vacancy rate
3%
Renter share
15%
Owner cost burden
25%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+1.2%
Work-from-home share
35%
Mean commute
32 min
Bachelor's or higher
68%
Unemployment
2.5%
Poverty rate
2%
Avg household size
2.8
White
82%
Asian
6%
Hispanic
7%
Other
5%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau and incomebyzipcode.com

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Timber Trail ElementaryElementary9Douglas County School DistrictHighly rated school serving the local community.
Rocky Heights Middle SchoolMiddle8Douglas County School DistrictStrong academic performance.
Rock Canyon High SchoolHigh9Douglas County School DistrictTop-tier high school in the region.
School districts
Douglas County School DistrictALarge district serving the majority of the county with high academic standards.
Utilities & services
ElectricCORE Electric CooperativePrimary provider for the area.
WaterCastle Pines North Metro DistrictProvides water and sewer services.
Major employers & industries
Douglas County GovernmentPublic AdministrationMajor regional employer.
Local Retail/ServiceRetailSignificant local employment base.
Major amenities · ZIP 80108
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
19 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
The Country Club at Castle Pines
Golf Course

Private golf club and community anchor.

Daniel's Park
Park

Large regional park with scenic views and bison herd.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Canyons SouthResidentialUnder ConstructionA large-scale master-planned community expansion adding hundreds of new homes.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.