LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 80109 sells for about $648,900, or $235 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 34 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,650 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 80109 — Castle Rock

Douglas County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The 80109 housing market remains resilient, characterized by steady price appreciation and high demand for family-oriented housing. Low inventory levels continue to support competitive bidding, though the pace of sales has stabilized compared to previous years. The area's strong economic fundamentals and appeal to remote workers are key drivers of current market conditions.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and professionals seeking a suburban lifestyle with high-quality schools and outdoor amenities. It attracts those who value a balance between modern housing and access to the natural beauty of the Front Range.

Parent geography
Castle Rock · no city intel reportDouglas County →Colorado state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 67.3 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$648,900
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
34 days
Active listings
134
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
77
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

79
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 34 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

70
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

97
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.8% · poverty 3.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000$900,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$2,250$3,000$3,750$4,500$5,250

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2018-2022 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
27,148

ZCTA 80109, Douglas County CO

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
5.4%
Foreign-born residents
1,542
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
49.2%
Non-citizens (of population)
2.8%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
47.5%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
52.7%
Asia
18.2%
Europe
16%
Africa
10.6%
Oceania
2.5%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Castle Rock generally reports lower crime rates compared to the broader Denver metropolitan area, with property crime being the primary concern. Trends remain stable, and the community is widely considered safe for families.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Douglas County School District, which is highly regarded for its academic performance and diverse extracurricular offerings. Schools in the 80109 ZIP code consistently receive high ratings from state and national benchmarks.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate wildfire risk due to its proximity to wildland-urban interfaces and high-plains topography. Residents are encouraged to maintain defensible space, and insurance premiums reflect these regional environmental factors.

Growth & development

Castle Rock is experiencing significant economic momentum driven by its expansion as a regional commercial hub and its appeal to commuters. Major infrastructure projects, including highway improvements and mixed-use developments like The Meadows, continue to attract new residents and businesses.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Transportation & commute

Commuters primarily utilize I-25 to access employment centers in the Denver Tech Center and downtown Denver. The commute is highly dependent on highway traffic, with average travel times ranging from 35 to 50 minutes during peak hours.

Recreation & amenities

The ZIP code features extensive access to the Castle Rock trail system, numerous neighborhood parks, and proximity to the Philip S. Miller Park. Shopping and dining are concentrated in the nearby historic downtown and the Outlets at Castle Rock.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand for single-family homes and modern townhomes, with low vacancy rates. Investors maintain a presence, though short-term rental regulations are strictly enforced by the municipality.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by retail, healthcare, and professional services, with many residents commuting to the Denver Tech Center. The area benefits from a strong regional employment base and a growing number of local small businesses.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with I-25 serving as the primary artery. Public transit options are limited, though regional bus services connect to the Denver light rail system.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on sustainable growth, with strict zoning requirements for new residential projects. Current planning emphasizes the integration of commercial hubs with residential neighborhoods to reduce commute reliance.

County appraisal district

The Douglas County Assessor's office conducts biennial property valuations based on market sales data. Assessments are generally considered transparent and follow state-mandated appraisal cycles.

Special districts

Parcels in this ZIP are subject to various special districts, including metropolitan districts for infrastructure financing, water and sanitation districts, and the Douglas County School District.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums in this area are influenced by regional wildfire risk and hail exposure. Homeowners are advised to maintain comprehensive coverage and review policy limits regularly.

Migration & population flows

Colorado continues to see net positive domestic migration, with Douglas County remaining a top destination for families relocating from out-of-state.

Foreclosure doctrine

Colorado is a public trustee state, utilizing a non-judicial foreclosure process. The timeline for completion is generally faster than judicial states, with specific notice and cure periods for homeowners.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive property disclosure form detailing known material defects. This must be provided to the buyer during the due diligence period.

Discovery profileACS 2018-2022 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 80109, Douglas County CO
Population
27,148
Median age
36.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.4%
Median home value
$648,900
Median gross rent
$2,650
Median household income
$128,450
Median year built
2008
Vacancy rate
2.1%
Renter share
17.6%
Owner cost burden
24.5%
Renter cost burden
38.2%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
28.5%
Mean commute
38.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
52.1%
Unemployment
2.8%
Poverty rate
3.1%
Avg household size
2.9
White
84.2%
Hispanic
9.1%
Asian
3.2%
Black
1.5%
Other
2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov using ZCTA 80109 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Meadow View ElementaryElementary8/10Douglas County School DistrictHighly rated school serving the Meadows community.
Castle Rock Middle SchoolMiddle7/10Douglas County School DistrictStrong academic performance and active parent involvement.
Castle View High SchoolHigh8/10Douglas County School DistrictKnown for robust athletic and arts programs.
School districts
Douglas County School DistrictA-Large district serving the majority of the county with a focus on choice and academic excellence.
Utilities & services
InternetXfinity/CenturyLinkBroadband and fiber options available throughout the ZIP.
Natural GasBlack Hills EnergyPrimary provider for residential heating.
ElectricCORE Electric CooperativeMember-owned cooperative serving the area.
Water/SewerCastle Rock WaterMunicipal utility provider.
Trash/RecyclingWaste ManagementContracted municipal service.
Major employers & industries
Douglas County GovernmentPublic AdministrationMajor regional employer.
Castle Rock Adventist HospitalHealthcareSignificant local employer and healthcare anchor.
Douglas County School DistrictEducationLargest employer in the county.
Major amenities · ZIP 80109
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
15 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
11 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Philip S. Miller Park
Park

A massive regional park featuring trails, an adventure playground, and an amphitheater.

Outlets at Castle Rock
Shopping

A major open-air outlet shopping center serving the region.

The Meadows
Community

A large master-planned community with extensive greenbelts and community centers.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
The Meadows ExpansionResidentialUnder ConstructionOngoing development of new residential phases and community infrastructure.
Downtown Castle Rock RevitalizationMixed-UseApprovedMulti-year plan to enhance downtown walkability and commercial density.
Deterministic roll-up
2 of 2 researched properties contributed
Median sale price
$427,721
Closed sales (monthly)
2
Median asking rent
$2,900/mo
Distress filings (ledger)
0

Deterministic aggregate of 2 researched properties in this ZIP (latest reading each) — each property weighs one; per point, properties lacking the value are excluded. Property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually.

Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).