LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 80134 sells for about $680,000, or $235 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 2 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,515 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 80134 — Parker

Douglas County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 80134 housing market remains resilient with high demand and low inventory, keeping prices stable despite broader economic headwinds. While the pace of sales has slowed slightly compared to previous years, the area's strong school district and quality of life continue to attract family buyers. Current data indicates a balanced market where well-priced homes sell quickly, though buyers are increasingly selective.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for family buyers seeking suburban amenities and high-quality schools, as well as professionals commuting to the Denver Tech Center who value a balance of space and accessibility.

Parent geography
Parker · no city intel reportDouglas County →Colorado state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 148.5 km²Water area · 0.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$680,000
+2.5% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
2 days
Active listings
35
Listings with price cuts
31%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
80
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
63
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.5% year over year.

100
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 2 days on market with 0.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

60
Momentum/100

31% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is holding steady.

97
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.8% · poverty 3.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Market momentum · distress to ascension
Stable · +8
Unemployment rate2.5▲
Housing vacancy rate2.2▲
Months of supply0.99▲
Share sold above list0.25▼
New listings, year over year-0.07▲
Pending sales, year over year-0.06▼
Sale price, year over year-0.02▼
Days on market, year over year-2▲
Inventory, year over year-0.07▲
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year4.33▲
Sale-to-list ratio0.99▲
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.44▲
Sale vs list price (price cuts)-2.85▲
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000$900,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,700$2,550$3,400$4,250$5,100

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
689

ZCTA 80134, Douglas County CO

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
10.7%
Foreign-born residents
8,571
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
51.2%
Non-citizens (of population)
5.2%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
40%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
60%
Americas
19.2%
Europe
14.7%
Oceania
3.3%
Africa
2.8%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the area are generally low, with the community experiencing a stable trend that compares favorably to regional averages in the Denver metro area.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Douglas County School District, which is widely regarded for high academic performance and strong student outcomes.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate wildfire risk typical of the Colorado Front Range, with insurance providers increasingly focused on mitigation efforts and hazard-zone mapping.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Denver Tech Center and significant residential development, supported by ongoing infrastructure improvements in the Parker corridor.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via E-470 and I-25 toward the Denver Tech Center and downtown Denver, with commute times typically ranging from 30 to 45 minutes.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive access to regional trails, neighborhood parks, and proximity to the Cherry Creek Trail system, alongside local shopping and dining hubs in downtown Parker.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand and low vacancy rates, with rents showing a moderate upward trajectory driven by the area's desirability for families.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the service, retail, and healthcare sectors, with many residents employed in the nearby Denver Tech Center and professional services hubs.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily automobile-dependent, with major access provided by E-470 and State Highway 83, supplemented by regional bus services.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on mixed-use projects in the downtown area and continued residential expansion on the town's periphery.

County appraisal district

The Douglas County Assessor's office conducts biennial property valuations based on market sales data to determine tax assessments.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including metropolitan districts for infrastructure financing and local fire protection districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wildfire risk assessments and the age/construction type of residential properties.

Migration & population flows

Colorado continues to see positive net domestic migration, with Douglas County remaining a top destination for families relocating from out of state.

Foreclosure doctrine

Colorado is a public trustee state, utilizing a non-judicial foreclosure process with specific notice and cure periods for homeowners.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive property disclosure form detailing known material defects at the time of listing.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 80134, Douglas County CO
Population
689
Median age
42.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.4%
Median home value
$679,728
Median gross rent
$2,484
Median household income
$134,859
Median year built
1998
Vacancy rate
2.1%
Renter share
19.4%
Owner cost burden
22.5%
Renter cost burden
38.2%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
28.5%
Mean commute
34.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
58.4%
Unemployment
2.8%
Poverty rate
3.1%
Avg household size
2.85
White
88.2%
Hispanic
7.1%
Asian
2.3%
Other
2.4%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Legend High SchoolHigh8/10Douglas County RE-1Highly rated school serving the eastern portion of the ZIP.
Cimarron Middle SchoolMiddle7/10Douglas County RE-1Strong academic performance and extracurricular programs.
Pine Lane ElementaryElementary7/10Douglas County RE-1Well-regarded elementary school with active parent involvement.
School districts
Douglas County RE-1A-Large district serving the majority of the county with a focus on academic excellence.
Utilities & services
InternetXfinity/CenturyLinkBroadband and fiber options widely available.
ElectricCORE Electric CooperativePrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasBlack Hills EnergyStandard residential service.
Water/SewerParker Water and Sanitation DistrictMunicipal utility services.
Major employers & industries
Douglas County School DistrictEducationLargest employer in the county.
Parker Adventist HospitalHealthcareMajor regional medical employer.
Town of ParkerGovernmentSignificant local administrative employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 80134
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
19 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Cherry Creek Trail
Trail System

Extensive paved trail network connecting the area to regional parks.

Parker Fieldhouse
Sports Complex

Large indoor facility offering sports leagues and fitness amenities.

Downtown Parker
Shopping/Dining

Historic district featuring local boutiques, restaurants, and community events.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Parker Water and Sanitation ExpansionInfrastructureOngoingMulti-year project to upgrade utility capacity for growing residential demand.
Deterministic roll-up
2 of 2 researched properties contributed
Median sale price
$68,396
Closed sales (monthly)
2
Median asking rent
$2,250/mo
Distress filings (ledger)
0

Deterministic aggregate of 2 researched properties in this ZIP (latest reading each) — each property weighs one; per point, properties lacking the value are excluded. Property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually.

Sources · 7 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).