LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 80206 sells for about $882,500, or $450 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.73% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 35 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,825 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 80206 — Denver

Denver County →refreshed Sep 30, 20263 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 80206 housing market remains resilient with steady price appreciation and balanced supply-demand dynamics. High demand for urban living in the Cherry Creek area continues to support property values despite broader economic headwinds.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for professionals and downsizers who prioritize walkability, access to high-end retail, and proximity to Denver's major parks and cultural amenities.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 6.4 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$882,500
+4.73% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
35 days
Active listings
248
Listings with price cuts
11%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
77
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
74
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.7% year over year.

65
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 35 days on market with 5.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

76
Momentum/100

11% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

91
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.1% · poverty 8.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Market momentum · distress to ascension
Stable · +4
Sale vs list price (price cuts)16.65▲
Unemployment rate3.2▲
Share sold above list0.19▼
Sale-to-list ratio0.98▼
New listings, year over year-0.07▲
Pending sales, year over year0.11▲
Sale price, year over year-0.01▼
Days on market, year over year8.5▼
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Months of supply1.29▲
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year4.05▲
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.44▲
Inventory, year over year0.01▲
Housing vacancy rate8.2▼
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$250,000$500,000$750,000$1,000,000$1,250,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$2,800$3,500$4,200$4,900$5,600

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
24,383

ZCTA 80206, Denver County CO

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
6.5%
Foreign-born residents
1,592
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
55.9%
Non-citizens (of population)
2.9%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
39.2%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
44.3%
Asia
25.4%
Europe
23.9%
Africa
3.8%
Oceania
2.6%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 80206 area are generally consistent with urban Denver trends, with property crime being the primary concern compared to regional averages.

Schools & education

The area is served by Denver Public Schools, featuring a mix of highly-rated magnet and neighborhood schools, though performance varies significantly by specific school site.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard urban risks; flood risk is primarily associated with the Cherry Creek corridor, and insurance premiums are influenced by regional hail and wind exposure.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Cherry Creek North shopping district and ongoing infill residential development, supported by strong demand for walkable urban living.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from excellent access to downtown Denver via major corridors like Colfax Avenue and Speer Boulevard, with robust public transit connectivity.

Recreation & amenities

The ZIP features premier access to the Cherry Creek Trail, Cheesman Park, and the extensive retail and dining amenities of the Cherry Creek North district.

Rental market

The rental market is deep and competitive, driven by high demand from young professionals and proximity to major employment hubs, with a significant presence of multi-family inventory.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the Cherry Creek retail district, proximity to downtown Denver's financial core, and a strong concentration of professional services and healthcare.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is highly accessible via the RTD bus network and major arterial roads, with significant investment in bike-friendly infrastructure.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on high-density residential infill and the modernization of commercial corridors to support continued population growth.

County appraisal district

The Denver County Assessor manages property valuations, utilizing a biennial reappraisal cycle to reflect market conditions.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Denver Public Schools and various municipal service districts, with no major MUDs typical of suburban developments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance markets are stable but sensitive to regional weather events, particularly hail and wind damage common in the Denver metro area.

Migration & population flows

Colorado continues to see net positive domestic migration, driven by lifestyle preferences and a robust job market.

Foreclosure doctrine

Colorado is a public trustee state, utilizing a non-judicial foreclosure process with specific notice and cure periods for homeowners.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive property disclosure form detailing known material defects at the time of listing.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 80206, Denver County CO
Population
24,383
Median age
38.7 yrs
Owner-occupancy
46%
Median home value
$882,500
Median gross rent
$1,825
Median household income
$105,000
Median year built
1965
Vacancy rate
6.2%
Renter share
54%
Owner cost burden
28%
Renter cost burden
42%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
22%
Mean commute
24 min
Bachelor's or higher
72%
Unemployment
3.1%
Poverty rate
8.5%
Avg household size
2.1
White
68.8%
Hispanic
19%
Black
6.6%
Asian
3.1%
Other
2.5%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Bromwell ElementaryElementary8/10Denver Public SchoolsHighly regarded neighborhood school.
East High SchoolHigh7/10Denver Public SchoolsHistoric school with diverse academic programs.
School districts
Denver Public SchoolsBLarge urban district serving the entire city of Denver.
Utilities & services
Electric/GasXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the Denver metro area.
Water/SewerDenver WaterMunicipal utility service.
InternetXfinity/CenturyLinkBroadband availability is high throughout the ZIP.
Major employers & industries
Cherry Creek North BusinessesRetail/HospitalityMajor local employment hub.
Denver HealthHealthcareRegional anchor employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 80206
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Golf
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi
Airports
4 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Cherry Creek North
Shopping/Dining

Premier outdoor shopping and dining district with over 200 businesses.

Cheesman Park
Park

Large historic urban park offering extensive green space and walking paths.

Cherry Creek Trail
Trail

Major regional paved trail system for cycling and commuting.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Cherry Creek WestMixed-UseUnder ConstructionLarge-scale redevelopment project adding residential, office, and retail space.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2024) (within 12.5%).