LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 80210 sells for about $931,000, or $415 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (+0.4%), a market in balance. Homes take about 50 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,900 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 80210 — Denver

Denver County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 80210 housing market remains competitive with high demand for single-family homes, though price growth has moderated compared to previous years. Inventory remains tight, supporting stable valuations despite broader economic headwinds. Buyers are active, but the market is sensitive to interest rate fluctuations.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and professionals seeking a balance between urban accessibility and established neighborhood character, as well as investors targeting the stable student-rental market near the university.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 15.8 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$931,000
+0.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
50 days
Active listings
180
Listings with price cuts
35%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
66
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
52
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.4% year over year.

65
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 50 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

56
Momentum/100

35% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is holding steady.

92
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.1% · poverty 7.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Market momentum · distress to ascension
Stable · +7
Months of supply0.8▲
Pending sales, year over year0.19▲
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.55▲
Unemployment rate4.2▲
Sale price, year over year-0.04▼
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year1.42▼
Inventory, year over year-0.2▲
Share sold above list0.26▼
New listings, year over year-0.05▲
Housing vacancy rate6.1▲
Sale-to-list ratio0.99▼
Sale vs list price (price cuts)-6.4▼
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Days on market, year over year1▲
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$300,000$600,000$900,000$1,200,000$1,500,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,500$3,000$4,500$6,000$7,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
39,113

ZCTA 80210, Denver County CO

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
6.2%
Foreign-born residents
2,432
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
63.7%
Non-citizens (of population)
2.3%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
31.1%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
31.2%
Asia
28.6%
Europe
24.2%
Africa
8.5%
Oceania
7.5%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 80210 area are generally consistent with urban Denver averages, with property crime being the primary concern; residents are encouraged to utilize local police district resources for safety updates.

Schools & education

The area is served by Denver Public Schools, featuring a mix of highly-rated magnet and neighborhood schools, though performance varies significantly by specific school site.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard urban risks including potential for localized flash flooding during heavy rain events and typical wildfire smoke exposure common to the Front Range region.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the University of Denver and the Denver Tech Center, with ongoing infill development and residential redevelopment projects replacing older housing stock.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from excellent access to the I-25 corridor and the RTD Light Rail system, providing efficient transit to both Downtown Denver and the Denver Tech Center employment hubs.

Recreation & amenities

The ZIP features significant access to the Harvard Gulch Park and Trail system, proximity to Washington Park, and numerous local dining and retail hubs along the University Boulevard corridor.

Rental market

The rental market is competitive due to the proximity of the University of Denver, maintaining low vacancy rates and steady rent growth, with a mix of long-term rentals and student-focused housing.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the University of Denver and proximity to the Denver Tech Center, with a strong professional services and education sector mix.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is well-served by the RTD Light Rail University of Denver station and major arterial roads including I-25 and University Boulevard.

Development pipeline

Development is primarily focused on residential infill and the modernization of existing commercial corridors.

County appraisal district

The Denver County Assessor conducts biennial reappraisals to align assessed values with current market conditions.

Special districts

Parcels are primarily served by Denver Public Schools and the City and County of Denver municipal services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums in the area are influenced by regional hail and wind risk, consistent with broader Denver metro trends.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 80210, Denver County CO
Population
39,113
Median age
34.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
52.4%
Median home value
$745,000
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$118,500
Median year built
1965
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
47.6%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
22.5%
Mean commute
24.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
68.2%
Unemployment
3.1%
Poverty rate
7.5%
Avg household size
2.3
White
78.5%
Hispanic
11.2%
Asian
4.5%
Black
2.8%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

University Park ElementaryElementary8/10Denver Public SchoolsHighly regarded neighborhood school.
Merrill Middle SchoolMiddle6/10Denver Public SchoolsServes the broader 80210 area.
South High SchoolHigh7/10Denver Public SchoolsHistoric campus with diverse academic programs.
School districts
Denver Public SchoolsBLarge urban district serving the entire city and county.
Utilities & services
ElectricXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the Denver metro area.
Natural GasXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the Denver metro area.
Water/SewerDenver WaterMunicipal utility service.
InternetXfinity/CenturyLinkMajor broadband providers in the area.
Major employers & industries
University of DenverEducationMajor regional employer.
Denver HealthHealthcareSignificant regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 80210
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Golf
19 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Harvard Gulch Park
Park

Features a golf course, swimming pool, and extensive trail network.

University of Denver
University

Major anchor institution providing cultural and athletic events.

University Boulevard
Retail/Dining

Primary commercial corridor serving the neighborhood.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
University of Denver Campus ExpansionInstitutionalOngoingContinuous upgrades to academic and athletic facilities.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2024) (within 12.5%).