LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 80211 sells for about $792,000, or $458 per square foot.

Prices are up +5.6% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 28 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,450 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 80211 — Denver

Denver County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The 80211 housing market remains highly competitive, characterized by strong price appreciation and high demand for urban living. Limited inventory and consistent interest from professionals are driving the upward price trajectory, despite broader economic headwinds.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for young professionals, urban-focused families, and investors seeking high-demand neighborhoods with walkability and proximity to downtown Denver.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 11.7 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$792,000
+5.6% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
28 days
Active listings
275
Listings with price cuts
22%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
80
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
78
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 5.6% year over year.

82
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 28 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

67
Momentum/100

22% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

93
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.1% · poverty 6.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Market momentum · distress to ascension
Stable · +5
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year-1.38▼
New listings, year over year-0.2▲
Unemployment rate3.8▲
Share sold above list0.25▼
Inventory, year over year-0.18▲
Housing vacancy rate5.7▲
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.5▲
Sale price, year over year-0.01▼
Months of supply1.19▲
Pending sales, year over year-0.01▼
Days on market, year over year-0.5▲
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Sale vs list price (price cuts)0.63▲
Sale-to-list ratio0.99▼
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000$1,200,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,500$3,000$4,500$6,000$7,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
12,685

ZCTA 80211, Denver County CO

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
7.8%
Foreign-born residents
2,964
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
52.2%
Non-citizens (of population)
3.7%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
24.6%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
65.7%
Europe
15.6%
Asia
12.8%
Africa
3.5%
Oceania
2.5%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime trends in the 80211 area are consistent with urban Denver, with property crime remaining the primary concern compared to regional averages.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of Denver Public Schools, with performance ratings varying significantly by specific school site.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard urban risks including potential for localized flash flooding and wind events, with insurance premiums reflecting regional Colorado wildfire and hail exposure.

Growth & development

The area benefits from proximity to downtown Denver's employment core and ongoing infill development, particularly along the Federal Boulevard corridor.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Transportation & commute

Residents enjoy a highly accessible commute to downtown Denver via major arterials like Federal Boulevard and I-25, with robust public transit options available.

Recreation & amenities

The ZIP features extensive access to urban amenities, including Sloan's Lake Park, numerous local breweries, and the vibrant dining districts of Highlands and LoHi.

Rental market

The rental market is highly competitive with low vacancy rates, supported by strong demand from young professionals and proximity to city employment hubs.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the broader Denver metro area, with significant employment in professional services, healthcare, and technology sectors.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is well-served by RTD bus routes and is positioned for easy access to the regional light rail network via nearby stations.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on high-density residential projects and the revitalization of key commercial corridors to support population growth.

County appraisal district

The Denver County Assessor maintains a biennial reassessment cycle for all residential properties.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Denver Public Schools levies and various municipal utility district assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance markets are stable but sensitive to regional climate risks, including hail and wind damage common in the Front Range.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 80211, Denver County CO
Population
12,685
Median age
41.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
55%
Median home value
$792,000
Median gross rent
$2,450
Median household income
$121,439
Median year built
1955
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
45%
Owner cost burden
28%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
22%
Mean commute
24.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
68%
Unemployment
3.1%
Poverty rate
6.5%
Avg household size
2.1
White
73.3%
Hispanic
20.2%
Black
9%
Asian
6.2%

Data retrieved from Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

North High SchoolHigh6/10Denver Public SchoolsServes the broader neighborhood with a focus on diverse academic programs.
School districts
Denver Public SchoolsBThe primary district serving the city of Denver with a wide range of magnet and neighborhood schools.
Utilities & services
Electric/GasXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the Denver metro area.
Water/SewerDenver WaterMunicipal utility service.
Major employers & industries
State of ColoradoGovernmentMajor regional employer.
University of Colorado HealthHealthcareSignificant regional healthcare provider.
Major amenities · ZIP 80211
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Golf
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi
Airports
4 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Sloan's Lake Park
Park

The second-largest park in Denver, offering water activities, trails, and city views.

Highlands Square
Shopping/Dining

A historic district known for boutique shopping and diverse culinary options.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Federal Boulevard InfillMixed-useOngoingContinuous redevelopment of older commercial parcels into modern residential and retail spaces.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).