LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 80231 sells for about $460,500, or $320 per square foot.

Prices are down 2.1% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 312 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,764 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 80231 — Denver

Denver County →refreshed Sep 20, 2026next refresh Oct 20, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The 80231 housing market is currently in a neutral state, characterized by a balance between supply and demand. While median prices have seen a slight year-over-year decline, the market remains stable with consistent activity in the mid-price range. High interest rates and inventory constraints continue to influence buyer behavior, leading to longer days on market.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for middle-income families and professionals who prioritize proximity to the Denver Tech Center over downtown living. It offers a balance of established suburban housing stock and access to essential retail, making it attractive for those seeking stability and commute efficiency.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 12.6 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$460,500
-2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 6% off nearest
Days on market
312 days
Active listings
40
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
55
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
40
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 2.1% year over year.

32
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 312 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

73
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

76
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.8% · poverty 15.4% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Market momentum · distress to ascension
Stable · +4
Sale vs list price (price cuts)25.03▲
Sale price, year over year0.25▲
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year-1.63▼
New listings, year over year-0.2▲
Share sold above list0.18▼
Pending sales, year over year-0.11▼
Sale-to-list ratio0.98▼
Inventory, year over year-0.19▲
Unemployment rate4.8▲
Housing vacancy rate10.3▼
Months of supply1.13▲
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.39▼
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Days on market, year over year4▼
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,200$1,800$2,400$3,000$3,600

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
35,883

ZCTA 80231, Denver County CO

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
19.9%
Foreign-born residents
7,152
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
40.3%
Non-citizens (of population)
11.9%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
54.3%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
41.3%
Africa
30.5%
Asia
17.9%
Europe
10.2%
Oceania
0.2%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 80231 area are generally consistent with broader Denver urban trends, with property crime remaining the primary concern for residents. The area is considered moderately safe compared to the city's central business district but experiences typical suburban-urban interface crime patterns.

Schools & education

The area is served by a mix of Denver County School District 1 and the Cherry Creek School District, with the latter generally maintaining higher performance ratings. Schools like Challenge School are highly regarded, though overall quality varies significantly by specific neighborhood and district assignment.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard urban risks including localized flash flooding during heavy summer storms and potential wind damage. Insurance premiums are influenced by Colorado's broader exposure to hail and wildfire-related regional risk factors.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Denver Tech Center and major retail corridors along Havana Street. Infrastructure improvements focus on maintaining access to I-25 and I-225, supporting steady demand for established residential housing.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from direct access to I-25 and I-225, providing efficient transit to the Denver Tech Center and downtown Denver. Public transit options include regional bus routes, though the area remains heavily reliant on personal vehicle commuting.

Recreation & amenities

The area features proximity to several community parks, including the High Line Canal Trail for outdoor recreation. Shopping and dining are concentrated along the Havana Street corridor, offering diverse retail options within a short drive.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by moderate vacancy pressure and stable demand from professionals working in the nearby tech corridor. Short-term rental activity is present but regulated by city-wide ordinances, keeping the focus primarily on long-term residential leasing.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the nearby Denver Tech Center and a robust service and retail sector along Havana Street. The area benefits from a diverse employment base ranging from professional services to healthcare and education.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by major highway corridors including I-25 and I-225, facilitating regional connectivity. Public transit is provided by RTD bus services, with limited light rail access in the immediate vicinity.

Development pipeline

Development is largely focused on infill projects and the modernization of existing commercial properties. No major large-scale residential master-planned communities are currently under construction within the ZIP.

County appraisal district

The Denver County Assessor manages property valuations, utilizing a biennial reappraisal cycle to determine market value for tax purposes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Denver County property taxes and various special districts, including those for school funding and regional transit services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance costs are influenced by regional climate risks, specifically hail and wind exposure common to the Denver metropolitan area.

Migration & population flows

Colorado continues to see positive net domestic migration, though growth has moderated compared to the previous decade.

Foreclosure doctrine

Colorado operates as a public trustee state, utilizing a non-judicial foreclosure process that typically requires a notice of election and demand.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive property disclosure form detailing known material defects at the time of listing.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 80231, Denver County CO
Population
35,883
Median age
33.3 yrs
Owner-occupancy
38.5%
Median home value
$489,900
Median gross rent
$1,727
Median household income
$73,961
Median year built
1981
Vacancy rate
6.2%
Renter share
61.5%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
45%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
2.8%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
50.1%
Unemployment
4.8%
Poverty rate
15.4%
Avg household size
2.1
White
62%
Hispanic
18%
Black
8%
Asian
7%
Other
5%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates via CityScore.us and Zip-Codes.com.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Challenge SchoolElementary/Middle9/10Cherry Creek School District 5Highly rated magnet school serving the area.
Joe Shoemaker SchoolElementary6/10Denver County School District 1Local public elementary school.
Hamilton Middle SchoolMiddle5/10Denver County School District 1Serves the broader neighborhood.
School districts
Denver County School District 1B-Large urban district serving the majority of the city.
Cherry Creek School District 5AHigh-performing district serving portions of the eastern ZIP.
Utilities & services
ElectricXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the Denver area.
Natural GasXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the Denver area.
Water/SewerDenver WaterMunicipal utility service.
InternetComcast/CenturyLinkMajor broadband providers available.
Major employers & industries
Denver Tech Center EmployersTechnology/Professional ServicesRegional employment hub.
Local Retail/ServiceRetailConcentrated along Havana Street.
Major amenities · ZIP 80231
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Golf
19 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
High Line Canal Trail
Trail

A major regional greenway providing extensive walking and biking paths.

Havana Street Corridor
Shopping/Dining

A primary commercial artery featuring diverse international dining and retail.

Joe Shoemaker School Park
Park

Local community park serving the immediate neighborhood.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Havana Street RevitalizationMixed-useOngoingContinuous improvement of retail and pedestrian infrastructure along the corridor.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.