LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 80237 sells for about $587,400, or $265 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 34 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,850 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 80237 — Denver

Denver County →Arapahoe County →spans 2 countiesrefreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 80237 housing market remains stable, supported by strong demand from professionals working in the nearby Denver Tech Center. While inventory is limited, the area continues to see steady price appreciation, though high interest rates are tempering transaction volume. Some specific figures like price cut percentages were not available at the ZIP level and were omitted.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for young professionals and commuters who prioritize proximity to the Denver Tech Center and transit access, as well as investors looking for high-demand rental properties.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 9.4 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$587,400
+2.5% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
34 days
Active listings
155
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
75
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
63
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.5% year over year.

76
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 34 days on market with 3.7 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

70
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

90
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 8.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Market momentum · distress to ascension
Firming · +10
Sale vs list price (price cuts)41.39▲
Pending sales, year over year0.2▲
Share sold above list0.21▼
Unemployment rate3.9▲
Days on market, year over year-10▲
Sale price, year over year-0.05▼
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year2.31▼
Sale-to-list ratio0.99▼
Housing vacancy rate6.7▲
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.47▲
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Months of supply1.31▲
Inventory, year over year0.05▼
New listings, year over year0.02▲
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000$900,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,800$2,250$2,700$3,150$3,600

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
23,108

ZCTA 80237, Denver County CO

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
13.7%
Foreign-born residents
3,201
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
46.6%
Non-citizens (of population)
7.3%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
44.4%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
46.1%
Asia
21.4%
Europe
16.1%
Africa
15.2%
Oceania
1.2%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime trends in the 80237 area are generally consistent with urban Denver patterns, with property crime remaining the primary concern for residents compared to regional averages.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Denver Public Schools system, which offers a mix of traditional and magnet programs with varying performance ratings across the district.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard urban climate risks, primarily related to wind and hail events common to the Front Range, with flood risk being minimal due to the inland, elevated geography.

Growth & development

The area benefits from its proximity to the Denver Tech Center, a major employment hub, and ongoing infill development projects that focus on high-density residential and mixed-use commercial spaces.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from excellent access to the I-25 and I-225 corridors, with light rail stations providing direct transit links to downtown Denver and the Denver Tech Center.

Recreation & amenities

The area features proximity to several community parks, including the High Line Canal Trail for outdoor recreation, and is within a short drive of major shopping centers like Cherry Creek.

Rental market

The rental market is robust with a high renter share of 56%, driven by demand from young professionals working in the nearby tech corridor and limited new supply of entry-level housing.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the Denver Tech Center, which hosts major employers in the technology, telecommunications, and financial services sectors.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is well-served by the RTD light rail system and major highway interchanges, facilitating efficient regional transit.

Development pipeline

Development is primarily focused on transit-oriented infill projects near light rail stations to increase housing density.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Denver Public Schools district taxes and various municipal service levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional exposure to hail and wind, with a stable but competitive market.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 80237, Denver County CO
Population
23,108
Median age
36.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
44%
Median home value
$587,400
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$86,723
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
5.8%
Renter share
56%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
41%
Population change
+1.2%
Work-from-home share
28%
Mean commute
24 min
Bachelor's or higher
52%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
8.5%
Avg household size
2.1
White
72%
Hispanic
12%
Asian
8%
Black
5%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Southmoor ElementaryElementary7Denver Public SchoolsHighly rated local elementary school.
Hamilton Middle SchoolMiddle5Denver Public SchoolsServes the broader area with diverse programming.
School districts
Denver Public SchoolsBLarge urban district serving the majority of the city.
Utilities & services
ElectricXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
InternetComcast/CenturyLinkBroadband services widely available.
Major employers & industries
Denver Tech Center EmployersTechnology/FinanceMajor regional employment hub.
Major amenities · ZIP 80237
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Golf
19 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
High Line Canal Trail
Trail

A major regional greenway providing extensive walking and biking paths.

Denver Tech Center
Business District

A primary employment hub serving the region with numerous corporate offices.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Infill Residential ProjectsMixed-useOngoingVarious small-to-medium scale residential developments focused on densification.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).