LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 80247 sells for about $245,000, or $218 per square foot.

Prices are down 5.75% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 90 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,828 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 80247 — Denver

Denver County →Arapahoe County →spans 2 countiesrefreshed Sep 20, 2026next refresh Oct 20, 2026
Market mood · cautious

The 80247 housing market is currently experiencing a cooling phase, evidenced by a year-over-year decline in median sale prices and an increase in days on market. High interest rates and a shift in buyer sentiment have led to a more competitive environment for sellers, resulting in price adjustments. The market remains somewhat competitive due to the availability of more affordable condominium inventory compared to the broader Denver area.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for first-time homebuyers, investors seeking condominium units, and commuters who prioritize access to the Denver Tech Center over downtown living.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 7.5 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$245,000
-5.75% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 6% off nearest
Days on market
90 days
Active listings
201
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
60
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
21
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 5.8% year over year.

58
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 90 days on market with 2.2 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

85
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

75
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.6% · poverty 14.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Market momentum · distress to ascension
Softening · -19
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year-11.27▼
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.22▼
Pending sales, year over year0.24▲
Share sold above list0.18▼
Days on market, year over year22▼
New listings, year over year0.16▼
Sale price, year over year-0.05▼
Sale-to-list ratio0.98▼
Sale vs list price (price cuts)2.69▲
Housing vacancy rate6.9▲
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Months of supply1.35▲
Unemployment rate5.6▲
Inventory, year over year0.01▲
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$150,000$200,000$250,000$300,000$350,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$900$1,200$1,500$1,800$2,100

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
29,760

ZCTA 80247, Denver County CO

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
24.5%
Foreign-born residents
7,283
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
45%
Non-citizens (of population)
13.5%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
52.7%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
34.8%
Africa
25.5%
Asia
24.1%
Europe
15.4%
Oceania
0.1%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime trends in the 80247 area are generally consistent with broader Denver metropolitan patterns, with property-related offenses remaining the primary concern for residents.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Denver Public Schools and Cherry Creek School District, offering a mix of performance ratings that vary significantly by specific school site.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard regional risks including occasional severe thunderstorms and hail, with flood risk primarily concentrated near localized drainage basins.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Denver Tech Center and major employment corridors along I-25, with ongoing infill development and redevelopment of older multi-family complexes.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from direct access to I-25 and I-225, providing efficient transit to the Denver Tech Center and downtown Denver employment hubs.

Recreation & amenities

The area features proximity to the High Line Canal Trail, various neighborhood parks, and easy access to shopping centers along the Parker Road corridor.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by a high concentration of multi-family housing and condominiums, with current vacancy pressure influenced by a recent influx of inventory.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the nearby Denver Tech Center, with a strong presence in professional services, healthcare, and retail sectors.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by major highway corridors including I-25 and I-225, with RTD bus service providing connectivity to the light rail system.

Development pipeline

Development is primarily focused on the modernization of existing residential stock and commercial infill along major arterial roads.

County appraisal district

The Denver County Assessor maintains property valuations based on biennial reappraisal cycles using market-based mass appraisal techniques.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts including metropolitan districts for infrastructure maintenance and specific school district levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums in the region have seen upward pressure due to increased frequency of hail and wind-related claims.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 80247, Denver County CO
Population
29,760
Median age
34.9 yrs
Owner-occupancy
42%
Median home value
$260,700
Median gross rent
$1,712
Median household income
$68,500
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
6.5%
Renter share
58%
Owner cost burden
28%
Renter cost burden
45%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
22%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
42%
Unemployment
5.6%
Poverty rate
14.5%
Avg household size
2.1
White
62%
Hispanic
18%
Black
8%
Asian
7%
Other
5%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Holm Elementary SchoolElementary5/10Denver Public SchoolsServes the western portion of the ZIP.
Prairie Middle SchoolMiddle4/10Cherry Creek School DistrictServes the eastern portion of the ZIP.
School districts
Denver Public SchoolsB-Large urban district serving the majority of the ZIP.
Cherry Creek School DistrictAHigh-performing district serving the eastern edge of the ZIP.
Utilities & services
ElectricXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the Denver metro area.
Natural GasXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the Denver metro area.
InternetComcast/XfinityMajor broadband provider in the area.
Major employers & industries
Denver Tech Center EmployersProfessional ServicesRegional employment hub.
Healthcare SystemsHealthcareMajor regional employers.
Major amenities · ZIP 80247
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Golf
19 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
High Line Canal Trail
Trail

A major regional recreational trail providing extensive walking and biking access.

Cherry Creek State Park
Park

Large regional park offering water activities, trails, and camping nearby.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Infill Multi-family RedevelopmentResidentialOngoingContinuous renovation and redevelopment of older condominium complexes.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.