LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 80436 sells for about $491,726, or $287 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 57 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,737 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 80436 — Dumont

Clear Creek County →refreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · cautious

The 80436 market is characterized by slow price appreciation and high management overhead for investors, reflecting its remote mountain location. Limited inventory and the logistical challenges of the I-70 commute continue to constrain market activity and buyer interest.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for outdoor enthusiasts and those seeking a mountain lifestyle who are prepared for the challenges of remote property management and a significant commute to urban employment centers.

Parent geography
Dumont · no city intel reportClear Creek County →Colorado state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 45.4 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$491,726
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
57 days
Active listings
12
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
69
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

52
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 57 days on market with 6.0 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

73
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

90
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 8.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$230,000$345,000$460,000$575,000$690,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,300$1,950$2,600$3,250$3,900

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
343

ZCTA 80436, Clear Creek County, CO

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
14.7%
Foreign-born residents
51
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
100%
Non-citizens (of population)
0%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
0%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
100%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Environmental & hazard

The area faces significant wildfire risk common to the Colorado mountain corridor, necessitating careful consideration of property insurance availability and premiums.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to mountain recreation and regional tourism, though development is constrained by mountainous terrain and limited infrastructure capacity.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Transportation & commute

Commuting to the Denver metropolitan employment core typically requires a drive of 45-60 minutes via I-70, which is subject to heavy seasonal traffic and weather-related delays.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers immediate access to world-class outdoor recreation, including hiking, mountain biking, and proximity to major ski resorts, with limited local shopping and dining options.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by limited inventory and high management intensity, with demand often tied to seasonal workers and mountain-lifestyle seekers.

Economy & employers

The local economy is heavily reliant on tourism, outdoor recreation, and service-sector employment, with many residents commuting to the Denver metro area for professional roles.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is dominated by the I-70 corridor, which serves as the primary artery for both local access and regional transit to the Denver metro area.

Development pipeline

Development is highly restricted by topography and environmental regulations, with minimal large-scale residential or commercial projects currently in the pipeline.

County appraisal district

Clear Creek County Assessor manages property valuations based on biennial cycles, focusing on market-based assessments for residential properties.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Clear Creek School District RE-1 and various local fire protection and water/sanitation districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are elevated due to high wildfire risk, with some properties facing challenges in securing standard coverage.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 80436, Clear Creek County, CO
Population
343
Median age
48.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
85%
Median home value
$491,726
Median gross rent
$1,737
Median household income
$55,057
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
12%
Renter share
15%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+0.5%
Work-from-home share
25%
Mean commute
42 min
Bachelor's or higher
38%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
8.5%
Avg household size
2.1
White
92%
Hispanic
5%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from ZCTA-level census tables; figures reflect small-sample volatility.

Public schools · 1
Clear Creek High SchoolHigh6/10Clear Creek School District RE-1Serves the broader county area.
School districts
Clear Creek School District RE-1AverageSmall district serving the mountain communities of Clear Creek County.
Utilities & services
ElectricXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
InternetCenturyLink/VariousAvailability varies significantly by location due to terrain.
Major employers & industries
Clear Creek County GovernmentPublic AdministrationMajor local employer.
Tourism/Hospitality SectorServicePrimary economic driver.
Major amenities · ZIP 80436
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
12 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
18 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
14 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
16 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
1 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Clear Creek
Waterfront

Provides opportunities for fishing and rafting.

Arapaho National Forest
Park

Extensive public lands for hiking and outdoor recreation.

Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.