LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 80476 sells for about $1,204,279, or $640 per square foot.

Prices are up +32.6% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 42 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,200 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 80476 — Silver Plume

Summit County →refreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The Silverthorne housing market is currently experiencing a shift toward a buyer's market, characterized by rising inventory and a significant increase in median prices year-over-year. While demand remains supported by the area's recreational appeal, the increase in months of supply suggests a cooling in the rapid appreciation seen in previous years.

Who this ZIP fits

This area is ideal for outdoor enthusiasts, second-home buyers, and families seeking a mountain lifestyle, though it requires a high budget for entry.

Parent geography
Silver Plume · no city intel reportClear Creek County →Colorado state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 151.3 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$1,204,279
+32.6% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
42 days
Active listings
180
Sale-to-list ratio
96.7%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
82
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 32.6% year over year.

56
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 42 days on market with 6.7 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

79
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.7% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

92
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.5% · poverty 6.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$450,000$900,000$1,350,000$1,800,000$2,250,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 11.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,000$4,000$6,000$8,000$10,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 10.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+50 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
4,400

ZCTA 80476, Summit County CO

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
10.7%
Foreign-born residents
17
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
100%
Non-citizens (of population)
0%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
0%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
100%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the area are generally low, consistent with the rural and mountain-resort character of the region.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Summit School District, which generally maintains strong academic performance ratings.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces significant wildfire risks common to the Colorado high country, necessitating robust insurance coverage and fire-mitigation efforts.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the tourism and outdoor recreation sectors, with ongoing infrastructure improvements to town centers and pedestrian pathways.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Transportation & commute

Commuting primarily involves travel along the I-70 corridor toward major employment hubs in Summit County or the Denver metro area.

Recreation & amenities

The area is a premier destination for skiing, hiking, and fishing, featuring extensive trail systems, the Blue River, and proximity to major ski resorts.

Rental market

The rental market is heavily influenced by seasonal tourism and short-term rental demand, with high vacancy pressure during off-peak months.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the tourism, hospitality, and outdoor recreation industries, supported by the proximity to major ski resorts.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by the I-70 highway corridor, with local bus transit provided by the Summit Stage.

Development pipeline

Ongoing development focuses on enhancing the town's central core and expanding pedestrian-friendly infrastructure.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts including school, fire protection, and water/sanitation districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are elevated due to high wildfire hazard exposure in the mountain environment.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 80476, Summit County CO
Population
4,400
Median age
42.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
65%
Median home value
$950,000
Median gross rent
$2,100
Median household income
$98,500
Median year built
1995
Vacancy rate
15%
Renter share
35%
Owner cost burden
28%
Renter cost burden
32%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
50
Work-from-home share
25%
Mean commute
22 min
Bachelor's or higher
55%
Unemployment
3.5%
Poverty rate
6%
Avg household size
2.4
White
88%
Hispanic
8%
Other
4%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools · 1
Silverthorne ElementaryElementary7/10Summit School DistrictServes the local community with a focus on diverse learning.
School districts
Summit School DistrictB+Covers the majority of Summit County with a focus on mountain-community education.
Utilities & services
ElectricXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasXcel EnergyStandard service for residential heating.
InternetCenturyLink/ComcastBroadband availability varies by specific location.
Major employers & industries
Vail ResortsTourism/RecreationMajor regional employer.
Summit School DistrictEducationSignificant local employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 80476
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
11 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
18 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
14 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
15 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Silverthorne Pavilion
Entertainment

A central community venue for events and gatherings.

Blue River
Natural Feature

Provides extensive fishing and recreational pathway access.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Town Core ImprovementsInfrastructureOngoingIncludes new pedestrian pathways and bridge builds along the Blue River.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.