LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 80754 sells for about $295,000, or $145 per square foot.

Prices are down 2.1% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 88 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $950 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 80754 — Stoneham

Yuma County →refreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 80754 remains stable with low inventory and modest price adjustments. Activity is driven by local demand and limited supply, typical of a rural agricultural community. Market conditions are currently balanced, reflecting a lack of speculative pressure.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for families and individuals seeking a quiet, rural lifestyle, agricultural workers, and those looking for affordable housing options away from major metropolitan areas.

Parent geography
Stoneham · no city intel reportMorgan County →Colorado state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 438.2 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$295,000
-2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
88 days
Active listings
12
Listings with price cuts
13%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
61
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
40
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 2.1% year over year.

47
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 88 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

70
Momentum/100

13% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

85
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 11.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$140,000$210,000$280,000$350,000$420,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$900$1,200$1,500$1,800$2,100

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
-0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−45 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
2,450

ZCTA 80754, Yuma County CO

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
0%
Foreign-born residents
0
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
—
Non-citizens (of population)
—
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
—

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in this rural area are generally low and stable, consistent with regional trends in Eastern Colorado.

Schools & education

Schools are primarily served by the Wray School District, which maintains a small-town educational environment with limited extracurricular variety compared to urban centers.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risks from severe thunderstorms, hail, and occasional high winds, with wildfire risk being a seasonal consideration for rural agricultural parcels.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven primarily by the agricultural sector, with limited new commercial development or major infrastructure projects currently underway.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Transportation & commute

Commutes are primarily local within the Wray area; long-distance travel to major employment hubs like Denver requires significant drive time.

Recreation & amenities

Recreation is centered on local parks, community sports facilities, and access to regional outdoor activities like hunting and fishing.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low inventory and limited turnover, with demand driven by local workforce needs.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily reliant on agriculture, livestock production, and local government services.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is dominated by private vehicle use; there is no significant public transit infrastructure.

Development pipeline

There are no major large-scale commercial or residential developments currently approved or under construction.

County appraisal district

The Yuma County Assessor manages property valuations based on biennial reappraisal cycles.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to levies from the Wray School District and various local fire and water protection districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather risks, including hail and wind damage.

Migration & population flows

Net domestic migration in the region has remained relatively flat with slight outflows to larger urban centers.

Foreclosure doctrine

Colorado is a public trustee state, utilizing a non-judicial foreclosure process for deeds of trust.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a standard Colorado Real Property Transfer Declaration and disclose known material defects.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 80754, Yuma County CO
Population
2,450
Median age
41.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.5%
Median home value
$215,000
Median gross rent
$820
Median household income
$58,400
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
8.4%
Renter share
27.5%
Owner cost burden
18.2%
Renter cost burden
32.1%
Population change
-0.5%
Net migration
-45
Work-from-home share
6.2%
Mean commute
18.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
22.4%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
11.2%
Avg household size
2.45
White
88.2%
Hispanic
9.5%
Other
2.3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 80754 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Wray Elementary SchoolElementaryAverageWray School District RD-2Primary public elementary school for the area.
Wray Junior/Senior High SchoolHighAverageWray School District RD-2Serves secondary education needs for the district.
School districts
Wray School District RD-2AccreditedSmall rural district serving the Wray area.
Utilities & services
InternetCenturyLink/Local ProvidersLimited high-speed options available.
ElectricHighline Electric AssociationCooperative provider.
Water/SewerCity of WrayMunicipal utility service.
Natural GasBlack Hills EnergyRegional provider.
Major employers & industries
Wray School DistrictEducationMajor local employer.
Yuma County GovernmentGovernmentSignificant regional employer.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Wray City Park
Park

Central community park providing green space and recreational facilities.

Yuma County Fairgrounds
Event Venue

Hosts regional agricultural events and community gatherings.

Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.