LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 82643 sells for about $145,000, or $112 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.6% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 84 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $950 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 82643 — Midwest

Natrona County →refreshed Sep 29, 2026next refresh Oct 29, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 82643 is characterized by low inventory and slow turnover, reflecting its small, stable population base. Prices have seen modest year-over-year growth, driven by regional energy sector stability rather than speculative demand. Most metrics are consistent with a rural, non-growth-oriented market.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for budget-conscious buyers or workers in the regional energy sector who prefer a quiet, small-town lifestyle with access to Casper's amenities.

Parent geography
Midwest · no city intel reportConverse County →Wyoming state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 37.1 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$145,000
+3.6% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
84 days
Active listings
12
Listings with price cuts
8%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
96.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
66
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
68
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.6% year over year.

39
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 84 days on market with 6.0 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

72
Momentum/100

8% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

84
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.1% · poverty 11.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$90,000$120,000$150,000$180,000$210,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$400$600$800$1,000$1,200

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.4%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
286

ZCTA 82643, Natrona County WY

Area context
Crime & safety

Midwest experiences low levels of reported violent crime, generally consistent with rural Natrona County trends and significantly lower than national urban averages.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Natrona County School District, which provides standard public education services; specific school-level ratings for the town's immediate facilities are not determinable.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate wildfire risk typical of the high-plains environment, with standard insurance requirements for property owners in Natrona County.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is tied to the regional energy sector in Natrona County, with limited new residential development activity currently reported within the town limits.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Natrona County based on fair market value; there is no state-level personal income tax in Wyoming, which benefits local property owners.

Transportation & commute

Residents typically commute via Wyoming Highway 259 to Casper for employment, a drive of approximately 30-40 minutes.

Recreation & amenities

Local recreation is centered on outdoor access to the surrounding high plains and proximity to regional parks and fishing spots in Natrona County.

Rental market

The rental market is limited in depth, primarily serving local workers with low vacancy pressure and stable, modest rent trajectories.

Economy & employers

The local economy is heavily influenced by the energy and oil extraction industries prevalent in Natrona County.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily automobile-dependent, with Highway 259 serving as the main artery to Casper.

Development pipeline

There are no major large-scale commercial or residential developments currently approved or under construction in the ZIP.

County appraisal district

Natrona County Assessor manages property valuations based on annual market analysis.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Natrona County School District and local fire protection district levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable, though coverage for wildfire risk is a standard consideration for homeowners.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 82643, Natrona County WY
Population
286
Median age
44.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72%
Median home value
$138,000
Median gross rent
$820
Median household income
$48,500
Median year built
1965
Vacancy rate
12.5%
Renter share
28%
Owner cost burden
15%
Renter cost burden
22%
Population change
+0.4%
Work-from-home share
5.2%
Mean commute
32.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.5%
Unemployment
4.1%
Poverty rate
11.2%
Avg household size
2.1
White
95.5%
Native American
1.2%
Other
3.3%

Data retrieved from Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Midwest SchoolK-12AverageNatrona County School DistrictServes the local community as the primary educational facility.
School districts
Natrona County School DistrictBLarge district serving the Casper metropolitan area and surrounding towns.
Utilities & services
ElectricRocky Mountain PowerPrimary regional provider.
Natural GasBlack Hills EnergyPrimary regional provider.
Water/SewerTown of MidwestMunicipal services.
InternetVariousLimited high-speed options available in rural areas.
Major employers & industries
Energy Sector EmployersOil & GasPrimary regional economic driver.
Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity
Inside this ZIP
Midwest Town Park
Park

Local community green space serving the town residents.

Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.