LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Converse County, Wyoming sells for about $384,000, or $182 per square foot.

Prices are up +11.3% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 68 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 180% since 2000. The biggest natural hazard here is winter weather, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,052 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,052 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+4.7%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2006 (+14.4%). Worst: 2010 (-2.5%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+5%

WY · past 12 months

WY 186.4USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,444

3-bed / month

$799
Studio
$804
1 bed
$1,052
2 bed
$1,444
3 bed
$1,758
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $384,0004.5%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+4.7%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-5%0%5%10%15%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 4 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

73

Relatively Moderate

Winter weatherCold waveWildfireLightningRiverine floodingHailDroughtEarthquake

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $9,718,117.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Converse County, Wyoming

refreshed Sep 13, 2026, 8:33 PMnext refresh due Nov 12, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Converse County's housing market displays steady demand balanced by measured price growth, with median sale prices stabilizing near $384,000. Inventory remains moderate at roughly 4.6 months of supply, anchored by durable local energy and healthcare employment. Tight rural market dynamics keep days on market around 68 days with limited speculative volatility.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Wyoming state →Converse County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 4 cities · 7 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$384,000
Divergent · 21.2% from published 2025 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Median price / sq ft
$182
Median days on market
68
Active listings
94
Listings with price cuts
21.4%
Median price change YoY
+11.3%
Closed sales (monthly)
8
Months of supply
4.6
Sale-to-list ratio
97.8%
Median asking rent
$866/mo
Population
13,824
Median household income
$81,558
Avg effective property tax rate
0.58%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
70
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
45
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 0.9% year over year.

100
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 14 days on market with 0.7 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

48
Momentum/100

2% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 22.93% of asking — demand is holding steady.

88
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.4% · poverty 9.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
7 of 7 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$225,409
Median price / sq ft
$113
Median days on market
14.47
Active listings
78
Listings with price cuts
2.48%
Median price change YoY
-0.94%
Closed sales (monthly)
58
Months of supply
0.73
Sale-to-list ratio
22.93%
Median asking rent
$269/mo
Population
12,262
Median household income
$48,467

Deterministic aggregate of 7 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Converse County, Wyoming — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$200,000$250,000$300,000$350,000$400,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county7 of 7 ZIPs researched
Sort
82224Lost Springs
Median price
$245,000
$/sqft
$148
Trend YoY
+3.2%
Days on mkt
62
Sale-to-list
97.2%
Price cuts
8.5%
Supply (mo)
4.8
Listings
14
Median rent
$950

researched Sep 28

82633Douglas
Median price
$302,269
$/sqft
$139
Trend YoY
-6.9%
Days on mkt
68
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
39
Median rent
$1,250

researched Sep 29

82635Edgerton
Median price
$384,000
$/sqft
$197
Trend YoY
+11.3%
Days on mkt
68
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
12
Median rent
$518

researched Sep 20

82637Glenrock
Median price
$535,000
$/sqft
$237
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
9
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
0.2
Listings
1
Median rent
$1,063

researched Sep 29

82638Hiland
Median price
$322,055
$/sqft
$166
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$1,052

researched Oct 9

82642Shoshoni
Median price
—
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
—

researched Sep 29

82643Midwest
Median price
$145,000
$/sqft
$112
Trend YoY
+3.6%
Days on mkt
84
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
8.3%
Supply (mo)
6
Listings
12
Median rent
$950

researched Sep 29

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Crime & safety

Converse County maintains crime rates well below national averages, consistent with rural Wyoming baselines. Douglas and Glenrock experience localized property crime and minor traffic incidents, with violent crime remaining historically low.

Schools & education

Public education is anchored by Converse County School District #1 in Douglas and Converse County School District #2 in Glenrock, both performing solidly with small class sizes, strong community backing, and high graduation rates.

Environmental & hazard

Converse County faces low flood hazards outside localized areas along the North Platte River corridor. Wildfire and high-wind/severe winter weather events represent the primary property exposure concerns, keeping property insurance costs comparatively moderate relative to national averages.

Growth & development

The local economy is heavily underpinned by energy production (oil and gas in the Powder River Basin, coal, and wind power), regional agriculture, and rail infrastructure. Energy capital cycles directly influence workforce housing demand and municipal tax receipts.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. Federal (United States (federal)) — Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERCLA) Superfund Liens: Establishes a statutory federal lien upon the parcel running in favor of the United States for all unrecovered cleanup costs, damages, and statutory interest incurred by the EPA. Rate and formula: Direct Dollar-for-Dollar Reimbursement (Lien Amount = Incurred Response Costs + Administrative Costs + Federal (United States (federal)) — Foreign Investment in Real Property Tax Act (FIRPTA) Withholding: Imposes an affirmative withholding tax obligation on the transferee (buyer) to withhold and remit tax on the gross amount realized (gross sales price). The statutory base withholding rate is 15% of the total purchase price (Formula: Tax = Amount Realized × 15%). Exemptions and reductions: (1) 0% wit Federal (United States (federal)) — Federal General Tax Lien Encumbrance: Under IRC § 6321, a statutory lien arises automatically as of the date of assessment and attaches to all real property owned or acquired by the taxpayer.

Economy & employers

Converse County's economic engine is rooted in energy extraction (crude oil, natural gas, coal mining), agriculture/cattle ranching, and logistics. Economic cycles correlate strongly with commodity prices in the Powder River Basin.

Transportation & infrastructure

Interstate 25 serves as the core transportation spine connecting Douglas and Glenrock westward to Casper and southward to Cheyenne, supplemented by US-20/26 and freight rail lines.

Development pipeline

Municipal planning focuses on residential and commercial infill in Douglas and Glenrock along with zoning updates to accommodate energy and industrial service facilities along I-25 corridors.

County appraisal district

The Converse County Assessor assesses all taxable real property at fair market value annually as of January 1 using Computer Assisted Mass Appraisal (CAMA) and Marshall & Swift valuation tables, with a statutory 9.5% assessment ratio applied to residential property.

Special districts

Tax districts include Converse County School Districts #1 and #2, Converse County Hospital District, weed and pest districts, conservation districts, and fire protection districts, establishing area-specific mill levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Homeowners insurance premiums in Converse County are generally stable and lower than coastal or storm-prone markets, though hail, severe winter weather, and rangeland wildfire risks dictate underwriting terms.

Major amenities · Converse County, Wyoming
Parks, trails & nature
1 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions4 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Wyoming State Fairgrounds
Event Grounds & Arena

Located in Douglas, hosts the annual Wyoming State Fair as well as equestrian and community events.

Ayres Natural Bridge Park
County Park & Natural Landmark

Iconic natural rock arch over LaPrele Creek with camping, picnicking, and hiking grounds.

North Platte River
Waterway & Recreation Corridor

Flows through Douglas and Glenrock offering blue-ribbon trout fishing, boating, and scenic park trails.

Deer Creek Museum
Museum & Cultural Center

Historical repository in Glenrock detailing local pioneer, paleontology, and mining heritage.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Powder River Basin Pipeline & Infrastructure EnhancementsEnergy InfrastructureOngoingContinual infrastructure and gathering upgrades supporting oil, natural gas, and power distribution across eastern Wyoming.
Converse County Wind Energy ProjectsRenewable Power DevelopmentOperational / ExpandingMultiple utility-scale wind farms and transmission connections expanding energy sector output across Converse and adjacent counties.
Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Converse County, Wyoming
Population
13,824
Median age
39.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
77.3%
Median home value
$292,700
Median gross rent
$866
Median household income
$81,558
Median year built
1981
Vacancy rate
12.8%
Renter share
22.7%
Owner cost burden
19.4%
Renter cost burden
34.2%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
45
Work-from-home share
5.8%
Mean commute
21.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
21.2%
Unemployment
3.4%
Poverty rate
9.8%
Avg household size
2.51
White alone, not Hispanic or Latino
86.3%
Hispanic or Latino
9%
Two or More Races
3.9%
American Indian and Alaska Native alone
1.5%
Asian alone
0.7%
Black or African American alone
0.4%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone
0.1%

Retrieved via Census Bureau QuickFacts and ACS 2020-2024 tables for Converse County, WY.

School districts
Converse County School District #1AccreditedServes Douglas and the southern/eastern portion of the county, educating approximately 1,700 students.
Converse County School District #2AccreditedServes Glenrock, Rolling Hills, and western areas of the county, educating roughly 650 students.
Major employers & industries
Memorial Hospital of Converse CountyHealthcare400+ employees
Converse County School District #1Education350+ employees
Peabody Energy / North Antelope Rochelle MineMining & EnergySignificant regional employer
Converse County GovernmentPublic Administration150+ employees
Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city4 cities · 7 ZIP reports
Douglas
Median price$302,269
Price trend-6.9% YoY
Days on market68 med
Median rent$1,250
Population6,420
Active listings39
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Glenrock
Median price$535,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market9 med
Median rent$1,063
Population4,136
Active listings1
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Rolling Hills
Median price$535,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market9 med
Median rent$1,063
Population4,136
Active listings1
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Lost Springs
Median price$245,000
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market62 med
Median rent$950
Population1,142
Active listings14
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$198,905
Price trend+0.3% YoY
Days on market2 med
Median rent$640
Population564
Active listings24
4 of 4 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports