Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.8%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$295K0.0%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$469K+5.4%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$389K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$475K+2.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$257K+1.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$289K+0.7%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$847K-4.3%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K-0.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1.1M-1.4%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$475K+0.8%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+0.6%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$469K+0.8%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$907K+5.0%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$300K+4.1%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$460K+1.7%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$525K-3.6%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$260K-1.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$967K+3.6%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.4M-3.6%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.9M-0.6%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$810K+1.0%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$347K+0.4%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$224K+4.3%|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.8%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$295K0.0%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$469K+5.4%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$389K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$475K+2.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$257K+1.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$289K+0.7%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$847K-4.3%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K-0.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1.1M-1.4%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$475K+0.8%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+0.6%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$469K+0.8%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$907K+5.0%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$300K+4.1%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$460K+1.7%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$525K-3.6%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$260K-1.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$967K+3.6%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.4M-3.6%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.9M-0.6%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$810K+1.0%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$347K+0.4%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$224K+4.3%|
Property-class scope
ARED ScoreMarket grade · ZIP
as of Sep 13, 2026
B+
+30 / ±100
positive
−1000+100
Reason codes · heaviest factors
PM
Price momentum
+2.95% YoY median
+100
IS
Inventory & supply
2.8 months of supply
+100
PC
Price-cut pressure
28.5% of listings with a cut
-50
SL
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2% sale-to-list
+50
MS
Market sentiment
cautiously optimistic
-50

Provisional grade — derived from this report's measured data points; the county detector suite has not measured this geography yet. The measured ARED Score replaces it on the suite's next run.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 85225 — Chandler

Maricopa County →refreshed Sep 13, 2026next refresh Sep 28, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 85225 remains steady with median sale prices stabilizing near $474,500 amid modest single-digit year-over-year gains. Inventory sits below three months of supply, keeping prices supported despite elevated mortgage rates. Robust tech employment in the Price Corridor continues to anchor buyer demand across central Chandler.

Who this ZIP fits

ZIP 85225 suits young families and suburban tech professionals seeking entry into Chandler's premier school district at a more accessible price point than south Chandler.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 32.9 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$474,500
+2.95% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0.1% off nearest
Days on market
51 days
Active listings
182
Listings with price cuts
29%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
70
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
65
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.0% year over year.

73
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 51 days on market with 2.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

61
Momentum/100

29% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

79
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.6% · poverty 14.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,300$1,950$2,600$3,250$3,900

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+3.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+1,240 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
72,297

ZCTA 85225, Maricopa County AZ

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in ZIP 85225 are generally lower than the national average and track favorably against the broader Phoenix metropolitan area, though property crime rates are moderately higher in commercial pockets near Downtown Chandler.

Schools & education

Public education is anchored by Chandler Unified School District (CUSD 80), one of the top-performing districts in Arizona, featuring highly rated traditional academy options such as CTA Liberty alongside Chandler High School.

Environmental & hazard

Wildfire risk is minimal in this urbanized East Valley core, though summer extreme heat days exceed 100°F routinely and localized street flooding can occur during intense monsoon storms.

Growth & development

Economic momentum remains robust thanks to the East Valley Price Corridor and broader Chandler tech hub, supporting major semiconductor, aerospace, and corporate finance hubs nearby.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. Federal (United States (federal)) — Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERCLA) Superfund Liens: Establishes a statutory federal lien upon the parcel running in favor of the United States for all unrecovered cleanup costs, damages, and statutory interest incurred by the EPA. Rate and formula: Direct Dollar-for-Dollar Reimbursement (Lien Amount = Incurred Response Costs + Administrative Costs + Federal (United States (federal)) — Foreign Investment in Real Property Tax Act (FIRPTA) Withholding: Imposes an affirmative withholding tax obligation on the transferee (buyer) to withhold and remit tax on the gross amount realized (gross sales price). The statutory base withholding rate is 15% of the total purchase price (Formula: Tax = Amount Realized × 15%). Exemptions and reductions: (1) 0% wit Federal (United States (federal)) — Federal General Tax Lien Encumbrance: Under IRC § 6321, a statutory lien arises automatically as of the date of assessment and attaches to all real property owned or acquired by the taxpayer.

Transportation & commute

Commuters benefit from immediate access to AZ-87 (Arizona Avenue) and Loop 202 (Santan Freeway), placing downtown Phoenix 25 to 35 minutes away and the Price Corridor 10 minutes away.

Recreation & amenities

Recreational amenities include Tumbleweed Park, the Chandler Community Center, San Marcos Golf Course, and the walkable dining and cultural corridor of Historic Downtown Chandler.

Rental market

Rental demand is steady supported by tech-sector workers and university professionals, maintaining low vacancy rates around 4-5% and median single-family rents around $2,150.

Economy & employers

The local economy is heavily influenced by high-tech manufacturing, semiconductor production, and finance clusters across Chandler, including Intel, Microchip Technology, Northrop Grumman, and Wells Fargo.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transit centers on arterial bus lines operated by Valley Metro, park-and-ride facilities near downtown Chandler, and rapid vehicular transit via Loop 202 and AZ-87.

Development pipeline

City of Chandler planning focuses on infill residential redevelopment, modernizing older commercial strips along Arizona Avenue, and preserving historical integrity in the city center.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Maricopa County taxing jurisdictions, Chandler Unified School District No. 80, the Maricopa County Community College District, and Central Arizona Project water assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance availability remains stable throughout the Phoenix basin compared to coastal markets, though premiums have trended upward to account for roof hail/storm losses and broader replacement costs.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 85225, Maricopa County AZ
Population
72,297
Median age
35 yrs
Owner-occupancy
61.2%
Median home value
$430,400
Median gross rent
$1,695
Median household income
$88,676
Median year built
1991
Vacancy rate
4.4%
Renter share
38.8%
Owner cost burden
21.4%
Renter cost burden
46.8%
Population change
+3.8%
Net migration
1,240
Work-from-home share
15.6%
Mean commute
24.8 min
Bachelor's or higher
37.2%
Unemployment
4.6%
Poverty rate
14%
Avg household size
2.68
White alone (non-Hispanic)
53.4%
Hispanic or Latino
31.8%
Asian alone
5.8%
Black or African American alone
4.6%
Two or more races
3.2%
Other
1.2%

Retrieved via Census Bureau ZCTA data profile cross-referenced with local demographic indicators.

Assigned schools
Chandler Traditional Academy - Liberty CampusElementary9/10Chandler Unified School DistrictTop-rated accelerated public elementary school option.
Andersen Middle SchoolMiddle6/10Chandler Unified School DistrictOffers International Baccalaureate Middle Years Programme.
Chandler High SchoolHigh7/10Chandler Unified School DistrictFlagship high school offering comprehensive academic and athletic programs including the full IB Diploma.
School districts
Chandler Unified School DistrictAPremier district known for academic excellence, serving most of Chandler, Gilbert, and Queen Creek.
Utilities & services
ElectricSalt River Project (SRP) / Arizona Public Service (APS)Regulated electric utilities serving the East Valley territory.
Natural GasSouthwest GasRegulated natural gas delivery across the Phoenix metro.
Water & SewerCity of Chandler Municipal UtilitiesMunicipal treatment and distribution network.
Trash & RecyclingCity of Chandler Solid WasteWeekly curbside collection and bulk service.
InternetCox Communications / CenturyLink (Quantum Fiber)High-speed broadband cable and gigabit fiber connections.
Major employers & industries
Intel CorporationSemiconductors & Technology12,000+ regional workforce
Chandler Unified School DistrictEducation4,500+ employees
Wells FargoFinancial Services4,000+ employees at regional corporate campus
Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Downtown Chandler Historic District
Entertainment & Dining

Pedestrian-friendly urban core featuring local eateries, craft breweries, boutique shopping, and the Chandler Center for the Arts.

Tumbleweed Park & Recreation Center
Park & Sports Complex

Massive 205-acre regional park hosting the annual Ostrich Festival, extensive athletic fields, and modern indoor recreation facilities.

San Marcos Golf Course
Golf Course

Historic 18-hole championship resort golf course established in 1928 in the heart of Chandler.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Downtown Chandler Infill & Mixed-Use ProjectsMixed-UseUnder ConstructionOngoing urban infill initiatives introducing multi-family housing units, ground-floor commercial spaces, and enhanced pedestrian connectivity.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

Market signals — layered trendsZIP 85225 · 8 charts · one line per tier in the chain

Forecasts are for speculation only and should not be used as a deciding factor in any transaction. Projections trend strictly from calculable historical values — the platform cannot predict market movements, market sentiment, or the market itself.

Assessed-value momentum — YoY
county-assessed values · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast at the trailing 3-read mean · no-roll-up tiers: own refresh series
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Assessed value — dollar levels
raw district CAD assessed levels · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast · property mix varies with coverage
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Assessed value — indexed trajectory
YoY-chained index · base 100 at each line's first charted year · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Comp sales — month over month
nearby comp sales vs the assessed anchor · 5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Active inventory — month over month
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Liquidity velocity — days on market
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Price-cut share
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Foreclosure presence
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Standard trend model — solid = measured history · dashed = projection anchored at each line's last measured point, following that series' trailing pace (CAGR capped ±12%/yr) or trailing mean · projections are estimates, not measured reads · every charted series runs the standard 5-year historical window with a 1-year forecast, trimmed from the full retained ledger — the forecast always extends into the future year (a lagging ledger bridges to it) and stops there on purpose: authoritative, not wizardry · every price line is county-assessed value from the district CAD — the tier's same-parcel assessment roll-up on the momentum tile, the assessed trajectory in raw dollar levels and as a YoY-chained index (base 100), and the month-over-month pace from nearby comparable sales pooled from the research track; a tier without comps yet keeps its pace story with the assessed trend. Inventory, liquidity, price-cut and foreclosure lines run on the platform's own measured series.

Foreclosure ledger Investor tier

Unlocked in the Investor tier

Aggregate foreclosure counts for this geography — recorded notices, upcoming sales and distress weight against population. The filing-level ledger opens at Investor.

Upgrade to Investor — $249/mo