LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 85226 sells for about $529,400, or $288 per square foot.

Prices are down 1.78% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 45 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,769 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 85226 — Chandler

Maricopa County →refreshed Sep 30, 2026next refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 85226 housing market is currently experiencing a period of price stabilization following years of rapid appreciation. While inventory remains tight, the market is seeing a slight cooling in demand, reflected in the modest year-over-year price decline. Overall, the area remains a desirable location for commuters and tech professionals, supported by strong local employment anchors.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for commuters and families seeking proximity to major tech employers and high-quality schools, while offering a suburban lifestyle with urban conveniences.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 99.6 km²Water area · 0.6 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$529,400
-1.78% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
45 days
Active listings
88
Listings with price cuts
25%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
69
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
41
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 1.8% year over year.

80
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 45 days on market with 2.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

64
Momentum/100

25% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

92
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 7.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Price vs fundamentals
Strong premium · +21.6%
Price vs rent, national
+48.2%
Explained by signals
+21.9%
Location premium
+21.6%
Gross rent yield
4.8%
Neighborhood price trend: 0.0%Natural hazard risk: +2.1%Mortgage denial rate: +14.5%Flood-zone share: -0.6%

Built from 458 recorded sales in the last 24 months against HUD 3-bedroom fair market rents. The location premium is the part of the price that rent, income, education, employment, vacancy, price trend, hazard, lending and flood risk don't explain. It usually reflects amenities, schools and scarcity. It's area context and does not change this ZIP's home value estimates.

Market momentum · distress to ascension
Stable · 0
New listings, year over year-0.18▲
Pending sales, year over year-0.18▼
Share sold above list0.22▼
Months of supply0.89▲
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year1.21▼
Days on market, year over year-4.5▲
Inventory, year over year-0.12▲
Sale price, year over year0▼
Sale-to-list ratio0.99▼
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.44▲
Sale vs list price (price cuts)-1.9▲
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$200,000$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,650$2,200$2,750$3,300$3,850

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+500 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
40,689

ZCTA 85226, Maricopa County AZ

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime trends in Chandler are generally stable, with the city consistently ranking as one of the safer mid-sized municipalities in the Phoenix metropolitan area.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 85226 area are part of the Chandler Unified School District, which is widely recognized for high academic performance and robust extracurricular programs.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces minimal flood risk, though residents should be aware of extreme heat and occasional dust storm events common to the Sonoran Desert climate.

Growth & development

The area benefits from proximity to the Price Road Corridor, a major hub for technology and semiconductor manufacturing employers, driving consistent economic momentum.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Arizona) — Senior Property Valuation Protection Option (Senior Freeze): Provides a 'freeze' on the valuation of the property for tax purposes, limiting the growth of the property tax burden for eligible seniors. State (Arizona) — Arizona Property Tax Assessment: The tax is calculated by applying an assessment ratio to the property's Limited Property Value (LPV). For primary residential property (Class 3), the assessment ratio is 10%. State (Arizona) — Arizona Property Tax Assessment: Property tax is calculated using the formula: (Full Cash Value or Limited Property Value) x Assessment Ratio = Net Assessed Value. The Net Assessed Value is then multiplied by the local tax rate. For primary residential property (Class 3), the assessment ratio is 10%. State (Arizona) — Delinquent Property Tax Lien Sale and 3-Year Redemption Foreclosure: The county treasurer sells a tax lien certificate via public auction to the investor bidding the lowest annual rate of interest (ranging from 16% down to 0% per annum under A.R.S. § 42-18114). State (Arizona) — Statutory Residential Homestead Exemption: Exempts up to $400,000 of equity in an owner-occupied primary dwelling from attachment, execution, and forced sale arising from unsecured civil judgment liens.

Transportation & commute

Residents enjoy excellent access to the Loop 101 and I-10 freeways, providing efficient transit to major employment centers in Tempe, Phoenix, and Scottsdale.

Recreation & amenities

The area features numerous community parks, proximity to the Chandler Fashion Center for shopping, and access to local golf courses and recreational trails.

Rental market

The rental market shows steady demand with a 0.28% year-over-year increase in rents, though investors should account for potential tenant turnover friction.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the technology and semiconductor sectors, with major employers including Intel and various aerospace firms located in the immediate vicinity.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by a well-maintained grid of arterial roads and provides immediate access to the Loop 101 and I-10 freeways.

Development pipeline

Ongoing mixed-use development projects are focused on densifying the area near major transit corridors and employment hubs.

County appraisal district

The Maricopa County Assessor's office conducts annual property valuations based on market data and statutory requirements.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Chandler Unified School District taxes and various municipal service district assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wildfire and heat-related risk factors, remaining generally stable for standard residential structures.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 85226, Maricopa County AZ
Population
40,689
Median age
38.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
62.5%
Median home value
$452,400
Median gross rent
$1,650
Median household income
$103,740
Median year built
1995
Vacancy rate
4.5%
Renter share
37.5%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
42%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
500
Work-from-home share
25%
Mean commute
26.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
45%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
7.5%
Avg household size
2.6
White
65%
Hispanic
18%
Asian
10%
Black
4%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Kyrene del Cielo ElementaryElementary8/10Kyrene Elementary DistrictHighly rated local elementary school.
Corona del Sol High SchoolHigh9/10Tempe Union High School DistrictTop-performing high school serving the area.
School districts
Chandler Unified School DistrictALarge, high-performing district serving the majority of the city.
Utilities & services
ElectricSRPPrimary electricity provider for the region.
Natural GasSouthwest GasStandard residential gas service.
InternetCox CommunicationsMajor broadband provider in the area.
Major employers & industries
IntelTechnologyMajor regional employer with large campus presence.
Microchip TechnologyTechnologySignificant local employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 85226
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Chandler Fashion Center
Shopping

Major regional shopping and dining destination.

Desert Breeze Park
Park

Large community park with lake and recreational facilities.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Price Road Corridor ExpansionInfrastructureOngoingContinued development of tech and office space along the freeway corridor.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.