LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 85249 sells for about $614,990, or $207 per square foot.

Prices are down 10.2% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 76 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,500 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 85249 — Chandler

Maricopa County →refreshed Sep 28, 2026next refresh Oct 28, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 85249 housing market is currently experiencing a correction with a year-over-year price decline of 10.2%, reflecting broader regional cooling trends. Despite the price adjustment, the market maintains a balanced supply of 4.1 months, suggesting that demand remains steady for well-priced properties in this desirable suburban area.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and professionals who prioritize access to high-quality schools, master-planned community amenities, and a suburban lifestyle within commuting distance of major tech and business centers.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 37.2 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$614,990
-10.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 9.3% off nearest
Days on market
76 days
Active listings
207
Listings with price cuts
9%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
94.7%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
54
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
0
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 10.2% year over year.

54
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 76 days on market with 4.1 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

66
Momentum/100

9% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 94.7% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

95
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 4.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$250,000$500,000$750,000$1,000,000$1,250,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+2.1%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
47,414

ZCTA 85249, Maricopa County AZ

Area context
Schools & education

The area is served by highly-rated public schools within the Chandler Unified School District, which is frequently recognized for academic performance.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces typical desert climate risks, including extreme heat and occasional monsoon-related wind or flash flooding, with standard insurance requirements for the area.

Growth & development

The area benefits from proximity to the Chandler and Phoenix tech corridors, with ongoing residential and commercial development supporting a growing suburban population.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Arizona) — Senior Property Valuation Protection Option (Senior Freeze): Provides a 'freeze' on the valuation of the property for tax purposes, limiting the growth of the property tax burden for eligible seniors. State (Arizona) — Arizona Property Tax Assessment: The tax is calculated by applying an assessment ratio to the property's Limited Property Value (LPV). For primary residential property (Class 3), the assessment ratio is 10%. State (Arizona) — Arizona Property Tax Assessment: Property tax is calculated using the formula: (Full Cash Value or Limited Property Value) x Assessment Ratio = Net Assessed Value. The Net Assessed Value is then multiplied by the local tax rate. For primary residential property (Class 3), the assessment ratio is 10%. State (Arizona) — Delinquent Property Tax Lien Sale and 3-Year Redemption Foreclosure: The county treasurer sells a tax lien certificate via public auction to the investor bidding the lowest annual rate of interest (ranging from 16% down to 0% per annum under A.R.S. § 42-18114). State (Arizona) — Statutory Residential Homestead Exemption: Exempts up to $400,000 of equity in an owner-occupied primary dwelling from attachment, execution, and forced sale arising from unsecured civil judgment liens.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily rely on personal vehicles for commuting, with access to the Loop 202 freeway providing connections to major employment hubs in Chandler, Tempe, and Phoenix.

Recreation & amenities

The area features numerous master-planned community parks, walking trails, and proximity to golf courses like Bear Creek, with shopping and dining concentrated along major arterial roads.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by a mix of single-family home rentals and newer apartment complexes, with demand driven by families and professionals seeking suburban amenities.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the broader Chandler and Phoenix metro tech and manufacturing sectors, including significant presence from semiconductor and aerospace industries.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is primarily served by a grid of arterial roads with direct access to the Loop 202 freeway, facilitating regional travel.

Development pipeline

Ongoing development includes the expansion of master-planned residential communities and associated retail infrastructure along the southern Chandler periphery.

County appraisal district

The Maricopa County Assessor determines property values annually based on market data, with notices sent to owners for review and appeal.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including school districts, community college districts, and potential community facilities districts (CFDs) for infrastructure financing.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums in the region are influenced by desert-specific risks such as wind and hail, with market health generally stable.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 85249, Maricopa County AZ
Population
47,414
Median age
44 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82%
Median home value
$610,800
Median gross rent
$2,200
Median household income
$150,985
Median year built
2005
Vacancy rate
7.4%
Renter share
18%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+2.1%
Work-from-home share
25%
Mean commute
32 min
Bachelor's or higher
55%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
4.5%
Avg household size
2.98
White
72%
Hispanic
15%
Asian
8%
Other
5%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates and DHC profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Chandler High SchoolHigh8/10Chandler Unified School DistrictHighly regarded for academic and extracurricular programs.
School districts
Chandler Unified School DistrictALarge district serving the majority of the area with high accountability ratings.
Utilities & services
ElectricSalt River Project (SRP)Primary electricity provider for the region.
Water/SewerCity of ChandlerMunicipal water and wastewater services.
Major employers & industries
Intel CorporationTechnology/ManufacturingMajor regional employer with significant campus presence.
Wells FargoFinancial ServicesLarge regional operations center.
Major amenities · ZIP 85249
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Bear Creek Golf Complex
Golf Course

A public golf facility offering multiple courses and practice areas.

Tumbleweed Park
Park

A large regional park featuring sports fields, playgrounds, and a recreation center.

Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.