Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlameda County · CAMedian List$1.1M-5.7%|Atlanta · GAMedian List$456K+4.1%|Broward County · FLMedian List$432K-2.8%|Clark County · NVMedian List$469K+5.4%|Cook County · ILMedian List$389K+5.1%|Cuyahoga County · OHMedian List$234K+11.0%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|District of Columbia · DCMedian List$684K-0.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|Fairfax County · VAMedian List$749K-0.8%|Fort Bend County · TXMedian List$370K-2.6%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Hennepin County · MNMedian List$387K+1.8%|Hillsborough County · FLMedian List$400K-0.2%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|King County · WAMedian List$847K-4.3%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1.1M-1.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+0.6%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$469K+0.8%|Miami · FLMedian List$650K+2.3%|Milwaukee County · WIMedian List$275K+5.9%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|New York County · NYMedian List$1.2M-5.5%|Orange County · CAMedian List$1.3M+2.5%|Orange County · Orlando · FLMedian List$449K+2.7%|Palm Beach County · FLMedian List$513K+8.6%|Philadelphia County · PAMedian List$300K+4.1%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$460K+1.7%|Queens County · NYMedian List$795K+1.9%|Riverside County · CAMedian List$623K+3.0%|Salt Lake County · UTMedian List$550K+1.9%|San Diego County · CAMedian List$999K+5.2%|San Francisco County · CAMedian List$1.7M+15.6%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.9M-0.6%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|St. Louis City · MOMedian List$312K+3.6%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$810K+1.0%|Wake County · NCMedian List$458K-6.4%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$224K+4.3%|Williamson County · TXMedian List$431K-2.1%|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlameda County · CAMedian List$1.1M-5.7%|Atlanta · GAMedian List$456K+4.1%|Broward County · FLMedian List$432K-2.8%|Clark County · NVMedian List$469K+5.4%|Cook County · ILMedian List$389K+5.1%|Cuyahoga County · OHMedian List$234K+11.0%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|District of Columbia · DCMedian List$684K-0.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|Fairfax County · VAMedian List$749K-0.8%|Fort Bend County · TXMedian List$370K-2.6%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Hennepin County · MNMedian List$387K+1.8%|Hillsborough County · FLMedian List$400K-0.2%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|King County · WAMedian List$847K-4.3%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1.1M-1.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+0.6%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$469K+0.8%|Miami · FLMedian List$650K+2.3%|Milwaukee County · WIMedian List$275K+5.9%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|New York County · NYMedian List$1.2M-5.5%|Orange County · CAMedian List$1.3M+2.5%|Orange County · Orlando · FLMedian List$449K+2.7%|Palm Beach County · FLMedian List$513K+8.6%|Philadelphia County · PAMedian List$300K+4.1%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$460K+1.7%|Queens County · NYMedian List$795K+1.9%|Riverside County · CAMedian List$623K+3.0%|Salt Lake County · UTMedian List$550K+1.9%|San Diego County · CAMedian List$999K+5.2%|San Francisco County · CAMedian List$1.7M+15.6%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.9M-0.6%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|St. Louis City · MOMedian List$312K+3.6%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$810K+1.0%|Wake County · NCMedian List$458K-6.4%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$224K+4.3%|Williamson County · TXMedian List$431K-2.1%|
Property-class scope
ARED ScoreMarket grade · ZIP
as of Sep 13, 2026
B
+10 / ±100
neutral
−1000+100
Reason codes · heaviest factors
IS
Inventory & supply
0 months of supply
+100
PC
Price-cut pressure
34% of listings with a cut
-100
SL
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2% sale-to-list
+50

Provisional grade — derived from this report's measured data points; the county detector suite has not measured this geography yet. The measured ARED Score replaces it on the suite's next run.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 85301 — Glendale

Maricopa County →refreshed Sep 13, 2026next refresh Sep 28, 2026
Market mood · neutral

ZIP 85301 remains an entry-level and investor-driven market within Glendale featuring a median sale price around $283,333, standing notably below Glendale's citywide median of roughly $434,000. Price action has remained flat to slightly lower year-over-year while listings spend approximately 51 days on market. Slower buyer purchasing velocity is balanced by relatively tight active inventory, preserving a stable but cautious pricing environment.

Who this ZIP fits

ZIP 85301 fits entry-level first-time homebuyers and cash-flow residential investors seeking some of the most affordable housing price points in the greater Phoenix metro. It also strongly serves workforce renters and local service employees prioritizing transit access and urban conveniences over newer suburban amenities.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 24.1 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$283,333
-0.47% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
51 days
Active listings
129
Listings with price cuts
34%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
55
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
48
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 0.5% year over year.

65
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 51 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

56
Momentum/100

34% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.2% of asking — demand is holding steady.

51
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 8.3% · poverty 25.5% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$95,000$190,000$285,000$380,000$475,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 10.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$700$1,050$1,400$1,750$2,100

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+210 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
68,178

ZCTA 85301, Glendale, Maricopa County, Arizona

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates across central Glendale and the 85301 corridor track higher than state and county baselines, driven primarily by elevated property crime and localized violent offenses. Municipal policing initiatives and downtown revitalization projects continue working to curb incident volume compared to regional suburban benchmarks.

Schools & education

Public schools serving ZIP 85301 fall largely under Glendale Elementary School District and Glendale Union High School District. Performance across public neighborhood campuses skews below regional suburban averages, though nearby specialized charters and selective high school campuses provide higher academic alternatives.

Environmental & hazard

Wildfire risk is minimal across this dense urban setting, while overall flood exposure remains relatively modest with localized street ponding during intense summer monsoon events. Extreme summer heat constitutes the prevailing environmental hazard, impacting cooling energy demands and building maintenance.

Growth & development

Historic downtown Glendale and the surrounding urban footprint are benefiting from civic redevelopment, streetscape enhancements, and commercial infill. Growth is further bolstered by proximity to the Westgate Entertainment District, State Farm Stadium, and industrial-logistics development corridors across the West Valley.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. Federal (United States (federal)) — Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERCLA) Superfund Liens: Establishes a statutory federal lien upon the parcel running in favor of the United States for all unrecovered cleanup costs, damages, and statutory interest incurred by the EPA. Rate and formula: Direct Dollar-for-Dollar Reimbursement (Lien Amount = Incurred Response Costs + Administrative Costs + Federal (United States (federal)) — Foreign Investment in Real Property Tax Act (FIRPTA) Withholding: Imposes an affirmative withholding tax obligation on the transferee (buyer) to withhold and remit tax on the gross amount realized (gross sales price). The statutory base withholding rate is 15% of the total purchase price (Formula: Tax = Amount Realized × 15%). Exemptions and reductions: (1) 0% wit Federal (United States (federal)) — Federal General Tax Lien Encumbrance: Under IRC § 6321, a statutory lien arises automatically as of the date of assessment and attaches to all real property owned or acquired by the taxpayer.

Transportation & commute

Grand Avenue (US-60) cuts directly through 85301, providing a direct radial link southeast toward downtown Phoenix and northwest toward the Loop 101. Commuters also connect to Interstate 17 within 10 to 15 minutes, with drive times to central Phoenix typically ranging from 25 to 40 minutes depending on rush-hour traffic.

Recreation & amenities

Residents have immediate access to Murphy Park in Historic Downtown Glendale, O'Neil Park, and the Glendale Adult Center recreational facilities. Larger regional attractions including Glendale Heroes Regional Park, Westgate Entertainment District, and Desert Diamond Arena sit within a 10 to 15-minute drive.

Rental market

The rental market exhibits deep liquidity, with renter-occupied households comprising roughly 60% of occupied housing units. Lower entry purchase prices historically attracted high investor interest, though elevated mortgage rates and rising multifamily capacity regionally have stabilized asking rents near $1,100 to $1,325 per month.

Economy & employers

The economic base surrounding 85301 relies heavily on healthcare, municipal government, retail commerce, and logistics. Major regional employers include Banner Health, local school districts, Luke Air Force Base nearby, and distribution centers expanding across the West Valley corridor.

Transportation & infrastructure

US-60 (Grand Avenue) serves as the primary spine bisecting the ZIP, supported by Valley Metro bus routes that tie into the regional grid and regional light rail connections in neighboring Phoenix.

Development pipeline

City planning documents highlight infill residential housing, facade improvement grants, and historic downtown streetscape modernizations along Glenn Drive and Glendale Avenue.

County appraisal district

Maricopa County Assessor assesses parcels under Arizona statutory guidelines utilizing Full Cash Value (FCV) for market reference and Limited Property Value (LPV) to cap taxable annual growth.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Maricopa County Community College District, Maricopa County Special Health Care District (Valleywise Health), and Flood Control District of Maricopa County levies alongside local municipal and school district assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance availability remains stable compared to coastal states, though homeowners have seen rising rates due to severe regional convective storms, hail damage, and widespread replacement-cost inflation.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 85301, Glendale, Maricopa County, Arizona
Population
68,178
Median age
29.7 yrs
Owner-occupancy
39.95%
Median home value
$255,300
Median gross rent
$1,324
Median household income
$53,827
Median year built
1977
Vacancy rate
6.79%
Renter share
60.05%
Owner cost burden
24.6%
Renter cost burden
52.1%
Population change
+1.18%
Net migration
210
Work-from-home share
7.4%
Mean commute
27.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
11.3%
Unemployment
8.3%
Poverty rate
25.5%
Avg household size
2.94
Hispanic or Latino
60.7%
White alone (non-Hispanic)
21.2%
Black or African American
8.5%
Two or More Races
5.4%
Asian
2.2%
Other
2%

Retrieved via Census Bureau ACS 5-year release tables DP02, DP03, DP04, and DP05 for ZCTA 85301.

Assigned schools
Glendale American SchoolElementary3/10Glendale Elementary School DistrictPublic neighborhood elementary serving pre-K through 8th grade students in central Glendale.
Harold W. Smith SchoolElementary4/10Glendale Elementary School DistrictPublic elementary school serving neighborhood families with bilingual and specialized learning programs.
Glendale High SchoolHigh4/10Glendale Union High School DistrictHistoric high school campus offering comprehensive athletics, AP coursework, and career/technical education tracks.
Utilities & services
ElectricArizona Public Service (APS)Regulated investor-owned electric utility providing transmission and power distribution across Glendale.
Natural GasSouthwest GasPrimary supplier of residential and commercial natural gas utility service.
WaterCity of Glendale Water ServicesMunicipal municipal water utility sourced from CAP, Salt River Project, and local wells.
SewerCity of Glendale Water ServicesMunicipal wastewater collection and treatment facilities.
Trash & RecyclingCity of Glendale Solid WasteCurbside residential municipal trash, recycling, and bulk collection operations.
Internet/BroadbandCox Communications / CenturyLink (Lumen)Gigabit-tier cable and fiber broadband internet access options.
Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Historic Downtown Glendale & Murphy Park
Shopping & Historic District

Anchor civic core featuring tree-lined streets, local dining, antique shops, community events, and seasonal festivals like Glendale Glitters.

O'Neil Park
Public Park

Community municipal park providing ballfields, picnic ramadas, open turf, and public playground structures.

Glendale Adult Center
Community Center

City-run recreation center offering community programs, fitness classes, and civic gathering space.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Downtown Glendale Campus Modernization & InfillMunicipal / Mixed-UseIn ProgressMulti-phase civic infrastructure renovation and commercial mixed-use revitalization aimed at expanding public space and pedestrian retail.
Grand Avenue Corridor RevitalizationTransit / CommercialPlannedTargeted urban redesign initiative to improve transit connectivity, streetscapes, and private parcel redevelopment along US-60.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

Market signals — layered trendsZIP 85301 · 8 charts · one line per tier in the chain

Forecasts are for speculation only and should not be used as a deciding factor in any transaction. Projections trend strictly from calculable historical values — the platform cannot predict market movements, market sentiment, or the market itself.

Assessed-value momentum — YoY
county-assessed values · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast at the trailing 3-read mean · no-roll-up tiers: own refresh series
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Assessed value — dollar levels
raw district CAD assessed levels · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast · property mix varies with coverage
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Assessed value — indexed trajectory
YoY-chained index · base 100 at each line's first charted year · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Comp sales — month over month
nearby comp sales vs the assessed anchor · 5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Active inventory — month over month
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Liquidity velocity — days on market
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Price-cut share
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Foreclosure presence
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Standard trend model — solid = measured history · dashed = projection anchored at each line's last measured point, following that series' trailing pace (CAGR capped ±12%/yr) or trailing mean · projections are estimates, not measured reads · every charted series runs the standard 5-year historical window with a 1-year forecast, trimmed from the full retained ledger — the forecast always extends into the future year (a lagging ledger bridges to it) and stops there on purpose: authoritative, not wizardry · every price line is county-assessed value from the district CAD — the tier's same-parcel assessment roll-up on the momentum tile, the assessed trajectory in raw dollar levels and as a YoY-chained index (base 100), and the month-over-month pace from nearby comparable sales pooled from the research track; a tier without comps yet keeps its pace story with the assessed trend. Inventory, liquidity, price-cut and foreclosure lines run on the platform's own measured series.

Foreclosure ledgerZIP 85301 · open the full ledger
Recorded notices
0
Statutory trustee notices in scope
Upcoming sales
0
No dated sale in the current set
Distress weight
0.0
per 10,000 residents
Weight band
LOW WEIGHT

No recorded foreclosure notices for ZIP 85301 yet. Counties ingest on the scheduled rotation — absence here reads as no recorded notices, not as verified zero distress.