LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 85310 sells for about $579,900, or $268 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 66 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,450 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 85310 — Glendale

Maricopa County →refreshed Sep 29, 2026next refresh Oct 29, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 85310 housing market remains stable with moderate price appreciation and consistent demand from family buyers. While inventory remains tight, the market is balanced by a high share of owner-occupants and strong local economic fundamentals. Current conditions reflect a resilient suburban market supported by proximity to major employment hubs.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and professionals seeking suburban stability, proximity to outdoor recreation, and convenient access to major regional employment corridors.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 23.8 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$579,900
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
66 days
Active listings
82
Listings with price cuts
19%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
73
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

66
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 66 days on market with 2.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

70
Momentum/100

19% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

96
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.1% · poverty 4.3% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$200,000$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,600$2,400$3,200$4,000$4,800

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
19,964

ZCTA 85310, Maricopa County AZ

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 85310 area are generally reported as lower than the Glendale city average and compare favorably to regional benchmarks in the Phoenix metro area.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are primarily part of the Deer Valley Unified School District, which maintains a strong reputation for academic performance and high graduation rates.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces typical desert climate risks, including extreme heat and occasional monsoon-related wind or flash flooding, with standard insurance coverage for these perils.

Growth & development

The area benefits from proximity to major employment hubs in North Phoenix and Glendale, with steady residential development and infrastructure improvements supporting the local economy.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Arizona) — Senior Property Valuation Protection Option (Senior Freeze): Provides a 'freeze' on the valuation of the property for tax purposes, limiting the growth of the property tax burden for eligible seniors. State (Arizona) — Arizona Property Tax Assessment: The tax is calculated by applying an assessment ratio to the property's Limited Property Value (LPV). For primary residential property (Class 3), the assessment ratio is 10%. State (Arizona) — Arizona Property Tax Assessment: Property tax is calculated using the formula: (Full Cash Value or Limited Property Value) x Assessment Ratio = Net Assessed Value. The Net Assessed Value is then multiplied by the local tax rate. For primary residential property (Class 3), the assessment ratio is 10%. State (Arizona) — Delinquent Property Tax Lien Sale and 3-Year Redemption Foreclosure: The county treasurer sells a tax lien certificate via public auction to the investor bidding the lowest annual rate of interest (ranging from 16% down to 0% per annum under A.R.S. § 42-18114). State (Arizona) — Statutory Residential Homestead Exemption: Exempts up to $400,000 of equity in an owner-occupied primary dwelling from attachment, execution, and forced sale arising from unsecured civil judgment liens.

Transportation & commute

Residents typically commute via the Loop 101 freeway, providing direct access to major employment centers in Phoenix, Scottsdale, and Glendale.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive access to the Thunderbird Conservation Park for hiking and trails, along with proximity to local golf courses and shopping centers like Arrowhead Towne Center.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by stable demand from families and professionals, with moderate vacancy rates and consistent rent growth aligned with the broader Phoenix metro.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by healthcare, retail, and professional services, with significant employment spillover from the nearby Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler metro core.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is highly car-dependent, relying on the Loop 101 and I-17 corridors for regional connectivity.

Development pipeline

Development is largely focused on maintaining existing residential infrastructure with limited new master-planned community expansion.

County appraisal district

Maricopa County Assessor utilizes a mass appraisal system based on market value, with annual adjustments for property tax purposes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Deer Valley Unified School District taxes and various municipal service districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wildfire and heat-related risk factors, with a stable but competitive market.

Migration & population flows

Arizona continues to see positive net domestic migration, driven by affordability and job growth in the Phoenix metro area.

Foreclosure doctrine

Arizona is primarily a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for a streamlined process under the deed of trust framework.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive Residential Seller's Property Disclosure Statement (SPDS) covering all material facts.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 85310, Maricopa County AZ
Population
19,964
Median age
42.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.2%
Median home value
$489,400
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$122,137
Median year built
1994
Vacancy rate
3.5%
Renter share
21.8%
Owner cost burden
22.5%
Renter cost burden
38.2%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
28.5%
Mean commute
29.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
48.2%
Unemployment
3.1%
Poverty rate
4.3%
Avg household size
2.75
White
72.5%
Hispanic
15.2%
Asian
6.1%
Black
3.2%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and data.census.gov ZCTA profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Sandra Day O'Connor High SchoolHigh8/10Deer Valley UnifiedHighly rated public high school serving the area.
Hillcrest Middle SchoolMiddle7/10Deer Valley UnifiedStrong academic performance and extracurricular programs.
School districts
Deer Valley Unified School DistrictALarge district serving the northern Phoenix/Glendale area with consistent performance.
Utilities & services
ElectricArizona Public Service (APS)Primary provider for the region.
Natural GasSouthwest GasStandard residential service.
InternetCox Communications / CenturyLinkBroadband and fiber options available.
Water/SewerCity of GlendaleMunicipal utility services.
Major employers & industries
Banner HealthHealthcareMajor regional employer.
American ExpressFinancial ServicesSignificant presence in North Phoenix.
City of GlendaleGovernmentPrimary municipal employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 85310
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Thunderbird Conservation Park
Park

Large desert preserve offering extensive hiking and mountain biking trails.

Arrowhead Towne Center
Shopping

Major regional shopping mall with diverse retail and dining options.

The Legend at Arrowhead
Golf

Public golf course serving the local community.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
North Phoenix Infrastructure ExpansionInfrastructureOngoingContinuous upgrades to freeway access and utility capacity to support regional growth.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.