LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 87122 sells for about $889,000, or $245 per square foot.

Prices are up +8.8% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 31 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,899 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 87122 — Albuquerque

Bernalillo County →Sandoval County →spans 2 countiesAlbuquerque marketrefreshed Sep 29, 2026next refresh Oct 29, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 87122 housing market remains a high-value, low-inventory enclave within Albuquerque, characterized by steady price appreciation and strong demand for luxury properties. While inventory remains tight, the market is normalizing as buyers become more selective, leading to a balanced environment for well-priced homes. Figures for specific metrics like net migration and foreclosure rates are not determinable at the ZIP level.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for affluent families, professionals, and downsizers seeking luxury housing, proximity to outdoor recreation, and high-quality school districts.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 56.2 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$889,000
+8.8% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
31 days
Active listings
133
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
85
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
94
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 8.8% year over year.

80
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 31 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

70
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

96
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.1% · poverty 2.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$300,000$600,000$900,000$1,200,000$1,500,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,000$4,000$6,000$8,000$10,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
18,450

ZCTA 87122, Bernalillo County NM

Area context
Crime & safety

The area generally reports lower crime rates compared to the broader Albuquerque metro, with property crime being the primary concern.

Schools & education

Schools serving this ZIP are highly regarded, with many institutions in the Albuquerque Public Schools district maintaining strong performance ratings.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate wildfire risk due to its proximity to the Sandia foothills and requires standard wind and hail insurance coverage.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the North Albuquerque Acres commercial corridor and ongoing residential infill development.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Bernalillo County based on the state's valuation formula, with exemptions available for primary residences and seniors.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via I-25 or Tramway Blvd toward the downtown Albuquerque employment core, with average commute times around 25 minutes.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive access to the Sandia Foothills Open Space, numerous hiking trails, and proximity to high-end shopping and dining at the Journal Center.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high-end single-family homes with low vacancy pressure and limited short-term rental inventory.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the nearby Journal Center business park, with significant employment in technology, healthcare, and professional services.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by major arterial roads including Tramway Blvd and Paseo del Norte, providing efficient access to the I-25 corridor.

Development pipeline

Development is largely focused on high-end residential infill and small-scale commercial expansion along the Paseo del Norte corridor.

County appraisal district

The Bernalillo County Assessor manages property valuations, with assessments typically updated annually based on market sales data.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Albuquerque Public Schools district taxes and various municipal utility service fees.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by wildfire risk in the foothills and standard regional weather-related hazard exposure.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 87122, Bernalillo County NM
Population
18,450
Median age
48.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.4%
Median home value
$785,000
Median gross rent
$1,899
Median household income
$118,500
Median year built
1998
Vacancy rate
3.2%
Renter share
17.6%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
35.4%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
28.5%
Mean commute
24.8 min
Bachelor's or higher
62.4%
Unemployment
3.1%
Poverty rate
2.8%
Avg household size
2.4
White
78.2%
Hispanic
14.5%
Asian
4.2%
Other
3.1%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

La Cueva High SchoolHigh9/10Albuquerque Public SchoolsHighly rated comprehensive high school.
Desert Ridge Middle SchoolMiddle8/10Albuquerque Public SchoolsStrong academic performance.
North Star ElementaryElementary9/10Albuquerque Public SchoolsTop-tier elementary education.
School districts
Albuquerque Public SchoolsBLarge district serving the majority of the metro area.
Utilities & services
ElectricPNMPrimary electricity provider.
Natural GasNew Mexico Gas CompanyPrimary gas provider.
Water/SewerAlbuquerque Bernalillo County Water Utility AuthorityMunicipal water and sewer services.
InternetComcast/XfinityBroadband and cable services.
Major employers & industries
Sandia National LaboratoriesTechnology/ResearchMajor regional employer.
Intel CorporationManufacturingSignificant regional presence.
UNM Health SystemHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 87122
Theme, amusement & water parks
18 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
4 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Sandia Foothills Open Space
Park

Extensive trail network for hiking and mountain biking.

Desert Ridge Marketplace
Shopping

Major regional shopping and entertainment destination.

Tanoan Country Club
Golf

Private golf course and community hub.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
North Albuquerque InfillResidentialOngoingContinuous development of luxury custom homes.
Sources · 10 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.