LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 87710 sells for about $577,500, or $358 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 146 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,850 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 87710 — Angel Fire

Colfax County →refreshed Sep 29, 2026next refresh Oct 29, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The Angel Fire housing market remains stable, driven by strong demand for mountain resort properties and a limited supply of inventory. While days on market have increased, prices remain resilient due to the area's appeal as a year-round destination. Data for specific metrics like exact months of supply and price cut percentages are derived from regional market trends as precise ZIP-level reporting is limited.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for second-home buyers, outdoor enthusiasts, and retirees seeking a mountain lifestyle, as the market is dominated by resort-oriented properties rather than primary-residence commuters.

Parent geography
Angel Fire · no city intel reportMora County →New Mexico state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 373.8 km²Water area · 0.7 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$577,500
+3.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
146 days
Active listings
128
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
96.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
54
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
66
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.2% year over year.

0
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 146 days on market with 16.0 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

69
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

81
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.1% · poverty 13.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$200,000$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,150$2,300$3,450$4,600$5,750

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
1,519

ZCTA 87710, Colfax County NM

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Angel Fire are generally low, reflecting its status as a small, mountain-resort community with a strong emphasis on tourism and seasonal residency.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Cimarron Municipal School District, which provides education for the local population; school quality is generally considered consistent with rural New Mexico standards.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces significant wildfire risk due to its high-altitude forested environment, and property insurance premiums are influenced by these environmental factors.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven primarily by the Angel Fire Resort, which anchors the local economy through year-round tourism, skiing, and mountain biking activities.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Colfax County; the area is subject to standard state and local levies, with no specific municipal income tax, though special assessments may apply for resort-area infrastructure.

Transportation & commute

Commuting is primarily local or involves travel to nearby Taos; the area is remote, and residents rely on mountain highways for access to regional employment hubs.

Recreation & amenities

The area is a premier destination for outdoor recreation, featuring the Angel Fire Resort for skiing and mountain biking, Monte Verde Lake for fishing, and extensive hiking trails in the surrounding Carson National Forest.

Rental market

The rental market is heavily influenced by seasonal demand and short-term vacation rentals, leading to limited long-term inventory for year-round residents.

Economy & employers

The economy is almost entirely dependent on the tourism and hospitality sector, with Angel Fire Resort serving as the primary employer and economic driver.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is limited to private vehicles; there is no public transit infrastructure, and access is via mountain highways.

Development pipeline

Development is strictly managed by local zoning to preserve the mountain aesthetic, with limited new large-scale commercial projects.

County appraisal district

The Colfax County Assessor manages property valuations, with assessments typically reflecting market-based adjustments for resort-area properties.

Special districts

Parcels may be subject to specific resort-area improvement districts and local utility service fees.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance is a critical consideration due to high wildfire risk, with premiums reflecting the remote, forested nature of the ZIP code.

Foreclosure doctrine

New Mexico is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court intervention for the foreclosure process.

Disclosure doctrine

New Mexico requires sellers to provide a property disclosure statement detailing known material defects.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 87710, Colfax County NM
Population
1,519
Median age
58.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.5%
Median home value
$415,000
Median gross rent
$1,150
Median household income
$83,125
Median year built
1994
Vacancy rate
45.2%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
22.4%
Renter cost burden
31.2%
Population change
+1.2%
Work-from-home share
28.5%
Mean commute
22.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
48.2%
Unemployment
4.1%
Poverty rate
13.2%
Avg household size
2.1
White
82.4%
Hispanic or Latino
12.1%
Other
5.5%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and ACS 2024 profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Angel Fire ElementaryElementaryN/ACimarron Municipal SchoolsServes the local primary education needs.
Eagle Nest Elementary/MiddleElementary/MiddleN/ACimarron Municipal SchoolsNearby school serving the broader valley area.
School districts
Cimarron Municipal SchoolsN/AThe primary district serving the Angel Fire and surrounding valley communities.
Utilities & services
ElectricKit Carson Electric CooperativePrimary provider for the region.
InternetKit Carson InternetFiber and broadband services available in select areas.
Water/SewerVillage of Angel FireMunicipal utility services.
Major employers & industries
Angel Fire ResortTourism/HospitalityPrimary local employer.
Cimarron Municipal SchoolsEducationMajor public sector employer.
Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Angel Fire Resort
Ski Resort

Major year-round destination for skiing, golf, and mountain biking.

Monte Verde Lake
Lake

Popular spot for fishing, paddleboarding, and picnicking.

Carson National Forest
National Forest

Provides extensive access to hiking, camping, and wilderness trails.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Resort Infrastructure UpgradesInfrastructureOngoingContinuous improvements to lift systems and mountain bike trail networks.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.