LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 87712 sells for about $245,000, or $168 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 48 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,150 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 87712 — Buena Vista

San Miguel County →refreshed Sep 29, 2026next refresh Oct 29, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 87712 remains stable with low inventory and modest price appreciation. Activity is driven by local demand rather than speculative investment, resulting in a slow but steady pace of sales.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for those seeking a rural, quiet lifestyle, including retirees and individuals who work remotely or in local agricultural sectors.

Parent geography
Buena Vista · no city intel reportSan Miguel County →New Mexico state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 182.7 km²Water area · 2.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$245,000
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
48 days
Active listings
12
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
66
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

66
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 48 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

69
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

69
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 6.8% · poverty 15.4% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$110,000$165,000$220,000$275,000$330,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$800$1,200$1,600$2,000$2,400

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
-0.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
2,145

ZCTA 87712, San Miguel County, NM

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in this rural area are generally lower than the national average, with property crime being the primary concern.

Schools & education

Schools serving this area are part of the West Las Vegas Public Schools district, which faces challenges with funding and student performance metrics.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to wildfire risks common to the high desert environment of Northern New Mexico, with insurance premiums trending upward.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is limited, with the local economy primarily supported by agriculture, small-scale tourism, and government services.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the county level in San Miguel County, with rates influenced by local school district levies and state-mandated caps.

Transportation & commute

Commuting is primarily by private vehicle, with residents traveling to Las Vegas, NM, for employment and essential services.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers access to outdoor recreation including hiking and fishing in the nearby Sangre de Cristo Mountains and Santa Fe National Forest.

Rental market

The rental market is small and tight, with limited inventory and a mix of long-term housing and occasional short-term vacation rentals.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by local government, education, and agricultural activities in the surrounding San Miguel County region.

Transportation & infrastructure

Public transit is not available; the area relies entirely on highway access via NM-65 and I-25 for regional connectivity.

Development pipeline

There are no major commercial or residential developments currently approved or under construction in this ZIP code.

County appraisal district

The San Miguel County Assessor manages property valuations, with assessments typically updated on a cyclical basis.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to local school district taxes and county-wide emergency service levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance costs are rising due to increased wildfire risk assessments across Northern New Mexico.

Migration & population flows

New Mexico has seen modest net domestic migration, with rural areas like San Miguel experiencing stable population levels.

Foreclosure doctrine

New Mexico is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court intervention for the foreclosure process.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a property disclosure statement covering known material defects.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 87712, San Miguel County, NM
Population
2,145
Median age
48.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.2%
Median home value
$215,000
Median gross rent
$850
Median household income
$42,300
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
12.5%
Renter share
21.8%
Owner cost burden
18.4%
Renter cost burden
32.1%
Population change
-0.2%
Work-from-home share
12.4%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
19.2%
Unemployment
6.8%
Poverty rate
15.4%
Avg household size
2.3
Hispanic or Latino
62.4%
White alone
34.1%
Other
3.5%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov for ZCTA 87712.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Las Vegas ElementaryElementary3/10West Las Vegas Public SchoolsServes the broader area.
West Las Vegas HighHigh3/10West Las Vegas Public SchoolsPrimary high school for the region.
School districts
West Las Vegas Public SchoolsCDistrict serves the city of Las Vegas and surrounding rural areas.
Utilities & services
ElectricPNMPrimary provider for the region.
InternetCenturyLinkLimited high-speed availability in rural pockets.
Major employers & industries
New Mexico Highlands UniversityEducationMajor regional employer.
San Miguel County GovernmentGovernmentSignificant local employer.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Santa Fe National Forest
Recreation

Provides extensive hiking, camping, and outdoor access.

Gallinas River
Waterfront

A key natural feature supporting local wildlife and recreation.

Sources · 2 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.