LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in San Miguel County, New Mexico sells for about $256,676, or $158 per square foot.

Prices are up +8.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 112 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 94% since 2000. The biggest natural hazard here is wildfire, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,077 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,077 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2021 (+14.3%). Worst: 2011 (-9%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+3.3%

NM · past 12 months

NM 201.3USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,491

3-bed / month

$796
Studio
$925
1 bed
$1,077
2 bed
$1,491
3 bed
$1,689
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $256,6767.0%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-16%-8%0%8%16%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 4 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

79

Relatively Moderate

WildfireWinter weatherRiverine floodingLightningLandslideHailStrong windCold wave

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $20,918,531.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

62.9%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201874532262.9%5.3%$165,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

San Miguel County, New Mexico

refreshed Sep 15, 2026, 9:20 AMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautious

The San Miguel County housing market is characterized by modest price appreciation and low inventory levels. High interest rates and wildfire-related insurance concerns continue to dampen buyer activity, leading to a stable but cautious market environment.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
New Mexico state →San Miguel County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 3 cities · 7 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$256,676
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$158
Median days on market
112
Active listings
148
Listings with price cuts
12.5%
Median price change YoY
+8.2%
Closed sales (monthly)
18
Months of supply
8.2
Sale-to-list ratio
96.5%
Median asking rent
$950/mo
Population
26,260
Median household income
$49,431
Avg effective property tax rate
0.65%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
63
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
46
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 0.8% year over year.

100
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 4 days on market with 0.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

49
Momentum/100

1% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 8.28% of asking — demand is holding steady.

58
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 6.8% · poverty 24.4% — a mixed stability profile.

Deterministic roll-up
5 of 7 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$484,346
Median price / sq ft
$403
Median days on market
3.88
Active listings
81
Listings with price cuts
1.06%
Median price change YoY
-0.75%
Closed sales (monthly)
105
Months of supply
0.52
Sale-to-list ratio
8.28%
Median asking rent
$1,012/mo
Population
25,000
Median household income
$51,965

Deterministic aggregate of 5 researched ZIP reports of 7 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

San Miguel County, New Mexico — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$120,000$180,000$240,000$300,000$360,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county7 of 7 ZIPs researched
Sort
87552Pecos
Median price
$399,000
$/sqft
$245
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
112
Sale-to-list
96.2%
Price cuts
12.5%
Supply (mo)
8.4
Listings
46
Median rent
$1,450

researched Sep 29

87701Las Vegas
Median price
$208,000
$/sqft
$169
Trend YoY
-9.6%
Days on mkt
44
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12.5%
Supply (mo)
6.2
Listings
23
Median rent
$1,150

researched Sep 29

87710Angel Fire
Median price
$577,500
$/sqft
$358
Trend YoY
+3.2%
Days on mkt
146
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
16
Listings
128
Median rent
$1,850

researched Sep 29

87712Buena Vista
Median price
$245,000
$/sqft
$168
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
48
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
12
Median rent
$1,150

researched Sep 29

87735Ojo Feliz
Median price
—
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
—

researched Sep 29

87742Rociada
Median price
—
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
—

researched Sep 29

87745Sapello
Median price
$549,000
$/sqft
$458
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$1,077

researched Sep 29

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Environmental & hazard

The region faces significant wildfire and drought risks, which have increasingly impacted local property insurance availability and premium costs.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is largely driven by public sector employment, education, and regional agriculture, with limited large-scale industrial development.

Taxation

Property taxes are administered by the county assessor based on a mill levy system; exemptions exist for head-of-household and veterans as per New Mexico state law.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by New Mexico Highlands University, the local school district, and county government services.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county is served primarily by I-25, which provides the main transit corridor connecting Las Vegas to Santa Fe and Albuquerque.

County appraisal district

The San Miguel County Assessor maintains property valuations based on periodic reappraisals as mandated by state statute.

Special districts

Parcels may be subject to various special levies including school district bonds and local water/sewer utility districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance markets in the county are tightening due to elevated wildfire risk profiles across Northern New Mexico.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Storrie Lake State Park
Park

Popular destination for boating, fishing, and camping.

Montezuma Castle
Historic Landmark

A notable historic structure located near Las Vegas, NM.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · San Miguel County, New Mexico
Population
27,201
Median age
46.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.2%
Median home value
$165,000
Median gross rent
$720
Median household income
$49,431
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
14.2%
Renter share
31.8%
Owner cost burden
22.5%
Renter cost burden
41.2%
Population change
-3.5%
Net migration
-165
Work-from-home share
8.4%
Mean commute
22.7 min
Bachelor's or higher
21.5%
Unemployment
6.8%
Poverty rate
24.4%
Avg household size
2.2
White
89.8%
Black
1.9%
American Indian
3.9%
Asian
0.9%
Other
3.5%

Data retrieved from Census Bureau profile for San Miguel County, NM.

School districts
Las Vegas City SchoolsCPrimary district serving the county seat.
West Las Vegas SchoolsCServes the surrounding areas of the county seat.
Major employers & industries
New Mexico Highlands UniversityEducationMajor regional employer.
San Miguel County GovernmentPublic AdministrationSignificant local employer.
Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city3 cities · 7 ZIP reports
Las Vegas
Median price$208,000
Price trend-9.6% YoY
Days on market44 med
Median rent$1,150
Population18,387
Active listings23
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Pecos
Median price$399,000
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market112 med
Median rent$1,450
Population3,325
Active listings46
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Sapello
Median price$549,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market0 med
Median rent$1,077
Population1,060
Active listings0
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$56,968
Price trend+0.3% YoY
Days on market14 med
Median rent$194
Population3,747
Active listings140
4 of 4 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · New Mexico
Homeowner Association GovernanceLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Applies to residential parcels governed by a Homeowner Association (HOA) as defined by state statute.

Parcels are subject to the declaration, bylaws, and rules of the association, including the obligation to pay common expense assessments and potential liens for unpaid assessments.

NMSA 1978 § 47-16-1 et seq.

Condominium Resale DisclosureDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Applies to the resale of a unit within a condominium association.

The unit owner must furnish the purchaser with a resale certificate containing the declaration, bylaws, rules, and a statement of monthly common expense assessments, unpaid assessments, and other fees. The purchaser is not liable for unpaid assessments exceeding the amount disclosed in the certificate.

NMSA 1978 § 47-7D-9.

New Mexico Ad Valorem Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

Tax is calculated by applying a tax rate (expressed in mills) to the net taxable value. The net taxable value is defined as one-third (33.33%) of the taxable value of the property. The taxable value is generally the market value, subject to statutory limitations on annual valuation increases for residential property. The total tax obligation is the product of the net taxable value and the sum of applicable local and state mill levies.

NMSA 1978 § 7-36-21.2; Property Tax Facts 2021, New Mexico Department of Finance and Administration.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.