LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 88118 sells for about $135,000, or $112 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.8% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 84 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $950 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 88118 — Floyd

De Baca County →refreshed Sep 29, 2026next refresh Oct 29, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 88118 is characterized by low inventory and slow turnover, typical of a rural, agricultural-based economy. Prices have seen modest, steady growth over the last decade, driven by limited supply rather than high demand. The market remains stable with no significant development or economic shifts currently impacting the area.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for those seeking a quiet, rural lifestyle, agricultural operators, or retirees looking for affordability away from major metropolitan areas.

Parent geography
Floyd · no city intel reportRoosevelt County →New Mexico state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 501.4 km²Water area · 0.9 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$135,000
+3.8% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
84 days
Active listings
12
Listings with price cuts
8%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
96.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
63
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
69
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.8% year over year.

39
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 84 days on market with 6.0 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

72
Momentum/100

8% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

73
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.2% · poverty 16.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$75,000$100,000$125,000$150,000$175,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$600$750$900$1,050$1,200

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
-1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−15 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
1,422

ZCTA 88118, De Baca County NM

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in this rural area are generally low, with property crime being the primary concern; regional comparisons indicate lower violent crime rates than urban centers in New Mexico.

Schools & education

Schools serving this area are part of the Fort Sumner Municipal School District, which provides a small-town educational environment with limited extracurricular offerings compared to larger districts.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate wildfire risk and occasional high-wind events, typical of the high plains environment; flood risk is generally low outside of immediate drainage areas.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is limited, with the local economy primarily driven by agriculture and ranching; there is minimal new commercial or residential development activity.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by De Baca County based on state-mandated valuation cycles; there are no significant special district taxes like MUDs or PIDs reported for this rural ZIP.

Transportation & commute

Commutes are primarily local or involve long-distance travel to regional hubs like Clovis or Roswell, as there is no public transit infrastructure.

Recreation & amenities

Recreational opportunities are centered on outdoor activities such as hunting, fishing at nearby reservoirs, and local community parks.

Rental market

The rental market is very thin with low turnover and limited inventory, primarily serving local workers and agricultural staff.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily reliant on the agricultural sector, including cattle ranching and crop production, with limited diversification.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is entirely dependent on private vehicles, with US Highway 60 and 84 serving as the primary corridors.

Development pipeline

There are no major commercial or residential developments currently approved or under construction in this ZIP.

County appraisal district

The De Baca County Assessor manages property valuations, typically following state-level guidelines for agricultural and residential land.

Special districts

Parcels are served by the Fort Sumner Municipal School District and local county-level utility and emergency service districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance availability is stable, though premiums are influenced by regional wildfire and wind risk factors.

Migration & population flows

Net domestic migration is generally flat or slightly negative, consistent with rural trends in eastern New Mexico.

Foreclosure doctrine

New Mexico is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court intervention for the foreclosure process.

Disclosure doctrine

New Mexico requires sellers to provide a property disclosure statement covering known material defects.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 88118, De Baca County NM
Population
1,422
Median age
48.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72%
Median home value
$128,000
Median gross rent
$750
Median household income
$42,500
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
15%
Renter share
28%
Owner cost burden
18%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
-1.2%
Net migration
-15
Work-from-home share
4.5%
Mean commute
22 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.5%
Unemployment
5.2%
Poverty rate
16.5%
Avg household size
2.3
White
65%
Hispanic or Latino
30%
Other
5%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Fort Sumner ElementaryElementaryCFort Sumner Municipal SchoolsServes the local community.
Fort Sumner HighHighCFort Sumner Municipal SchoolsSmall high school serving the county.
School districts
Fort Sumner Municipal SchoolsCThe primary district serving the entirety of the ZIP code.
Utilities & services
ElectricFarmers Electric CooperativePrimary provider for the rural area.
InternetVarious Satellite/DSLLimited high-speed options available.
Water/SewerVillage of Fort SumnerMunicipal services provided within the village limits.
Major employers & industries
Fort Sumner Municipal SchoolsEducationMajor local employer.
De Baca County GovernmentGovernmentPrimary administrative employer.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Sumner Lake State Park
Park/Lake

Provides boating, fishing, and camping opportunities for the region.

Fort Sumner Historic Site
Museum/Landmark

Significant historical site related to the Bosque Redondo reservation.

Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.