Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.8%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$290K0.0%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$469K+5.4%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$389K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$475K+2.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$257K+1.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$326K+1.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$289K+0.7%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$847K-4.3%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K-0.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1.1M-1.4%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$500K-2.9%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+0.6%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$469K+0.8%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$907K+5.0%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$300K+4.1%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$460K+1.7%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$525K-3.6%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$260K-1.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$967K+3.6%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.4M-3.6%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.9M-0.6%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$810K+1.0%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$375K+1.8%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$224K+4.3%|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.8%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$290K0.0%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$469K+5.4%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$389K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$475K+2.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$257K+1.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$326K+1.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$289K+0.7%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$847K-4.3%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K-0.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1.1M-1.4%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$500K-2.9%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+0.6%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$469K+0.8%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$907K+5.0%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$300K+4.1%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$460K+1.7%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$525K-3.6%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$260K-1.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$967K+3.6%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.4M-3.6%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.9M-0.6%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$810K+1.0%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$375K+1.8%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$224K+4.3%|
Property-class scope
ARED ScoreMarket grade · ZIP
as of Sep 19, 2026
A
+50 / ±100
strong positive
−1000+100
Reason codes · heaviest factors
PM
Price momentum
+5.4% YoY median
+100
IS
Inventory & supply
2.3 months of supply
+100
SL
Sale-to-list ratio
101% sale-to-list
+100
MS
Market sentiment
cautiously optimistic
-50

Provisional grade — derived from this report's measured data points; the county detector suite has not measured this geography yet. The measured ARED Score replaces it on the suite's next run.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 89015 — Henderson

Clark County →refreshed Sep 19, 2026next refresh Oct 19, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 89015 housing market is showing signs of stability with a median price of $414,950 and a low inventory of 132 active listings. While demand remains robust, the market is experiencing a shift in listing velocity, with homes selling at a slight premium to asking price. Overall, the area remains an attractive, more affordable alternative within the Henderson market.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for family buyers and commuters seeking more affordable entry points into the Henderson market compared to the city's pricier western and southern neighborhoods.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 96.6 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$414,950
+5.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 2.4% off nearest
Days on market
36 days
Active listings
132
Listings with price cuts
16%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
101%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
76
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
77
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 5.4% year over year.

83
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 36 days on market with 2.3 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

80
Momentum/100

16% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 101% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

62
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 9.7% · poverty 13.3% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,350$1,800$2,250$2,700$3,150

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
44,704

ZCTA 89015, Clark County NV

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Henderson are generally lower than the national average and significantly lower than the neighboring Las Vegas metropolitan area, reflecting a stable suburban safety profile.

Schools & education

Public schools in this ZIP are served by the Clark County School District, which maintains a mix of elementary and middle schools; performance ratings vary by specific campus.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces typical desert climate risks, including extreme summer heat and occasional flash flooding, with property insurance premiums influenced by regional wildfire and wind exposure.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by Henderson's proximity to the Las Vegas employment core, with ongoing residential development and commercial expansion along the I-11 corridor.

Taxation

Property taxes are administered by Clark County based on assessed values; Nevada does not impose a state personal income tax, which benefits local homeowners.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via I-11 and I-515, providing direct access to the Las Vegas Strip and downtown employment hubs, with typical drive times ranging from 20 to 30 minutes.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to local parks, the Henderson Bird Viewing Preserve, and proximity to the River Mountains Loop Trail for outdoor recreation.

Rental market

The rental market shows moderate pressure with a median rent of approximately $1,997, reflecting a balance between supply and demand for suburban housing.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by tourism, gaming, and logistics, with significant employment opportunities provided by the broader Las Vegas metropolitan area.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by major highway corridors including I-11 and I-515, with limited public transit options compared to the urban core.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on infill residential projects and commercial expansion along major arterial roads.

County appraisal district

The Clark County Assessor manages property valuations, with assessments typically updated annually based on market data.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Clark County School District taxes and various municipal utility service districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance costs are rising due to regional wildfire risks and general inflationary pressures on construction materials.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 89015, Clark County NV
Population
44,704
Median age
40.1 yrs
Owner-occupancy
62.4%
Median home value
$385,000
Median gross rent
$1,650
Median household income
$68,542
Median year built
1993
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
37.6%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
12.4%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
24.8%
Unemployment
9.7%
Poverty rate
13.3%
Avg household size
2.65
White
58.2%
Hispanic
22.1%
Black
7.5%
Asian
6.8%
Other
5.4%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Assigned schools
Sewell C T ElementaryElementaryNot RatedClark County School DistrictServes the local community.
Burkholder Lyal MiddleMiddleNot RatedClark County School DistrictServes the local community.
School districts
Clark County School DistrictB-Large district serving the entire Las Vegas metropolitan area.
Utilities & services
ElectricNV EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
WaterCity of HendersonMunicipal water service.
InternetCox CommunicationsMajor broadband provider.
Major employers & industries
City of HendersonGovernmentMajor local employer.
St. Rose Dominican HospitalsHealthcareSignificant regional employer.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Henderson Bird Viewing Preserve
Park

A major local attraction for wildlife observation and walking trails.

River Mountains Loop Trail
Trail

Extensive regional trail system accessible from the area.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
I-11 Corridor ExpansionInfrastructureOngoingMajor highway infrastructure project improving regional connectivity.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

Market signals — layered trendsZIP 89015 · 8 charts · one line per tier in the chain

Forecasts are for speculation only and should not be used as a deciding factor in any transaction. Projections trend strictly from calculable historical values — the platform cannot predict market movements, market sentiment, or the market itself.

Assessed-value momentum — YoY
county-assessed values · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast at the trailing 3-read mean · no-roll-up tiers: own refresh series
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Assessed value — dollar levels
raw district CAD assessed levels · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast · property mix varies with coverage
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Assessed value — indexed trajectory
YoY-chained index · base 100 at each line's first charted year · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Comp sales — month over month
nearby comp sales vs the assessed anchor · 5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Active inventory — month over month
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Liquidity velocity — days on market
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Price-cut share
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Foreclosure presence
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Standard trend model — solid = measured history · dashed = projection anchored at each line's last measured point, following that series' trailing pace (CAGR capped ±12%/yr) or trailing mean · projections are estimates, not measured reads · every charted series runs the standard 5-year historical window with a 1-year forecast, trimmed from the full retained ledger — the forecast always extends into the future year (a lagging ledger bridges to it) and stops there on purpose: authoritative, not wizardry · every price line is county-assessed value from the district CAD — the tier's same-parcel assessment roll-up on the momentum tile, the assessed trajectory in raw dollar levels and as a YoY-chained index (base 100), and the month-over-month pace from nearby comparable sales pooled from the research track; a tier without comps yet keeps its pace story with the assessed trend. Inventory, liquidity, price-cut and foreclosure lines run on the platform's own measured series.

Foreclosure ledger Investor tier

Unlocked in the Investor tier

Aggregate foreclosure counts for this geography — recorded notices, upcoming sales and distress weight against population. The filing-level ledger opens at Investor.

Upgrade to Investor — $249/mo