LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Clark County, Nevada sells for about $447,253, or $261 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (+0.06%), a market in balance. Homes take about 58 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 178% since 2000. Last year 225 of 367 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is heat wave, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,686 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,686 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2004 (+31.5%). Worst: 2009 (-27.9%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

-0.3%

NV · past 12 months

NV 234.5USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595135175243

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$2,317

3-bed / month

$1,310
Studio
$1,435
1 bed
$1,686
2 bed
$2,317
3 bed
$2,652
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $447,2536.2%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-40%-20%0%20%40%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 367 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

54

Relatively Low

Heat waveEarthquakeHailRiverine floodingWildfireWinter weatherLandslideStrong wind

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $824,461,119.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

75%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20181457267064875%9.5%$265,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Clark County, Nevada

refreshed Oct 13, 2026, 6:32 PM3 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Oct 28, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

The Clark County housing market is currently normalizing, with price growth flattening and inventory levels rising compared to previous years. High interest rates and affordability constraints are tempering demand, leading to longer days on market and a more balanced environment for buyers.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Nevada state →Clark County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 5 cities · 62 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$447,253
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$261
Median days on market
58
Active listings
16,121
Median price change YoY
+0.06%
Months of supply
2.9
Median asking rent
$2,050/mo
Population
2,322,985
Median household income
$71,000
Avg effective property tax rate
0.6%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
60
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
34
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 3.2% year over year.

76
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 65 days on market with 0.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

49
Momentum/100

2% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 1.49% of asking — demand is holding steady.

81
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.8% · poverty 11.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Federal real-property footprintGSA REXUS · county granular
Federal buildings & leases
28
Usable area
1,014k sq ft
Mean building size
36,222 sq ft

Owned and leased federal assets with active or excess status, per the General Services Administration's Real Estate Across the United States inventory (read 2026-09-25). A federal footprint read on this county — not a market valuation, and never an attribute of any individual property or tenant.

Deterministic roll-up
62 of 62 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$438,731
Median price / sq ft
$278
Median days on market
65.2
Active listings
18,962
Listings with price cuts
1.92%
Median price change YoY
-3.21%
Closed sales (monthly)
7,281
Months of supply
0.54
Sale-to-list ratio
1.49%
Median asking rent
$1,774/mo
Population
2,270,198
Median household income
$65,419

Deterministic aggregate of 62 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Clark County, Nevada — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties8 researched properties · latest reading each
Researched properties
8
distinct addresses on the base layer
Median observed value
$528,892
normalized current value readings
Median observed rent
$2,050
monthly, where determinable
County-record distress flags
2
pre-foreclosure · foreclosure · REO · lien · judgment

2 verified distress flag(s) across the county's researched parcels.Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Oct 9, 2026.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county62 of 62 ZIPs researched
Sort
89002Henderson
Median price
$497,000
$/sqft
$258
Trend YoY
-1.8%
Days on mkt
49
Sale-to-list
99%
Price cuts
14%
Supply (mo)
2.3
Listings
114
Median rent
$2,890

researched Oct 1

89005Boulder City
Median price
$499,000
$/sqft
$325
Trend YoY
+1.7%
Days on mkt
59
Sale-to-list
95%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
177
Median rent
$1,600

researched Oct 1

89011Henderson
Median price
$530,000
$/sqft
$268
Trend YoY
-18.7%
Days on mkt
56
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
2.3
Listings
3,468
Median rent
$1,686

researched Oct 1

89012Henderson
Median price
$588,000
$/sqft
$312
Trend YoY
+5.9%
Days on mkt
52
Sale-to-list
99%
Price cuts
13%
Supply (mo)
2.3
Listings
323
Median rent
$2,928

researched Oct 1

89014Henderson
Median price
$400,000
$/sqft
$260
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
39
Sale-to-list
99%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
193
Median rent
$1,686

researched Oct 8

89015Henderson
Median price
$414,950
$/sqft
$260
Trend YoY
+5.4%
Days on mkt
36
Sale-to-list
101%
Price cuts
16%
Supply (mo)
2.3
Listings
132
Median rent
$1,391

researched Sep 19

89027Mesquite
Median price
$417,945
$/sqft
$241
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
82
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
5.1
Listings
246
Median rent
$1,174

researched Sep 20

89030North Las Vegas
Median price
$285,000
$/sqft
$247
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
50
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
37
Median rent
$2,210

researched Oct 1

89031North Las Vegas
Median price
$425,000
$/sqft
$234
Trend YoY
+19.2%
Days on mkt
52
Sale-to-list
99%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
3.5
Listings
164
Median rent
$2,500

researched Oct 1

89032North Las Vegas
Median price
$417,000
$/sqft
$241
Trend YoY
+2.2%
Days on mkt
54
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
1
Listings
79
Median rent
$1,950

researched Oct 1

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 7
Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Clark County remain a significant concern, with property and violent crime rates generally trending higher than the national average, particularly in urbanized areas of the Las Vegas Valley.

Schools & education

The Clark County School District, the fifth-largest in the nation, faces ongoing challenges with student performance and resource allocation, though magnet and specialized programs offer high-quality alternatives.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces extreme heat, flash flood risks during monsoon season, and high insurance premiums due to wildfire exposure in surrounding wildland-urban interfaces.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by a massive expansion in sports and entertainment infrastructure, including the Las Vegas Strip, alongside significant corporate relocations and logistics hub development.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Nevada) — Disabled Veterans Property Tax Exemption: Provides a partial exemption from property taxes based on the veteran's disability rating, which is applied to the assessed value of the property. State (Nevada) — Nevada Property Tax Assessment and Levy: Property tax is calculated using the formula: (Taxable Value * 0.35) * Tax Rate = Total Property Tax. Taxable value is determined by county assessors, and the assessment ratio is fixed at 35% of taxable value.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily anchored by tourism, hospitality, and gaming, with increasing diversification into professional sports, logistics, and technology sectors.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county is served by a major interstate highway network and Harry Reid International Airport, with public transit provided by the RTC of Southern Nevada.

County appraisal district

The Clark County Assessor's office manages property assessments based on a state-mandated formula that limits annual increases on primary residences.

Special districts

The county is served by various special districts including the Clark County Water Reclamation District and the Southern Nevada Health District.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to increased climate-related risks and regional wildfire exposure.

Major amenities · Clark County, Nevada
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
17 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 20 mi
Golf
19 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
8 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Red Rock Canyon National Conservation Area
Park

Offers world-class hiking and rock climbing just minutes from the Las Vegas Strip.

Allegiant Stadium
Sports Venue

Home to the Las Vegas Raiders and a major venue for international events and concerts.

The Las Vegas Strip
Entertainment District

A global hub for gaming, dining, and world-class entertainment that anchors the regional economy.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Brightline WestInfrastructureUnder ConstructionHigh-speed rail project connecting Las Vegas to Southern California.
Discovery profileACS 2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · Clark County, NV
Population
2,322,985
Median age
38.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
55.2%
Median home value
$447,253
Median gross rent
$2,050
Median household income
$71,000
Median year built
1995
Vacancy rate
7.2%
Renter share
44.8%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
45.2%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
15,000
Work-from-home share
14.5%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
26.8%
Unemployment
4.8%
Poverty rate
11.5%
Avg household size
2.68
White
40.5%
Hispanic
32.1%
Black
12.5%
Asian
10.2%
Other
4.7%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov

Public schools · 1
Clark County School DistrictDistrictCClark CountyThe primary public school provider for the entire county.
School districts
Clark County School DistrictCServes the entire county; one of the largest districts in the US.
Major employers & industries
MGM Resorts InternationalHospitalityMajor regional employer
Caesars EntertainmentHospitalityMajor regional employer
Clark County GovernmentPublic SectorMajor regional employer
Sources · 7 cited
County city board · values & trends by city5 cities · 62 ZIP reports
Median price$526,837
Price trend-1.4% YoY
Days on market62 med
Median rent$1,990
Population1,648,400
Active listings11,886
City market sentiment: neutral
40 of 40 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$462,736
Price trend-8% YoY
Days on market47 med
Median rent$1,695
Population356,845
Active listings5,240
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
8 of 8 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
North Las Vegas
city intel →
Median price$287,869
Price trend+0.3% YoY
Days on market50 med
Median rent$2,215
Population308,977
Active listings863
City market sentiment: optimistic
7 of 7 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$429,755
Price trend+1.5% YoY
Days on market75 med
Median rent$1,458
Population21,883
Active listings388
City market sentiment: cautious
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Boulder City
Median price$499,000
Price trend+1.7% YoY
Days on market59 med
Median rent$1,600
Population14,885
Active listings177
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$223,626
Price trend-7.7% YoY
Days on market104 med
Median rent$2,089
Population70,067
Active listings408
4 of 4 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Nevada
Disabled Veterans Property Tax ExemptionTaxationConditional

applies when — Parcels owned by qualifying disabled veterans or their surviving spouses

Provides a partial exemption from property taxes based on the veteran's disability rating, which is applied to the assessed value of the property.

NRS 361.091.

Common-Interest Community (HOA) Disclosure and Assessment LienSpecial districts & overlaysConditional

applies when — Parcels located within a Common-Interest Community (HOA)

Sellers must provide a resale package to buyers. The association may place a lien on the property for unpaid assessments, which can lead to foreclosure. Sellers must obtain a 'statement of demand' for outstanding fees.

NRS Chapter 116; disclosure requirements updated periodically.

Nevada Non-Judicial Foreclosure (Power of Sale)Foreclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Allows for non-judicial foreclosure. The process requires a Notice of Default and Election to Sell, followed by a 3-month waiting period before a Notice of Sale can be issued. A Notice of Sale must be served at least 60 days before the trustee sale.

Governed by NRS Chapter 107.

Nevada Property Tax Assessment and LevyTaxationBinds every parcel

Property tax is calculated using the formula: (Taxable Value * 0.35) * Tax Rate = Total Property Tax. Taxable value is determined by county assessors, and the assessment ratio is fixed at 35% of taxable value. Tax rates are set by local governments and overlapping special districts.

NRS Chapter 361; formula established in NRS 361.225 and NRS 361.227.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.